FolkLib Index - Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees

(last updated .04-28-2011)

          This is an alphabetical list of all International Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees awarded by the International Bluegrass Music Association (IBMA). The list by year appears at Past Recipients | IBMA Awards. Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees by Name

    A
  1. Red Allen - 2005
    B
  2. Kenny Baker - 1999
    C
  3. The Carter Family - 2001
  4. Bill Clifton - 2008
  5. The Country Gentlemen - 1996
  6. J. D. Crowe - 2003
    D
  7. The Dillards - 2009
    F
  8. Lester Flatt - 1991
  9. David Freeman - 2002
    G
  10. Josh Graves - 1997
    H
  11. Carlton Haney - 1998
  12. John Hartford - 2010
    K
  13. Peter V. Kuykendall - 1996
    L
  14. Lance LeRoy - 2000
  15. The Lewis Family - 2006
  16. The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover - 2002
  17. The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers - 2009
    M
  18. Benny Martin - 2005
  19. Jimmy Martin - 1995
  20. Jim & Jesse McReynolds - 1993
  21. Bill Monroe - 1991
    N
  22. Syd Nathan - 2006
    O
  23. The Osborne Brothers - 1994
    R
  24. Don Reno & Arthur Lee "Red" Smiley - 1992
    S
  25. Earl Scruggs - 1991
  26. Louise Scruggs - 2010
  27. Curly Seckler - 2004
  28. The Stanley Brothers, Carter & Ralph - 1992
  29. Carl Story - 2007
    V
  30. Bill Vernon - 2004
    W
  31. Arthel "Doc" Watson - 2000
  32. Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater) - 2007
  33. Chubby Wise - 1998
  34. Mac Wiseman - 1993
  35. Charles K. Wolfe - 2008
Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductees by Year
  1. 1991: Lester Flatt -- Earl Scruggs -- Bill Monroe
  2. 1992: The Stanley Brothers, Carter & Ralph -- Don Reno & Arthur Lee "Red" Smiley
  3. 1993: Jim & Jesse McReynolds -- Mac Wiseman
  4. 1994: The Osborne Brothers
  5. 1995: Jimmy Martin
  6. 1996: Peter V. Kuykendall -- The Country Gentlemen
  7. 1997: Josh Graves
  8. 1998: Carlton Haney -- Chubby Wise
  9. 1999: Kenny Baker
  10. 2000: Lance LeRoy -- Arthel "Doc" Watson
  11. 2001: The Carter Family
  12. 2002: The Lilly Brothers & Don Stover -- David Freeman
  13. 2003: J. D. Crowe
  14. 2004: Bill Vernon -- Curly Seckler
  15. 2005: Benny Martin -- Red Allen
  16. 2006: Syd Nathan -- The Lewis Family
  17. 2007: Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater) -- Carl Story
  18. 2008: Charles K. Wolfe -- Bill Clifton
  19. 2009: The Dillards -- The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers
  20. 2010: John Hartford -- Louise Scruggs

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/hof/hof_bluegrass.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331


Copyright © 2009 - 2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.