UW Oshkosh: A Celebration of Scholarship

(last updated .03-12-2005)

          The permanent display in the hallways of Dempsey Hall of the covers of books and other projects written and produced by University of Wisconsin Oshkosh faculty represents a celebration of the scholarship which enlivens and renews our intellectual community. The "Celebration of Scholarship" display was created in 2001 as part of the 8th Annual "Research and Scholarship Day" event held at UW Oshkosh.

          The 8th and 9th Annual events have been co-sponsored by the Faculty Development Program and the Graduate School and Research Office.

          Some of these books and recordings are available at the University Bookstore.

| Titles by - Location / Department / Author/Performer | Other COS Websites |
| Contact | Acknowledgements | Links |
          Dempsey Hall First - Second - Third Floor Displays - 800 Algoma Blvd., Oshkosh, WI 54901
Complete 2002 "Celebration" Brochure with Floor Maps (in PDF format) - (requires Adobe Acrobat reader)

First Floor - floor map

  1. Craig Fiedler - Special Education - "Behavioral Approach to Assessment of Youth with Emotional/Behavioral Disorders"
  2. Al Folker - Communication/Radio-TV-Film - "Targeting Workplace Trauma"
  3. Mike Lizotte - Biology/Microbiology - "Antarctic Sea Ice: Biological Processes; Interactive and Variability"
  4. Linda Christian-Smith - Curriculum and Instruction - "The Politics of the Textbook"
  5. Andrea Gullickson - Music - "Classical WiZARDS!" (CD)
  6. Andrea Gullickson - Music - "Fantasy for WiZARDS!" (CD)
  7. Bron Taylor - Environmental Studies - "Ecological Resistance Movements: The Global Emergence of Radical and Popular Environment"
  8. Judith Thorpe - Communication - "Media Criticism"
  9. John Burr - Philosophy - "Philosophy and Contemporary Issues"
  10. Doug Flaherty - English - "Last Hunt"
  11. Norris Jones - Geology - "Laboratory Manual for Physical Geology"
  12. Ed Linenthal - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "Sacred Ground: Americans and their Battlefields"
  13. C.W. Fetter - Geology - "Applied Hydrogeology"
  14. Joan R. Markos - College of Education and Human Services - "Edit! Revise! Rewrite! Exercises in the Writing Process"
  15. Craig Fiedler - Special Education - "Making a Difference: Advocacy Competencies for Special Education"
  16. Kathleen Corley - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "Private Women, Public Meals"
  17. Marshall Missner - Philosophy - "On Hobbes"
  18. Michael Ford - College of Education and Human Services - "Where Have all the Bluebirds Gone?"
  19. James Chaudoir - Music - "On the Beach at Night" (CD)
  20. Kay Gainacopulos - Music - "Searl Picket Saxophone Quartet" (CD)
  21. David Lande - University News & Publications - "I Was with Patton"
  22. David Lande - University News & Publications - "Rommel in North Africa"
Second Floor - floor map
  1. Andrew O'Shaughnessy - History - "An Empire Divided: The American Revolution and the British Caribbean"
  2. Patricia Hodgell - English - "Dark of the Gods"
  3. Carolyn Wells - Social Work - "Stepping to the Dance: The Training of a Family Therapist"
  4. Kenneth Grieb - Interdisciplinary Studies - "The U.S and Huerta"
  5. Carolyn Wells - Social Work - "Social Work Experience"
  6. Doug Flaherty - English - "Good Thief Come Home"
  7. Carolyn Wells - Social Work - "Social Work Day to Day, The Experience of Generalist Social Work Practice"
  8. Carl Ameringer - Political Science - "State Medical Boards and the Politics of Public Protection"
  9. John Burr - Philosophy - "World Philosophy; A Contemporary Bibliography"
  10. Charles Thomas - Foreign Languages and Literatures - "The Theatre of Marco Antonio de la Parra"
