FolkLib Index - Past Wisconsin Music Festivals (2004)
          [historical page up to 7/2006, not up-to-date, no time to maintain, sorry]

(last updated .09-01-2006) - This Site's FAQ | Home Page | Site Maps | Links | Help | Contact |
      | Search this site | This Site is Best Viewed With Any Browser |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

          This page links to the informational Web sites of past annual Wisconsin Music Festivals that were previously listed on the Wisconsin Music Festivals page. Festivals before Feb. 2004 will be included if I find a complete list of the musical artists who performed there.

          Past Wisconsin Music Festivals (1997-2003)
          Past Wisconsin Music Festivals (2004) (this page)
          Past Wisconsin Music Festivals (2005)
          Past Wisconsin Music Festivals (2006)

          The following festival(s) have a page of their own at this site where past performer lists can be found:
[Milwaukee] Irish Fest
[Milwaukee] WAMI Award Show
[Shawano] Old Time Music and Craft Festival

| Wisconsin Music Festivals by Date / by City / by County / by Genre / by Festival Name / Past Festivals |
| Wisconsin Live Music Clearinghouse, the organization (someday) |

| 2001: - 6 |
| 2002: - 6 | 7 |
| 2003: - 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| 2004: - 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| 2005: - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| 2006: - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |

All performers are from Wisconsin unless noted otherwise, or marked as state unknown "(?)".

      February 2004  
  1. 2/07/2004 - Fondy Acoustic Music Fest (2nd Annual) - UW-Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac - Current
              Evening Concert by: Big Cedar Bluegrass Band, L.J. Booth, Lil' Rev, Small Potatoes (IL)
              Afternoon Workshops by: L.J. Booth, Jim Burch, Lil' Rev and Small Potatoes (IL)
              Songwriting Competition: Johann Aschenbrenner, Tracy Jane Comer, Victoria Davitt, Tim Fast (MN), Chris W. Schnert (MN), Barry Weber, Shauna Wells, Dorothy Zerbe Judges: David Stoddard, ?
  2. 2/12-14/2004 - Swamp N Grass (10th Annual) - Victorian Village Resort, Elkhart Lake - Current
              Mil-Town Ramblers, Sloppy Joe, Art Stevenson and High Water, Walter Mouton and the Scott Playboys (LA)
  3. 2/22/2004 - The International Festival #1 / #2 (23rd Annual) - Madison Civic Center (Crossroads Lobby, Oscar Mayer Theatre, Isthmus Playhouse), Madison - Current
              The last one held at the now closed Madison Civic Center. Next year's festival will be held at the new Overture Center for the Arts - Grand Opening Festival: 9/18-26/2004
              11 am - 4 pm, Atimevu Drum and Dance, Call For Peace Drum and Dance Company, Costa Brava, Cris Plata, Goongoo Peas, Heather Highland Dancers, K. Nadira de Abrew, KOJO Drill Team, Last Gaspe, MadiSalsa, Madison Chinese Cultural Assoc., Madison Maennerchor, Mesoghios Dance Troupe, Narodno International Dancers, Natyarpana Dance Company, Navan, Sadira and Riad Dance Company, Tania Tandias, Tri Bratovchedki Singers, West Wind, Yid Vicious, Zaibas Lithuanian Dance

    March 2004  
  4. 3/06-07/2004 - Indian Summer Festival Winter Pow Wow (?th Annual) - Wisconsin State Fair Park (Wisconsin Products Pavilion), Milwaukee - Current
              Aztec Dancers, Ballet Folklorico de Mexico, The Bucks, Al Jewer
  5. 3/14/2004 - St. Pat's Eve Festival (9th Annual) - Park Ponderosa, McFarland - Current
              Past Festivals: - 1999 - 2000 - 2001 - 2003
              StoneRing 2 pm, Navan 2:30, Family Dance 3:00, Trinity Irish Dance Company (IL) 3:30, The Snug 4:00, West Wind 4:30, Americay 5:00, Jeremy O'Sullivan 5:30, Cashel Dennehy Dancers 6:00, Ceili, with The Flying Cow Ceili Band 6:30 - 8 pm
  6. 3/20/2004 - MABMA Fundraiser Bluegrass Festival (11th Annual) (MABMA) - Unitarian Church North, Mequon - Current
              Big Cedar, Mil-Town Ramblers, Pickin' Up Speed, The Wayfarin' Strangers, Handful of Grass (Waukesha), James Creek Road, Mecan River Ramblers (?)
  7. 3/21/2004 - Hawthorne Park Benefit Folk Festival (?th Annual) - The Harmony Bar 2 pm - 6 pm, Madison - Current
              Bill Camplin, Dark of the Moon Contra-Band, Marianne Flemming, Lis Harvey, Inna Larsen, Stephen Lee Rich
              Information from a poster: Suggested donation: $10.00, Kid's activities, Raffle, Proceedings from this event will help purchase a new playground for Hawthorne Park (Division and Rusk)
  8. 3/28/2004 - MAMA (Madison Area Music Awards) Show (1st Annual) - Orpheum Theatre, Madison - Current
              The Gomers (House Band), The Crest, The German Art Students, Jazz West, Madison County, Mama Digdown's Brass Band, Prole, Amelia Royko

    April 2004  
  9. 4/02-03/2004 - Blues Fest (?th Annual) - Victorian Village Resort, Elkhart Lake - Current
              Cadillac Pete and the Heat Fri 7 pm, Westside Andy and Mel Ford Band Fri 9:30 pm, The Billy Flynn Blues Band Sat 7 pm, Nora Jean Bruso and the Bruso Blues Band (IL) Sat 9:30 pm
              $15/day advance $18/door, (920) 876-3323, toll free (877) 860-9988
  10. 4/02-03/2004 - Fond du Lac Jazz Festival (22nd Annual) - FDL County Fairgrounds, Recreation Center, Fond du Lac - Current
              UW-Fond du Lac Vocal Jazz Ensemble 6 pm both nights, Fond du Lac All-Star Jazz Ensemble 7 pm both nights, Lynne Jordan and The Shivers (IL) Fri 8 pm, Pancho Sanchez (CA) Sat 8 pm
  11. 4/03/2004 - Jumpin' Jambalaya Jamfest (4th Annual) - Cedar Lake Resort, Kiel - Current
              Jamming starts 1 pm, Open Mike 3 pm, Red Star Express 4:30 pm, Half Day Bluegrass Band 6:15 pm (IL), Piper Road Spring Band 9 pm
  12. 4/16-18/2004 - Spring Polka Fest #1 / #2 (?th Annual) - Howard Johnson Hotel and Conference Center, Wisconsin Dells - Current
              Duane Burclaw and The Golden Aces, The Goodtime Dutchmen, Syl Liebl Jr. and The New Valley Swiss Boys, Uncle Ozzie, Karl Hartwich and The Country Dutchmen, Bill Thull Orchestra, Bob Doszak Orchestra (IL), Malek Fishermen (IA), Jim Busta Band (?), Mark Vyhlidal (?), Zweifel Brothers Band (?)
  13. 4/23-25/2004 - Capital City Jazz Festival (16th Annual) - Marriott Madison West, Madison - Current
              John Sheridan's Dream Band - The Midwest Version (?), Titan Hot Seven (?), West End Jazz Band (IL), Dave Greer's Classic Jazz Stompers (?)
  14. 4/24/2004 - Blues Bash IV (4th Annual) - Studio Hall, Oshkosh - Current
              4 pm - Close: Michael Murphy and the M.O.B., Tom Holland and the Shuffle Kings (?), Sharon Lewis and the MOJO Kings (?), Ronnie Baker Brooks (?)
  15. 4/26/2004 - WAMI (Wisconsin Area Music Industry) Award Show

