FolkLib Index - 1996 WAMI Award Nominees (Winners unknown)
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .05-16-2011) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 1996 Nominees (Winners unknown) of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The categories are in the same order as published in the source. However, the nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. If necessary, the original nominee list as published was sorted. Please write if you have any additions or corrections to anything below.

          Source: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, 2-20-1996, p. CUE 3E


WAMI Awards Ballot

          Here is an official ballot for the 1996 Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. Please vote for only one artist in each category. Photocopied ballots and other ballots deemed to be multiple entries from a single source will not be counted.
          Mail your completed ballot to WAMI, P.O. Box 92816, Milwaukee, WI 53202-0816. Ballots must be received by March 11.
          Winners will be announced at the WAMI Awards Show, 7 pm April 15, a Monday, in Uihlein Hall of the Marcus Center, 929 N. Water St.
          Admission is $10 for the awards ceremony only, $25 for the ceremony and a post-show party. Tickets will be available beginning March 11 at the Marcus Center box office and through Ticketmaster, 276-4545.

  1. Music Journalist of the Year 1996
    1. Ted Lookatch
    2. Dave Luhrssen
    3. Tina Maples
    4. Tom Strini
    5. Dave Tianen
  2. Club Recognition of the Year 1996
    1. Bronco Billy's
    2. Club De Wash
    3. The Globe
    4. Shank Hall
    5. T.A. Vern's
  3. Record Store of the Year 1996
    1. Atomic Records
    2. B-Side - Madison
    3. Best Buy
    4. Camelot
    5. The Exclusive Company
  4. Radio Station of the Year 1996
    1. WKTI 94.5 FM - Milwaukee
    2. WLUM 102.1 FM - Milwaukee
    3. WLZR 102.9 FM - Milwaukee
    4. WMIL 106.1 FM - Milwaukee
    5. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
    6. WORT 89.9 FM - Madison
  5. Male Vocalist of the Year 1996
    1. Mike Baravella (Speakeasy)
    2. Tom Green
    3. Chris Humphreys - Lake Geneva (Shut Up & Drive)
    4. Willy Porter
    5. Noah Tabakin ( Little Blue Crunchy Things)
  6. Female Vocalist of the Year 1996
    1. Connie Grauer ( Mrs. Fun)
    2. Bobby Keeler
    3. Shahara McKinney
    4. Pamela Means
    5. Elizabeth Schaefer
  7. Songwriter of the Year 1996
    1. Marques Bovre
    2. Ralph Bruner / Noel Crowder (Feet of Clay)
    3. Chris Humphreys - Lake Geneva (Shut Up & Drive)
    4. Willy Porter
    5. Noah Tabakin ( Little Blue Crunchy Things)
  8. Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Alligator Gun
    2. BoDeans
    3. Feet of Clay - Milwaukee
    4. Garbage
    5. The Gufs
    6. Willy Porter
  9. LP/CD/Cassette of the Year 1996
  10. Song of the Year 1996
  11. Alternative Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Alligator Gun
    2. Victor DeLorenzo
    3. Feet of Clay - Milwaukee
    4. The Gufs
    5. Little Blue Crunchy Things
  12. Folk Group or Artist of the Year 1996
  13. Rock Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Bender
    2. Moloko Shivers
    3. Problem Child
    4. Shrine
    5. Shut Up & Dance
  14. Pop Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. BoDeans
    2. Eddie Butts
    3. Feet of Clay - Milwaukee
    4. Willy Porter
    5. Speakeasy
  15. Cover (non-original) Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Eddie Butts
    2. Tom Green
    3. Lightning & Thunder
    4. Love Monkeys
    5. Speakeasy
  16. Traditional Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 1996
  17. Contemporary Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 1996
  18. New Age Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Peter Buffett
    2. Mark Freybler
    3. Kostia
    4. Peter Phippen
    5. Wayne Zank
  19. Blues Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Jasper Buchanan - city?
    2. Greg Koch - Milwaukee
    3. Jim Liban - Milwaukee
    4. Old Blues Boys - city?
    5. Rolling Cohens - Milwaukee
  20. R&B Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Black Earth Plus
    2. Paul Cebar
    3. Tina Moore
    4. Harvey Scales
    5. Clyde Stubblefield
  21. Stage Entertainer of the Year 1996
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Tom Green
    3. Chris Humphreys - Lake Geneva
    4. Pat McCurdy
    5. Noah Tabakin
  22. Country Group or Artist of the Year 1996
  23. Heavy Metal Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Arc of Descent - city?
    2. Dead Fly Boy - city?
    3. Medusa Oblongada - city?
    4. Morta Skuld - city?
    5. Victims of Voodoo - city?
  24. Reggae/Ska Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Arawak Jah
    2. Highball Holiday
    3. Ital Roots
    4. Natty Nation - Madison
    5. Road Damage
  25. Specialty-Nostalgia Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Catch a Wave
    2. The Exotics
    3. Tom Green
    4. Lightning & Thunder
    5. Rockerfellers
  26. Urban/Rap Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Absolute Zero
    2. Citizen King
    3. Le Flow
    4. Gumbo
    5. Little Blue Crunchy Things
  27. New Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Bender
    2. The Exotics
    3. Oblivion
    4. Elizabeth Schaefer
    5. Shut Up & Dance (Drive?)
  28. Ethnic/International Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Bradley Fish
    2. Jewbacca
    3. Ko-Thi Dance Company
    4. Od Tapo Imi
    5. Shira
  29. Adult Contemporary Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Eddie Butts
    2. Feet of Clay - Milwaukee
    3. Speakeasy
    4. Streetlife
    5. The Us Project