  11. Baron Perlman and Lee McCann - Psychology - "Recruiting Good College Faculty: Practical Advice for a Successful Search"
  12. James Simmons - Political Science - "What Government Can Do: Dealing with Poverty and Inequality"
  13. Wendell Beane - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "The Truth Within You: Faith, Gnostic Visions, and Christ Consciousness"
  14. Charles Thomas - Foreign Languages and Literatures - "The Secret Holy War of Santiago de Chile"
  15. Joan Markos - Curriculum and Instruction - "50 Grammar Quizzes"
  16. Margaret Humadi Genisio - Reading Education - "Holistically Integrating the Language Arts"
  17. Joan Markos - Curriculum and Instruction - "Essential Grammar Review"
  18. Estella Lauter - English - "Teaching Literature and Other Arts"
  19. Thomas Rowland - History - "George B. McClellan Civil War History"
  20. Roberta Maguire - English - "Conversations with Albert Murray"
  21. Gary Coll - Journalism - "Graphic Communication"
  22. Michael Ford - College of Education and Human Services - "Reaching Readers"
  23. Linda Christian-Smith - Curriculum and Instruction - "Becoming a Woman Through Romance"
  24. Andrew E. Robson - College of Letters and Science - "Thinking Globally"
  25. Alan Lareau - Foreign Languages and Literatures - "Kurt Tucholsky - Discographie"
  26. Linda Christian-Smith - Curriculum and Instruction - "Everyday Knowledge and Uncommon Truths"
  27. Douglas Heil - Communication - "Prime-Time Authorship"
  28. Gary Coll - Journalism - "Mass Communication Law in Wisconsin"
  29. Larry Lang - Finance - "Strategy for Personal Finance"
  30. Kazimierz Zaniewski - Geography - "The Atlas of Ethnic Diversity in Wisconsin"
  31. David Lande - University News & Publications - "From Somewhere in England"
  32. Patricia Hodgell - English - "Dark of the Gods"
  33. Daniel Gier - Foreign Languages and Literatures - "La Castilla Rural en la Narrative de Posguerra"
  34. Kathryn Henn-Reinke - Curriculum and Instruction - "Assessment Portfolios for Elementary Students"
  35. David Lande - University News & Publications - "Messerschmitt 109"
  36. Kate Sontag - English - "After Confession"
  37. Margaret Humadi Genisio - Reading Education - "Linking Literacy to Young Lives at Home"
  38. Thomas Naps - Computer Science - "Fundamentals of C++ and Data Structures"
  39. Claire Gavin-Meisenheimer - Nursing - "Improving Quality: A Guide to Effective Programs"
  40. Susan H. McFadden - Psychology - "Aging, Spirituality, and Religion: A Handbook"
  41. Don Hones - Curriculum and Instruction - "Educating New Americans: Immigrant Lives and Learning"
  42. Payton MacDonald - Music - "Verederos, Music For Flute and Percussion" (CD)
Third Floor - floor map
  1. Ed Linenthal - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "History of Wars: The Enola Gay and other Battles for the American Past"
  2. Ed Linenthal - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "Symbolic Defense: The Cultural Significance of the Strategic Defense Initiative"
  3. Norris Jones - Geology - "Laboratory Manual for Physical Geology"
  4. Michael Burayidi - Public Affairs and Alfred Kisubi - College of Education and Human Services - "Race and Ethnic Relations in the First Person"
  5. Bron Taylor - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "Affirmative Action at Work"
  6. Michael Burayidi - Public Affairs - "Multiculturalism in Cross National Perspective"
  7. Lori Carrell - Communication - "The Great American Sermon Survey"
  8. Norris Jones - Geology - "Laboratory Manual for Physical Geology"
  9. Linda Christian-Smith - Curriculum and Instruction - "Texts of Desire: Essays on Fiction"
  10. Kenneth Grieb - Interdisciplinary Studies - "Guatemalan Caudillo"
  11. Charles Thomas - Foreign Languages and Literatures - "Latin American Theatre in Translation: An Anthology of Works from Mexico, The Caribbean, and Southern Cone"