    May 2004  
  16. 5/14-16/2004 - Wisconsin State Polka Festival (26th Annual) - Concord House (262) 542-0645, Concord - Current
  17. 5/14-16/2004 - Bunny Berigan Jazz Jubilee (31st Annual) - Mullin's Drive-In, Fox Lake - Current
        All 3 days: Rev. Al Townsend's Bunny Berigan Memorial Band (?) with Bob Schultz
        5/14: Dave MacGregor's Vagabond Reeds (?) with Bob Schultz, Jerry Stueber (?)
        5/15: Dave MacGregor's Vagabond Reeds (?) with Bob Schultz, Charlie Mears' Avenue Sizzlers (?) with Ginny O'Brien (?),
        5/16: The Beaver Dam High School Jazz Band with Bob Schultz, Jack Farina's Big Band Swing (?)
              Past: 5/19/1996, 5/18/1997, 5/16-17/1998, 5/15-16/1999, 5/19-21/2000, 5/18-20/2001, 5/17-19/2002, 5/16-18/2003
  18. 5/21-23/2004 - Jazz on the Vine Festival (2nd Annual) - Osthoff Resort, - 2004 review by Mary Bentley in "The Jazz Nation" - Current
              The Joyce Cooling Group (CA), Dotsero (CO), Acoustic Alchemy (U.K.), The Gary Davis Band, Craig Chaquico (?), Jimmy Sommers (CA), Nick Colionne (IL), Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons with special guest Eric Marienthal (?)
  19. 5/21-23/2004 - Fitchburg Days (?th Annual) - McKee Farms Park, Fitchburg - Current
        5/21: Little Vito (?), The Competition (?),
        5/22: Public House Ceili Band with Heidi Hakaseth (?), Navan, Bohola (?), Cashel Dennehy Irish Dancers, Kissers, Saw Doctors (Ireland), Turner Collins, Chelcy Bowles, Tracy Dietzel (?), Sheila Shigley, Reid Miller, Celia Farran
        5/23: Mary's School of Dance (?), Trinity Irish Dance Company (IL), Moon Gypsies, Reid Miller, Celia Farran
  20. 5/22/2004 - Mayfest (2nd Annual) - The Dugout, Omro - Current
              Some People's Kids (?) (Noon-1:30), Bobby Evans Blues Band (2:00-3:30), Binge Rock Band (?) (4:00-5:30), Diggstown Jam Band (?) (6:00-7:30). Natty Nation (8:00-Midn)
  21. 5/29-30/2004 - Memorial Weekend Field Jam (4th Annual) - N7909 Kenny Dr., Crivitz - Current
        5/29: Nob Hill Boys, Burnt Toast and Jam
        5/30: Bill Jorgenson Bluegrass Band, Piper Road Spring Band