Here are WAMI board's "industry awards" nominees

          The following categories to be awarded WAMI Awards have been designated "industry awards" and will be decided by the volunteer WAMI board rather than the public. Nominees in the industry categories will receive certificates of appreciation for their contributions to local music.
          Industry award winners, along with the winners in the publicly voted categories, will be announced at the WAMI Awards ceremony April 15 at the Marcus Center.

  1. Producer of the Year 1996
    1. Brian Anderson - city?
    2. Mike Hoffmann - city?
    3. Pat Lilley - city?
    4. Ian Spanic - city?
    5. Butch Vig - city?
  2. Engineer of the Year 1996
    1. Jim Jorgensen - city?
    2. Paul Kneevers - city?
    3. Pat Lilley - city?
    4. Steve Olsen - city?
    5. Ian Spanic - city?
  3. Stage/Production Crew of the Year 1996
    1. Clearwing Audio - city?
    2. Richard Lundstrom - city?
    3. Penetrator Sound - city?
    4. Ricochet's Road Crew - city?
    5. Bill Schmidt - city?
  4. Music Instrument Store of the Year 1996
    1. Big Music [city?]
    2. Cascio Music (Mequon & New Berlin)
    3. Crown Music [city?]
    4. Uncle Bob's [city?]
    5. Ward Brodt Madison
  5. Hall of Fame Inductee 1996
    1. E.W. Porter, Jr. (not announced until the Award Show)
  6. Music Person of the Year 1996
    1. Bob Babisch
    2. Bo Black
    3. Terry Havel
    4. Marilynn Mee
    5. Vic Thomas
  7. Instrumentalist, Guitar 1996
    1. Ralph Bruner
    2. Royce Hall Jr.
    3. Rich Haning
    4. Greg Koch - Milwaukee
    5. Daryl Maternowski
  8. Instrumentalist, Bass 1996
    1. Ken Bindas
    2. Mike Dujardin
    3. Ken Fitzsimmons
    4. Tommy St. Michaels
    5. Todd Richardson
  9. Instrumentalist, Percussion 1996
    1. Bill Backes
    2. John Clarko
    3. Glen Motors
    4. Don Raflic
    5. Sandman
  10. Instrumentalist, Keyboard 1996
    1. Connie Grauer
    2. Tom Gunn
    3. Rebecca Rehorst
    4. Mel Ryan
    5. Sigmund Snopek
  11. Instrumentalist, Reeds/Brass 1996
    1. Brian Elliott
    2. Berkeley Fudge
    3. Downtown Horns
    4. Frank Morgan
    5. Warren Wiegratz
  12. Instrumentalist, Strings 1996
    1. Ken Fitzsimmons
    2. Lisa Horngren
    3. Eric Segnitz
    4. Mike Tanner
    5. Jon Westover
  13. Instrumentalist, Harmonica 1996
    1. Gary Albano
    2. Steve Cohen
    3. Jeff Kayzub
    4. Jim Liban
    5. Andy Linderman
  14. LP/CD/Cassette Artwork 1996
    1. Bender - "title?"
    2. Paul Cebar and the Milwaukeeans - "title?"
    3. Feet of Clay - Milwaukee - "title?"
    4. FS Camels - "title?"
    5. Shut Up & Dance (Drive?) - "title?"
  15. Video of the Year 1996
    1. Barbara & the Karousels - "title?"
    2. Envoy - "title?"
    3. Garbage - "title?"
    4. Lightning & Thunder - "title?"
    5. Julie Rust - "title?"
  16. Studio of the Year 1996
    1. Cornerstone/Guerilla - city?
    2. Joe's Studio - city?
    3. Nexus - Waukesha
    4. Smart - Madison
    5. Walls Have Ears - Milwaukee
  17. Bluegrass Group/Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Heritage
    2. Pickin' Up Speed
    3. The Reedy Buzzards
    4. The Rounders
    5. Bobby Tewes
  18. Polka Group/Artist of the Year 1996
  19. Gospel Group or Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Generations in Jazz
    2. Latimore Brothers
    3. Marquette University Gospel Choir
    4. Masonic Wonders
    5. Unity in the Community
  20. Classical Group/Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Bel Canto Chorus
    2. Javier Calderon
    3. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    4. Present Music
    5. WI Brothers Quartet
  21. Children's Music Group/Artist of the Year 1996
    1. Colleen & Uncle Squatty
    2. David HB Drake
    3. Gloria Hays
    4. Morris Middle School Classical Choir
    5. Doug Wozniak (The Woz)

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_1996.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.