  12. Simon Sibelman - Foreign Languages and Literatures - "Silence in the Novels of Elie Wiesel"
  13. Michael Zimmerman - College of Letters and Science - "Science, Nonscience and Nonsense: Approaching Environmental Literacy"
  14. Donald Mocker - Interim Provost and Vice Chancellor - "Teaching Reading to Adults"
  15. Marshall Missner - Philosophy - "On Aristotle"
  16. Ed Linenthal - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "Preserving Memory: the Struggle to Create America's Holocaust Museum"
  17. Carolyn Wells - Social Work - "Social Work Ethics Day to Day: Guidelines for professional Practice"
  18. Gregory Olson - Communication - "Mansfield and Vietnam: A Study in Rhetorical Adaption"
  19. C.W. Fetter - Geology - "Contaminant Hydrogeology"
  20. Michael Burayidi - Public Affairs - "Urban Planning in a Multicultural Society"
  21. Jack Kile & Lou Rosetti - Communication - "Early Intervention for Special Populations of Infants and Toddlers"
  22. Garry Briscoe - Computer Science - "A Compendium of Machine Learning"
  23. Ed Linenthal - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "The Unfinished Bombing: Oklahoma City in American Memory"
  24. Susan H. McFadden - Psychology - "Aging and the Meaning of Time: A Multidisciplinary Exploration"
  25. Marguerite Helmers - English - "Writing Students: Composition Testimonials and Representations of Students"
  26. Marilyn Hart - Operations Management - "Statistical Process Control for Health Care"
  27. Patricia Hodgell - English - "Seeker's Mask"
  28. Thomas Naps - Computer Science - "Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis with C++"
  29. Adrian Ivakhiv - Religious Studies/Anthropology - "Claiming Sacred Ground"
  30. Susan H. McFadden - Psychology - "The Role of Emotions in Social and Personality Development: History, Theory and Research"
  31. Martin Gruberg - Political Science - "A Case Study in U.S. Urban Leadership"
  32. Thomas Naps - Computer Science - "Introduction to Computer Science with C++"
  33. Ron Rindo - English - "Secrets Men Keep"
  34. Susan H. McFadden - Psychology - "Handbook of Emotion, Adult Development, and Aging"
  35. Adele Newson - College of Letters and Science - "Winds of Change: The Transforming Voices of Caribbean Women Writers and Scholars"
  36. Michael Burayidi - Geography - "Downtowns: Revitalizing the Center of Small Urban Communities"

          For more information about the annual Celebration of Scholarship Week (CSW) at UW Oshkosh, and/or the Dempsey Hall picture frame display honoring our published Faculty, contact:

Linda S. Freed
Sponsored Programs / Faculty Developement, Dempsey 337-B
800 Algoma Blvd.
Oshkosh, WI 54901
(920) 424-3215 - [email protected]

          Thanks go to the "A Celebration of Scholarship" Committee for organizing and implementing this important UW Oshkosh permanent display.
Dr. Nancy Kaufman (2001-2002) (Retired)
Gloria Splittgerber (2001-)
Sue Fellerer (2001-2002)
Donna Stoddart (2003-2004)
Nick Dvoracek (2001-)
Linda S. Freed (2004-)
          Nick and Media Services student employees created the brochure and framed the pictures.
                    Nick also provided the floor map graphics and brochure PDF file for this web page.
          Facilities Management Carpenters hung the frames.


          Campus articles about Celebration of Scholarship Week and Student Research and Scholarship Day:

Known links to this page: (Home Page - Link Page). Thank You.


URL: http://www.folklib.net/ou/celebration.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| Return to my Home Page | UW Oshkosh | Academic Computing | top of page |


Copyright © 2002-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.