    June 2004  
  22. 6/06/2004 - Wisconsin Accordion Festival (3rd Annual) - The Fox Ballroom, 206 N. Lemke St., 1-5 pm, $5.00, Cecil - Current
              Cheri's Polka Euphonics, Dick Metko, Gary Kuchenbecker along with any other accordionists wishing to perform. Accordionists admitted free.
              (above info received from Jim Reetz of the Fox Ballroom)
  23. 6/10-13/2004 - Bayfest (?th Annual) - UW-Green Bay, Green Bay - Current
        6/10: Five O'clock Traffic Jam (?), Copper Box, Exit, Goran, Anne Harris (IL), America (?), Jimmy Newquist (AZ)
        6/11: Clear Blue Betty, The Midwest Blues All Stars Saturday Morning (?), Frickin' A (?), The Love Monkeys, Candye Kane (CA), Light Up (Styx tribute band)
        6/12: The Janet Macklin Quartet, Circle of Fifths, Abraxas (?), Ignorant Mob (?), Sonic Circus, Down the Line (?), Kurt Jorgensen (?), Johnny Wad, Michael McDermott (?)
        6/13: Battle of the Bands (?), Cincere, Mystery Girls, Frank's Dinner Theater (?), 99.7 Headliners (?)
  24. 6/11-13/2004 - 9th Street Bluegrass Gospel Festival (?th Annual) - N5701 9th St., Spooner - Current
              Trego Gospel Band (?), Cedar Valley Bluegrass (IA), Northern Lights (MN), One Way Rider (OH), The Warings (IA)
  25. 6/11-13/2004 - Heritage Farms Bluegrass Festival (1st Annual) [Hosted by Bill Jorgenson] - Heritage Farms, Kewaunee - Current
              [previously known as the Bill Jorgenson Bluegrass Festival, or the Bill Jorgenson Invitational Bluegrass Festival]
              Amazing Grass Bluegrass Band, Boerger Family Of Kewaunee County, Half Day Bluegrass Band (IL), Bill Jorgenson, Pickin' Up Speed, Art Stevenson and High Water, Bluegrass Legends (KY), Chasin' Steel Bluegrass Band (MI), Tommy Brown and The County Line Grass (?), Jenni Lyn (OH)
  26. 6/11-13/2004 - Asian Moon Festival (11h Annual) - Henry W. Maier Festival Park, Milwaukee - Current
              Musicians: One Drum, Chirgilchin (Tuva), Hiromi (Japan), Karma Sutra (?)
  27. 6/11-13/2004 - Final Festival, Discontinued - Fisherman's Festival (18th Annual) - St. Peter-Immanuel Lutheran Church, Milwaukee
              Out of the Basement, Torn Curtain (?), The Keep (?), Cheryl McCrary and the Heirborn Praise Band (?), Saved By Grace (?), Apologetix (?), Eric Bath and Band (?), Direct Flow (?), Visible Means (?), Lisa Weyerhaeuser and Band (?), Daniel (?), Tim and April Bell (?)
  28. 6/12/2004 - Great Lakes Music Festival (?th Annual) - The Rave at the Eagles Club, 2401 W. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee - Current
              40 bands on 3 stages, including Amazing Transparent Man (IL), Antifreeze (?), Blueprint 76 (?), Mike Felumlee (?), Mest (?), Split Habit (?), Welton (?)
  29. 6/16-19/2004 - Flatrock Music's Bluegrass Jamboree (4th Annual) - Wildlife Music Park, Birnamwood - Current
              Baylakes Bluegrass Band, Insomniac Gypsy, Tuck Pence, Sloppy Joe, Spare Time, Art Stevenson and High Water, Blue Ridge (?), The Chapmans (MO), Chic (?), Gerald Evans and Paradise (?), Schultz Creek (KY), Stevens Sisters (TN), Tangled Roots (MN), Ernie Thacker (?),
  30. 6/17-20/2004 - Porterfield Country Music Festival (22nd Annual) - The Green's Green Acres, Porterfield - Current
        6/17: Eddie Raven (?), Cowboy Crush (?), Big Al Downing (?)
        6/18: Travis Tritt (?), Ty Herndon (?), Buddy Jewel (?)
        6/19: Trace Adkins (?), Blake Shelton (?), Dierks Bently (?), Jamie O'Neal (?), Little Texas (?)
        6/20: John Anderson (?), Deana Carter (?), Don Williams (?), Flint River Boys (?)
  31. 6/18-19/2004 - Metro Jam (26th Annual) - Washington Park, Manitowoc - Current
              Home Brew, The Frank Tarantino Group, GiViN, Mercury Rising, Out*A*Time, The LaForce Project, Weary Boys (TX), The Modern Eldorados (AL), The Handcuffs (IL), Glenn Tilbrook and the Fluffers (U.K.)
  32. 6/18-20/2004 - Polish Fest (?th Annual) - Henry W. Maier Festival Park, Milwaukee - Current
              Roger Majeski and The Harmony Kings, Change of Pace (OH), Jerry Darlak and The Touch (NY), Downtown Sound (IL), Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones (IL), Jimmy Sturr (NY), Polka Family (PA), Polka Country Musicians (CT), The John Gora Band (NY)
  33. 6/18-20/2004 - Harbor Fest (?th Annual) - Lake Festival Park, Racine - Current
        6/18: The Sandcarvers, Pat McCurdy, Fat Sandwich, Clumsy Lovers (Canada), Trick Pony (?), Starcross Siren (?), Mike Toomey (?)
        6/19:
    Pat McCurdy, King Comets, Everclear (?), Slaughter (?), Mike Toomey (?)
        6/20: Natty Nation, The New Pioneers (?), Hank Smith and the Men of Constant Sorrow (?), Sonia Dada with Anthony Gomes and Katie Todd Band (?)
  34. 6/18-20/2004 - Lakefront Festival of Arts (42nd Annual) - in front of the Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee - Current
              Exit, Salt Creek, Phil Dizack Quartet, Houserockin' Blues Revue, Curt Hanrahan Septet (?), Barb Sorensen (IL)
  35. 6/18-20/2004 - Czech-Slovak Festival / Czechoslovakian Community Festival (21st Annual) - Phillips High School, Phillips - Current
  36. 6/19-20/2004 - Log Cabin Days (1st Annual) - Clay Pit Heritage Park, Edgerton - Current
        6/19 (11am-8pm): Benjamin Bruce, James Travis, Dark of the Moon Contra-Band, Dreams and Train Smoke (?), Tracy Jane Comer, Stephen Lee Rich, Brett Frazier, The Wayfarin' Strangers, John Norland (?)
        6/20 (9am-6pm): Witness (formerly Phoenix) (?), Jammin' With Jesus (?), Christian Country Witnesses (?), Jefferson County Bluegrass, Aaron Nathans, Greg Winkler, Beautiful Pollution, Tin Ceiling
  37. 6/19-20/2004 - Grand River Fest (?th Annual) - Veterans Memorial Park, Wisconsin Rapids - Current
              The Moon Gypsies, Lisa Stange and the 3rd Shift Band, Spicy Tie Band
  38. 6/23-27/2004 - Country USA (9th Annual) - Winnebago County Fairgrounds, Oshkosh - Current
        6/23: Billy Dean (?), Jimmy Wayne (?), Trick Pony (?), Rascal Flatts (?)
        6/24: Al Jahnke and Steel Dreams (?), Andy's Automatics, Buffalo Stomp (?), The Kentucky Headhunters (?), Buddy Jewel (?), Diamond Rio (?), Brooks and Dunn (?)
        6/25: Shellie Bush (?), Geoff Landon, Chasin' Mason, Little Texas (?), Chris Cagle (?), Trace Adkins (?), Lonestar (?)
        6/26: Cadillac Cowboyz (?), Back Home Boys (?), Southern Gypsy (?), Marty Stuart (?), Josh Turner (?), Martina McBride (?), Montgomery Gentry (?)
        6/27: Whiskey River, Sheridan's Ride, Lee Roy Parnell (?), David Lee Murphy (?), Jessica Andrews (?), Keith Urban (?), Alan Jackson (?)
  39. 6/24-26/2004 - Star Spangled Celebration (11th Annual) - ?venue, Richland Center - Current
        6/24: Josh Turner (?), John Conlee (?), Trick Pony (?), Keith Urban (?)
        6/25: Jeff Bates (?), Buddy Jewell (?), Marty Stuart (?), Phil Vassar (?), Montgomery Gentry (?)
        6/26: Craig Morgan (?), Rushlow (?), Pam Tillis (?), Collin Raye (?), Tracy Byrd (?), Jo Dee Messina (?)
  40. 6/24-27/2004 - Chippewa Valley Country Fest (18th Annual) - 24447 County Highway S, Cadott - Current - more future dates
              Chris Cagle (?), Buddy Jewell (?), Jessica Andrews (?), Williams and Ree (?), Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (?), Rodney Atkins (?), Kellie Coffey (?), Joe Nichols (?), Montgomery Gentry (?), Willie Nelson (?), Keith Urban (?), Leann Rimes (?), Brooks and Dunn (?), Martina McBride (?), Alan Jackson (?)
  41. 6/24-7/04/2004 - Summerfest (?th Annual) - Summerfest grounds on Lake Michigan, Milwaukee - Current
  42. 6/25-27/2004 - Badgerland Bluegrass Classic (2nd Annual) - Washington County Fair Park, West Bend - Current
              (in order of performance)
        6/25 (5 pm - 11 pm): Celtic Keep, Sawdust Symphony, Pickin' Up Speed, Det and Seth Foerster Band, Piper Road Spring Band, Pike Creek
        6/26 (11 am - 10 pm): Round the Bend, Front Porch Boys (?), Mecan River Ramblers (?), Special Consensus (IL), Half Day Bluegrass Band (IL), James Creek Road, Broke and Lucky Banjo Duo, Round the Bend, Pickin' Up Speed, Above the Town, Special Consensus (IL)
        6/27 (10 am - 4 pm): Mecan River Ramblers (?), Smoked Chubs, Bill Jorgenson, Wayfarin' Strangers, James Creek Road, Paradise String Band
  43. 6/??/2004 - Northern Aire Jazz Festival (2nd Annual) - Lake Arrowhead Golf Course, Nekoosa - Current Canceled before a date was set for it
  44. 6/30-7/04/2004 - Sawdust Days (33rd Annual) - Menominee Park, Oshkosh
              Main Stage Andy's Automatics, Cookee, The Cool Waters Band, Flagship, The Friends Reunion Band, Outta Style Show Band Reunion, Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys, Road Trip, The Stumblers, Twistin' Harvey and the Seven Sounds (Harvey Scales), Abraxas (?), Bongo Boys (?), Lamont Cranston (MN), Ross William Perry (?), Spin (?), Verona Grove, The 3rd Degree (?)
              Buck Skinners Camp / Roots Music Stage Playtime, Sloppy Joe, Norrie Cox and his New Orleans Stompers, Poncho Chavis and the Magic Sounds Zydeco Band (?), Fruteland Jackson (?), Steve Gieger (TN) and Billy Flynn Delta Blues Party (IL), Insomniac Gypsy, Peewee Harison and 612 Bayou Crew (?), The Pat Harison Band (?), Sourdough Slim (?) - Current
  45. 6/30-7/04/2004 - Sabor A Mexico Festival (?th Annual) - Menominee Park [held in conjunction with Sawdust Days], Oshkosh - Current
              Ballet Folklorico Citlalli Alma De Mexico (?), Los Franco (?), Los Potros del Norte (?), Tierra Caliente Show (?), Los Vagos Del Norte (?), Viento Y Marea (?)

    July 2004  
  46. 7/01-04/2004 - Scandinavian Midsummer Festival (?th Annual) - Folklore Village, Dodgeville - Current
              Wiscandia, Karen Torkelson Solgard (?), John Berquist (IL) (this is a music, dance and crafts festival, only musicians are listed)
  47. 7/02-04/2004 - Polkafest (13th Annual) - Romy's Nitingale, Black Creek - Current
  48. 7/03/2004 - Cedarburg Music Festival (DCI) (5th annual) - Cedarburg High School Athletic Field, 6:30 pm Cedarburg - Current
              (it poured, so it was moved into the Gymnasium)
              Americanos, Blue Stars, Madison Scouts, Pioneer, Bluecoats (North Canton, OH), Capital Regiment (Columbus, OH), Colt Cadets (Dubuque, IA) Southwind (Lexington, KY)
  49. 7/03/2004 - Rhythm & Booms (12th Annual) - Warner Park (address?), Madison - Current
              Road Trip, The Vic Ferrari Band, Mitch Ryder (?), Rare Earth (?), John Eddie (?), Jonatha Brooke (?), Ben Arthur (?)
  50. 7/08-11/2004 - Hodag Country Festival (27th Annual) - 5476 River Rd., Rhinelander - Current
        Sat 7/03: Country Roots (?), Hodag Band (?)
        Sun 7/04: Horseplay (?), Shoot-Out (?)
        Mon 7/05: Dave Drivas (?), Southern Just Us (?)
        Tue 7/06: Lovin' Country (?), Silver Dollar Band (?)
        Wed 7/07: Back Home Boys (?), Scott Hoff and God's Country (?)
        Thu 7/08: Sherrie Austin (?), Marty's Party (?), Ronnie Milsap (?), Bear Creek (?)
        Fri 7/09: Wild Heart, Asleep at the Wheel (TX), Chris Cagle (?), Earl Thomas Conley (?), Neal McCoy (?)
        Sat 7/10: Jessica Andrews with Marcel (?), Dierks Bentley (?), Vince Gill (?), Joe Nichols (?), Mel Tillis (?), Pam Tillis (?), Al Jahnke and Steel Dreams (?)
        Sun 7/11: Rebecca Lynn Howard (?), Montgomery Gentry (?), The Oak Ridge Boys (?), Jimmy Wayne (?), Mark Wills (?), Bear Creek (?)
  51. 7/08-11/2004 - Lifest (?th Annual) - Winnebago County Fairgrounds, Oshkosh - Current
              Their Web site does not state where any of the performers are from. Only Wisconsin acts known to me are listed here.
              Tammy Borden Band, Cindi Umstadt
  52. 7/08-11/2004 - Polka Fest (29th Annual) - venue?, Ellsworth - Current
        7/09: Rhythm Playboys (?), The Goodtime Dutchmen, Gary Brueggen and the Ridgeland Dutchmen, Larry Olson (?), Cory Miller Band (?), Adam Sandhurst and Jolly Jammers (?),
        7/10: Family Tradition, Leon Olsen Show (MN), The Top Notchmen, Brian's Mississippi Valley Dutchmen, Malek's Fishermen (?), Pat Zoromski and The Boys From Polonia (?) The Goodtime Dutchmen, The New Jolly Swiss Boys, Karl's Country Dutchmen
        7/11: Julie Lee and The White Rose Band (?), Becky's Ivanhoe Dutchmen (?), Karl's Country Dutchmen The Top Notchmen, Wendinger Band (?), Jim Busta Band (?), Bruce Bradley Band (?)
  53. 7/08-11/2004 - Riverfest (?th Annual) - venue?, Beloit - Current
              WI: 529, 76-Juliet, Cherry Pie, Eddie Butts, Gary Davis, Grupo Villano, No Strings Attached #3, Northern Pines, Tiara Purifoy, Rob Tomaro and Bridge of Souls, Symphony (Beloit-Janesville), The Tempters, Uncle Fat (?), Bad Boy, Boo Radley Band, Greg Gerard Trio, One Ton Banana, Reverend Raven, Ronnie Nyles, Sigmund Snopek III, Vic Ferrari, XenoWolf, Johnny Wad
              Non-WI or unknown: 5 Guys with Day Jobs (?), Accompany of Kids (?), Alice Cooper (?), Dickey Betts (?), Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (CA), Big Daddy Woo Woo (IL), Country Plus (?), Escape from Earth (?), The Fabulous Janes (IL), Juelane Fairbert (IL), Juke Box Heroes (?), Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (?), The Orphans (?), Pink Houses (?), Pretty Grimm (?), Redshirt (IL), Rick Springfield (?), Mark Wills (?)
  54. 7/09-10/2004 - Final Festival, Discontinued - Fox Valley Blues Festival (4th Annual) - Central Park, Kaukauna (2001, 2002, 2003)
        7/09: Rock'n Jimmy Crimmins Band (?), Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys, Ross William Perry (MN), Canned Heat (CA), Andrew Gelles Band, Copper Box
        7/10: Cash Box Kings, Micheal Coleman and the Back Breakers (IL), Shawn Pittman (TX), Zora Young (IL), Anson Funderberg and the Rockets (TX), Savoy Brown (U.K.), Mojo Perry, Milwaukee Slim and the Midwest Allstars
  55. 7/09,11/2004 - Bluegrass and Gospel Festival (2nd Annual) - Viroqua Fairgrounds, Viroqua - Current
              Courier (?), Froiland Family (?), King's Countrymen (?), Waring Family (?)
  56. 7/10/2004 - Black Hawk Folk Festival (BHFS) (17th Annual) - Town Park, Mount Morris - Current
              Open Mike 10:30 am - 11:45 am, Shauna Wells 12 pm, Tom and Chris Kastle (IL) 1:10 pm, KG and The Ranger 2:30 pm, Frogwater 3:30,7:00 pm, Greg Boerner 4:40 pm, Small Potatoes 5:50 pm (IL)
  57. 7/10-17/2004 - Madison Early Music Festival (5th Annual) - UW-Madison, Madison - Current
              Catacoustic Consort (?), Newberry Consort (?), Piffaro (?), Spiritus Collective (?), La Venexiana (?)
  58. 7/10/2004 - Woodland Dunes Folk Festival (1st Annual) - Woodland Dunes Nature Center, Two Rivers - Current
              - 2004 Festival Poster (in PDF format) - (requires Adobe Acrobat reader)
              Bug Eyed Pete and Acoustic Mayhem (?), Dennis Krall (Manitowoc), Peter Scheuerman (Sheboygan), Fritz Schuler, StringSteam and HotAir (?), Wild2n
  59. 7/15-18/2004 - Chippewa Valley Rock Fest (11th Annual) - 24447 County Highway S, Cadott - Current - more future dates
  60. 7/16-18/2004 - Paperfest (16th Annual) - Sunset Park, Kimberly - Current
              The Cool Waters Band, Mitch Rivers Band (?), RPM, Vic Ferrari
  61. 7/16-18/2004 - Amery Gospel Music Festival (?th Annual) - Michaels Park, Amery - Current
  62. 7/16-18/2004 - St. Croix Music and Art Festival (11th Annual) - Lakefront Park, Hudson - Current
        7/16: Gription (?), Wain Mcfarlane and River Reggae Band (?), Boogie Wonderland (?)
        7/17: Armadillo Jump (?), Jack Brass (?), New Primitives (?), Brat Pack Radio (?), Mick Sterling (?), Sugar Divas (?), Gription (?), Tequila Mocking Bird (?), Melvin James (?), Chris Osgood and Dave Ahl (?), Kevin Bowe and the Okemah Prophets (?), Robert Wilkinson (?)
        7/18: Mouldy Figs (?), Jasstronauts (?), Mark Stary (?), Ireen Keenan Jr. (?), B. Squat Woody (?), Hillbilly VooDoo Dolls (?), Jeffrey Johnson and Brian Green w/The Ferrels (?),
  63. 7/17/2004 - Port Fish Day (40th Annual) - venue?, Port Washington - Current
  64. 7/18/2004 - Acoustic Fest (9th Annual) - Metro Stage, Washington Park, Manitowoc - Current
              Festival pictures by Sugar Magnolia's Photography
              (11:30 am - 9 pm) Tom Pease, Stuart Stotts, StringSteam and HotAir, Kerry Michaels, Dennis Krall, Dan Hildebrand, Juke Joint Johnny, Masquers (?) (no show), Nicole Breitenfeldt (?), Home Brew, Janet Planet and Tom Theabo, Piper Road Spring Band, Lil' Rev and Celia (Farran), Rod Scheuer and the Mango Boys, Jerry Kosak (MN), Salt Creek
  65. 7/20-25/2004 - Washington County Fair (146th Annual) / alternate - Washington County Fair Park, West Bend - Current
        7/21: Copper Box, Bobby Way and Rhonda, The Goodtime Dutchmen, Rebecca St. James (?), Oil Can Harry
        7/22: 76 Juliet, Bryan O'Donnell Band, Don Peachey, Five Guys With A Day Job (?), Loretta Lynn (?)
        7/23: Five O'Clock Charlie (?), The Downtowners, Uncle Ozzie Show Band (solo act), The Bob Breuer Band, Hat Trick, .38 Special (?), Eddie Money (?)
        7/24: Smoked Chubs Bluegrass, Big Cedar Bluegrass, Fall Out (?), Artificial Red, Back Alley (?), The Goodtime Dutchmen, Country Revival (?), Dr. John Check's Polka/Variety Show, Chuck's Family Three (?), Carol and the Keynotes, Pedal Pull (?), Rocket 88 (?), Journey (?), The Rockerfellers
        7/25: Kerry McConaway and The Elements (?), Bound For Heaven (?), Kenny Barndy Band (?)
  66. 7/22-25/2004 - Pulaski Polka Days (26th Annual) - Pulaski Polka Grounds, Pulaski - Current
              - 2004 Festival Poster (in PDF format) - (requires Adobe Acrobat reader)
        7/22: Maroszek Bros., Roger Majeski, Dennis Wojkiewicz Band, Aaron Socha & Polish Power,
        7/23: The New Generation, Chad Przybylski, Change of Pace (OH), Family Tradition, Polkatown Sound Reunion, Polka Country Musicians (CT)
        7/24: Aaron Socha & Polish Power, Chad Przybylski, Roger Majeski, Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones (IL), Crusade (OH), Family Tradition, Change of Pace (OH), The New Generation, Polka Family (PA), Polka Country Musicians (CT)
        7/25: Maroszek Bros., Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones (IL), Crusade (OH), Polka Family (PA)
  67. 7/22-25/2004 - Country Thunder, WI (?th Annual) - venue?, Twin Lakes - Current
  68. 7/24/2004 - Dodgeville Blues Fest (?th Annual) - Downtown Dodgeville, Dodgeville - Current
              The Westside Andy / Mel Ford Band, The Max Allen Band (IN), Toni Lynn Washington (LA), John Primer (IL), Henry Gray and the Cats (LA)
  69. 7/25/2004 - Art in the Park (44th Annual) - City Park, 500 Franklin St., Appleton - Current
              Main Stage, 8:45 am - 5:15 pm: Geriatric Jazz Band 8:45, 11 am, Gary Koepke (aka "Ghost") 9:45 am, Island Jazz Quartet 12:30, 2 pm, New River Trio 2:45 pm, Brenda Theabo, Kevin Wells and Tom Theabo 4 pm,
              also, Equadormanta (?) "All day" - there was no indication in the program where this group performed
  70. 7/26-8/01/2004 - Midsummer in the Northwoods Bluegrass Festival (15th Annual) - Cozy Cove Tavern & Restaurant, Manitowish Waters (Jerry Florian) - Current
  71. 7/29-8/01/2004 - Final Festival, Discontinued - Waukesha RiverFest (10th Annual) - Frame Park, Waukesha
              WI: Something to Do, Dave Fitzpatrick Band, Pat McCurdy, EXIT, Lash, Johnny 3 Note, The Golden Boscos, Atomic Willis, Noisy Neighbors, The Love Monkeys, Bobby Way and The Fabulous Wayouts, Crazy Man's Basement, 76-Juliet
              Non-WI or unknown: Peter Noone and Herman's Hermits (?), Foghat (?), Seven Mary Three (?), Sponge (?), Foreigner's Lou Gramm (?), Rob Grill and the Grass Roots (?)
              Previous RiverFests: - 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003
  72. 7/30-31/2004 - Prairie Dog Blues Festival (?th Annual) - St. Feriole Island, Prairie du Chien - Current
        7/30: The Clayton Miller Band (?), John Resch and the Detroit Blues (?), Corey Stevens (?), Joe Bonamassa (?), The New Crew Blues Band (?)
        7/31: The Gary Gibson Group (IA), Cadillac Pete and the Heat, Melvin Taylor & the Slack Band (?), Nora Jean Bruso (IL), J.D. Simo (AZ), Bernard Allison (?), Elam McKnight and Keith Carter (TN/U.K.)
  73. 7/30-8/01/2004 - Grateful Garcia Gathering (?th Annual) - venue?, Black River Falls - Current
  74. 7/30-8/01/2004 - African World Festival (?th Annual) - Henry Maier Festival Park, Milwaukee - Current
  75. 7/30-8/01/2004 - Buffalo River Valley Bluegrass Gospel Festival (6th Annual) - Slaughterhouse Cafe, Mondovi - Current
              Churchmen (VA), Courier (MN), East Hill (WI), General Delivery (KY), King's Countrymen (WI), Masat Family (TX), Simple Grace (NE)

    August 2004  
  76. 8/03-21/2004 - Peninsula Music Festival (51st Annual) - Door Community Auditorium, Fish Creek - Current
  77. 8/05-08/2004 - Great River Jazz Fest (19th Annual) - venue?, La Crosse - Current
              Great River All Stars, Wonderful World Jazz Band, Cornet Chop Suey (?), Bert Dalton Trio (NM/WI/TX/MN), Debbie Duncan Quartet (MN), Festival All Stars (CA/IL/MI/WI), Mississippi MuddCats (?), Stardust Big Band, Visions Jazz (MO), West Salem Adult Jazz Band (?)
  78. 8/05-08/2004 - Riverfest (18th Annual) - venue?, Watertown - Current
              - 2002 / 2003
  79. 8/06-07/2004 - Third Ward Jazz Festival: Summer Sizzle (?th Annual) - 100 & 200 blocks of N. Broadway, Milwaukee - Current
        8/06: Paul Silbergleit Trio, Sonic Harvest, Scott Napoli, Bennett Carl Band, The Barbara Stephani Group, Rutabaga Blu, Clamnation, Nick Contorno Octet, The Lao Tizer Band (CA), Jon Faddis (?) 8/07: Chris Kringel Quartet, Bourbon Street Stompers, First In, Jazz Friends, The Eclectic Allstars, Curt Hanrahan Sextet, Emerge, Swing Nouveau, The David Sanchez Group (?), Norman Brown (?)
  80. 8/06-07/2004 - Sugar Maple Traditional Music Festival (1st Annual) - Lake Farm County Park, Madison - Current
              Yid Vicious, The Redbirds, Bill C. Malone, The Pints (Madison), David Landau, Sybil and Tally Miller (LA) with The Cajun Strangers, Devil in a Woodpile with Joel Paterson (WI/IL), Robbie Fulks (IL)
  81. 8/06-08/2004 - Polish Fest (2nd Annual) - Merryland Ballroom, 2405 Highway 66, (715) 592-4266, Rosholt - Current
        8/06: Polka Family (PA), Family Tradition
        8/07: Chad Przybylski and The Polka Rhythms, Casey Homel and The World's Honkiest Polka Band (IL), Prime Time
        8/08: The New Generation
  82. 8/07/2004 - Sona Music Festival - Celebrating Women in Music (2nd Annual) - UW-Madison Memorial Union Terrace (4 pm - Midnight), Madison - Current
              Clear Blue Betty, The Dorothy Heralds, Vibe Syndicate, The Wickershams, Mabel (IL, ex-Madison), Melissa Ferrick (MA)
  83. 8/07/2004 - Rockin'-On-The-River (?th Annual) - venue? [children not allowed], Chippewa Falls - Current
  84. 8/11-14/2004 - Bluegrass Bash (?th Annual) - venue?, Cecil - Current
  85. 8/12/2004 - Blues in the Park (?th Annual) - venue?, Green Bay - Current
  86. 8/13-15/2004 - Old Time Music & Craft Festival (26th Annual) - Mielke Park, Shawano - Past Performers Index (1979-date) - Current
        8/13, 7:00 pm: Gene Hersey Emcee, Poor Mans Labour, Tom Pease, Barton & Para (MO), Peggy Seeger (?)
        8/14, 7:00 pm: Peggy Seeger (?) Emcee, David Stoddard, One Drum (Jahmes Tony Finlayson), L.J. Booth, Fourtold (Michael Smith, Anne Hills, Cindy Mangsen, Steve Gillette) (IL/VT),
        8/14 & 8/15, 10:30 am - 4:30 pm: [those not mentioned above] Chris Aaron, Jim Anger, John Doxtator, Cliff Elertson, Helen Exner, John Guarrine (?), Bill Jorgenson, Joel Kroenke, Small Potatoes (IL), David & Kazuko Rand (?), Tony Spolar (?), Fred Starner, Mary Vercauterin, Dorothy Zerbe,
  87. 8/14/2004 - Watermelon Polka Fest (?th Annual) - Community Park, (715) 535-3136 or (715) 535-2041 Tigerton - Current
              - 2004 Festival Poster (in PDF format) - (requires Adobe Acrobat reader)
              Roger Majeski and The Harmony Kings, The New Generation, Dr. Kielbasa (MN), Polish Connection
  88. 8/14/2004 - WJJO Ozzfest (?th Annual in Madison) - Alpine Valley Music Theatre, East Troy - Current
              This is a touring national festival.
              Ozzy Osbourne (U.K.) and Atreyu (?), Black Label Society (?), Bleeding Through (?), Dimmu Borgir (Norway), Every Time I Die (?), God Forbid (?), Hatebreed (?), Judas Priest (?), Lacuna Coil (?), Lamb of God (?), Otep (?), Slayer (?), Slipknot (?), Superjoint Ritual (?), Unearth (?)
  89. 8/19-22/2004 - Irish Fest (24th Annual) - Henry W. Maier Festival Park (Summerfest Grounds) - Milwaukee - Current
              Irish Fest: Past Performers Index
  90. 8/20-21/2004 - Ripon Jazz Festival (12th Annual) - Downtown Ripon, Ripon - Current
  91. 8/20-21/2004 - Big Bull Falls Blues Festival (13th Annual) - Fern Island Park, Wausau - Current
        8/20: Dave Steffen, Cadillac Dave and The Chicago Red Hots (IL), The Groove Hogs
        8/21: Mojo Lemon, Scott Holt (?), Debbie Davies (?), Little Charlie & the Night Cats (CA), John Mayall and The Blues Breakers (?)
  92. 8/20-21/2004 - Larryfest (7th Annual) - venue?, La Farge - 2003 - Current
        8/20 (3 pm-Midn), 8/21 (Noon-Midn): Clay Riness Emcee, Blue Highway (TN), The Wilders (KS), Tangled Roots (MN), Heartsfield (IL), Nob Hill Boys, Eric Lambert (IN), Joe Price (IA), Runaway (Dan Sebranek & John Smith), String Ties, RPM (FL), In-Laws (La Farge), Molly Sternke (La Farge)
  93. 8/20-22/2004 - Chippewa Valley Gospel Bluegrass Festival (15th Annual) - Living Waters Church and Campground, Bruce - Current
  94. 8/27-28/2004 - Northland Bluegrass Festival (5th Annual) - Northland Ballroom, Rosholt - Current
  95. 8/27-29/2004 - Great River Folk Festival (29th Annual) - UW-La Crosse, La Crosse - Current
  96. 8/27-29/2004 - Artstreet (22nd Annual) - Downtown Green Bay, Green Bay - Current
              Jimmy Crimmins, Green Bay Boy Choir, Green Bay Girl Choir, Green Bay Civic Symphony, The Groove Hogs, Howard-Suamico Community Band, Pipe Circus, Jeff Pockat, Tres Femmes, - Bittersweet (?), Russel Donnellon (OH), Anne Harris (?), Paul Imholte (MN), Jem Moore (NY), Temporary Music Group (?), Duke Tumatoe (?), Nancy Watts (?)
  97. 8/28-29/2004 - Madison Blues Festival (7th Annual) - venue?, Madison Canceled - Current

    September 2004  
  98. 9/03-05/2004 - W.C.C. Concertina Jamboree Festival (15th Annual) - Addison Town Hall, Allenton - Current
              9/03 (5 pm - 11 pm), 9/04 (11 pm - 11 pm), 9/05 (11 pm - 9 pm)
              No announced performers. Concertina players and bands sign up when they get there for half hour sets on three Open Stages. A rotating list of drummers, with sometimes a tuba, accompany solo Concertina players. For more information, please contact: Lloyd M. Konrath, W202 N11860 Merkel Dr., Germantown, WI 53022
              Unfortunately, for historical purposes, like most other Open Stages, no permanent record is kept of who performs.
  99. 9/03-05/2004 - Lake Superior Music Festival (9th Annual) - Isle Vista Casino under tent, Red Cliff (Bayfield?) - Current
  100. 9/03-05/2004 - Wisconsin Highland Games and Celtic Fling (3rd Annual) - Waukesha County Expo Grounds, Waukesha - Current
  101. 9/04-05/2004 - the 10th Annual Neenah Jazz Festival for 2004 was initially canceled due to Neenah Riverwalk Shattuck Park construction, however, with only 2-1/2 months notice, the canceled festival was re-organized, re-named and expanded into the Fox Jazz Fest, and moved to Menasha for 2004 - Current
  102. 9/04-05/2004 - Fox Jazz Fest (aka Fox Cities Jazz Fest) (1st Annual) - Jefferson Park, Menasha - Current
              Successor to the Neenah Jazz Festival
  103. 9/04-05/2004 - Taste of Madison (22nd Annual) - Capitol Square, Madison - Current
              9/04 (2:30 pm - 8 pm): , 9/05 (11 am - 6 pm): 4 Stages with LIVE MUSIC!, Over 55 RESTAURANTS! - 2002 / 2002 Performers
  104. 9/10-12/2004 - Indian Summer (?th Annual) - Summerfest grounds on Lake Michigan, Milwaukee - Current
        9/03: Flying Feather Blues Band, Wolf River Band, Jeff Ball (D.C.) Arvel Bird (ID/TN) Jim Boyd (WA) Cannes Brulees (LA) Eagle and Hawk Band (Canada) Litefoot (D.C.) Howard Lyons (NY) Derek Miller (Canada) Gary Small (OR), Mary Youngblood (CA) Don Burnstick (Comedian)
  105. 9/10-12/2004 - 9th Street Bluegrass Gospel Festival (?th Annual) - N5701 9th St., Spooner - Current
              Trego Gospel Band, The Anderson Family (IA), Blu Grace (AL), The Franz Family (AR), Mountain Heir (KY)
  106. 9/10-12/2004 - Polish Fest (18th Annual) - Riverview Park, Wisconsin Dells - Current
              Polka Country Musicians (CT), Polka Family (PA), The New Generation, Freeze Dried - The Polka Band (IL), Family Tradition, The Downtown Sound (IL), John Filipczak and The Classics, Craig Ebel and The DyVersaCo Polka Variety Band (MN), Roger Majeski and The Harmony Kings, The Dyna Brass (MI)
  107. 9/10-12/2004 - Volksfest (aka Volksfest German Festival) (11th Annual) - Downtown Waupun, - Current
        Fri 10 am - 10:30 pm: Tuba Dan Band, Die Spiel Meisters, Dorf Kapelle
        Sat 10 am - 11 pm: Waupun Community Band, Syl Groeschl Band, Jerry Schneider Band, Pete Runde Dance Band, Goodtime Dutchmen
        Fri 12 Noon - 5:30 pm: Brian's Mississippi Valley Dutchmen
  108. 9/10-11/2004 - Kettle Moraine Jazz Festival (7th Annual) - Riverside Park, West Bend - Current
        9/10: Praful (?), Fourplay (?), Rick Braun (PA/CA)
        9/11: Suzanne Grzanna, Ottmar Liebert (?), Fell Boyzs, Chris Botti (NY), Down to the Bone (U.K.)
  109. 9/11-12/2004 - East Troy Bluegrass Festival (?th Annual) - Village Square, East Troy - Current
  110. 9/11-12/2004 - Wausau Festival of Arts (40th Annual) - Downtown Wausau, 3rd Street Pedestrian Mall, Wausau - Current
        9/11:
        9/12: Robbie Clement, Russell Donnellon (OH), Paul Imholte (MN), Ariane Lydon, Zachary Rau, Mary Snyder, Wausau Lyric Choir, Zopel Jazz Ensemble
  111. 9/17-18/2004 - Berghoff & Blues (?th Annual) - Joseph Huber Brewing Co., 1208 14th Ave., Monroe / Current
              The Cash Box Kings, "Bluesman" Paul Filipowicz, The Westside Andy / Mel Ford Band, The Crashers (?)
  112. 9/17-19/2004 - Gemuetlichkeit Days (34th Annual) - Jefferson County Fair Park, Jefferson - Current
              Art Oswald (?), Dorf Kapelle, Keith Gennerman Band, Steve Meisner Band, Dave Austin Band, The Varitones, Don Peachey Band, Ray Dorschner & the Rainbow Valley Dutchmen, Cripple Creek Cloggers (?), The Jimmy Hartwig Band (?)
  113. 9/17-19/2004 - Ragtime Festival (19th Annual) - Barker's Island Inn and Conference Center, 300 Marina Drive, Superior - Current
              - 2004 Festival Poster (in PDF format) - (requires Adobe Acrobat reader)
              Alex Sandor (Superior), Sue Keller (IL), Bob Milne (MI), Richard Zimmerman (IL), "and others to be announced"
  114. 9/18-26/2004 - Overture Center for the Arts Grand Opening Festival (1st and only) - Overture Center for the Arts, Madison
              This replaced the now closed Madison Civic Center. There is no mention on their Web site what will happen to the old building and its former music venues, "Oscar Mayer Theatre", "Isthmus Playhouse", "Crossroads Lobby", "Marquee Room" and "Spotlight Room", or the 1928 Grand Barton Theatre Organ, built by - Dan Barton, Bartola Musical Instrument Co., Oshkosh, WI
        9/18, 8 pm: "Stars Over Wisconsin - A Gala Opening Night Celebration", featuring Tom Wopat, Andre De Shields (?), Ethan Stiefel (?), Tracy Nelson, Ben Sidran, Madison Symphony Orchestra, Jazzworks Dance Company (?)
        9/19, Noon: University of Wisconsin Varsity Band
        9/19, 7:30 pm: Madison Symphony Orchestra, with Andre Watts, pianist (?)
        9/20, 7:30 pm: "University of Wisconsin Artists of the Future", featuring the School of Music Symphony Orchestra and students from the UW Opera, Dance and Theatre programs
        9/21, 7:30 pm: Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra, with Art Garfunkel
        9/24, 7:30 pm: "Overture Classics", featuring Madison Ballet, Madison Opera, Madison Symphony Orchestra
        9/25, 1 pm: "Overture Classics", featuring Madison Ballet, Madison Opera, Madison Symphony Orchestra
        9/25, 8 pm: The Dave Brubeck Quartet (?)
        9/26, 2:30 pm: "Voices of Madison" featuring Madison Area Churches Combined Choir, The Festival Choir of Madison, Madison Youth Choir, Mt. Zion Gospel Choir, Wisconsin Chamber Choir
  115. 9/24-25/2004 - Octoberfest (23rd Annual) - Downtown Appleton on College Avenue, Appleton - Current
        09/24: The Westside Andy / Mel Ford Band
        09/25: Boogie and the Yo Yo'Z, Buffalo Stomp (?), Burnt Toast & Jam, Cool Waters Band, Elevation (U2 tribute band) (?), Five O'Clock Traffic Jam (?), Hells Bells (AC/DC tribute band) (?), Al Jahnke and Steel Dreams (?), Johnny Wad Band, Nashville Pipeline, Pumping Ethel (?), Jerry Schneider Band, Vic Ferrari, Steve Young Band

    October 2004  
  116. 10/2004 Canceled - Isthmus Jazz Festival (?th Annual) - Madison Civic Center, Madison - Current
              Due to the closing of the Civic Center where past festivals have been held, and the opening of the Overture Center, the 2004 Festival was canceled.
  117. 10/02-03/2004 - Wisconsin Polka Days (?th Annual) - Romy's Nitingale, Black Creek - Current
        10/02: John Roehl (?), Dorf Kapelle, The Greg Anderson Band, Mark Jirikovec
        10/02: Ed Hause Band, Golden Aces (?), Ray Rollins (?)
  118. 10/09-10/2004 - Acoustic Harvest Music Festival (1st Annual) - Heritage Farms, Kewaunee - Current
              10/09: 1:00 pm - 9:00 pm, 10/10: 12:00 pm - 5:30 pm
              Mike Dowling, Randy Sabien, Bill Jorgenson Bluegrass Band, Pete Honzik, Dan Hildebrand, Unwound (?), Poor Mans Labour, Jerry Kosak (MN), Home Brew, Celia Farran, Peter Pivonka (?)

    November 2004  
  119. 11/13/2004 - Power Of One (?th Annual) - Resch Center, Green Bay - Current
              Newsboys (?), Rebecca St. James (?), Pillar (?), Project 86 (?), Todd Agnew (?), Falling Up (?), Subseven (?), Reggie Dabbs (?)
  120. 11/26-27/2004 - Thanksgiving Weekend Polka Fest (?th Annual) - Four Points Sheraton Hotel, 4747 S. Howell Ave. (near Milwaukee airport), Milwaukee
              - 2004 Festival Poster (in PDF format) / alternate - (requires Adobe Acrobat reader) - Current
        11/26: Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones (IL), Frankie Liszka and The Brass Connection (OH) Stas Golonka & The Chicago Masters (IL), Polish Connection, The New Generation
        11/27: Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones (IL), Frank Liszka & The Brass Connection (OH), Andy Fenus & The Trel-Tones (PA), Joe Oberaitis (FL), Dr. Kielbasa (MN), The New Generation

    December 2004 No known festivals this month.

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/index/fest/wi_ch_festivals04.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| top of page | ABC... Artist Selection | FolkLib Index Home Page | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.