FolkLib Index - 1998 WAMI Award Nominees and Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 1998 Nominees and Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The categories are in the same order as published in the source. However, the nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. If necessary, the original nominee list as published was sorted. All known misspelled names have been corrected. Please write if you know of anything misspelled below.

          Sources: 1998 WAMI Awards Show Program Booklet and WAMI [Internet Archive]


  1. Club Recognition 1998
    1. Brat Stop
    2. Globe East
    3. Globe West
    4. Mango Grill
    5. O'Cayz Corral
    6. The Rave (Winner)
    7. Shank Hall
    8. Up & Under
  2. Radio Station of the Year 1998
    1. WAPL 105.7 FM - Appleton
    2. WIIL 95.1 FM - Kenosha
    3. WJJO 94.1 FM - Madison
    4. WLUM 102.1 FM - Milwaukee
    5. WLZR 102.9 FM - Milwaukee (Winner)
    6. WMMM 105.5 FM - Madison
    7. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
    8. WYMS 88.9 FM - Milwaukee
  3. Record Store 1998
    1. Atomic Records
    2. Best Buy
    3. Exclusive Company (Winner)
    4. Mainstream
    5. Sam Goody
  4. Female Vocalist of the Year 1998
    1. Marianne Flemming
    2. Susan Julian
    3. Les Lokey
    4. Amy Pierce ( Framing Amy)
    5. Janet Planet (Winner)
    6. Anna Purnell ( Reptile Palace Orchestra)
  5. Male Vocalist of the Year 1998
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Rennie Crucianelli ( Brother 6)
    3. Joe Jordan ( Chameleon)
    4. Goran Kralj ( The Gufs)
    5. Willy Porter (Winner)
  6. Songwriter of the Year 1998
    1. Scott Berendt
    2. Paul Cebar
    3. Greg Koch - Milwaukee
    4. Pat McCurdy
    5. Willy Porter (Winner)
  7. Stage Entertainer of the Year 1998
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Chameleon
    3. Michael Drake
    4. Little Blue Crunchy Things
    5. Pat McCurdy (Winner)
  8. Artist of the Year 1998
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Citizen King
    3. The Gufs (Winner)
    4. Pat McCurdy
    5. Willy Porter
  9. New Group/Artist 1998
    1. Boxer (Winner)
    2. Eon
    3. Freshwater Collins
    4. Stokes Aster
    5. Vitamin King
  10. LP/CD/Cassette of the Year 1998
  11. Song of the Year 1998
  12. Adult Contemporary 1998
    1. Janet Planet
    2. Sandcarvers
    3. Speakeasy
    4. Streetlife (Winner)
    5. The Us Project
  13. Alternative Group/Artist 1998
    1. Immortal Plants
    2. The Lovelies
    3. Pet Engine
    4. The Pride
    5. The Promise Ring
    6. Elizabeth Schaefer (Winner)
  14. Bluegrass Group/Artist 1998
    1. Cork and Bottle String Band
    2. Bill Krajnak
    3. Pike Creek
    4. Piper Road Spring Band (Winner)
    5. Tom Schwark
  15. Blues Group/Artist 1998
    1. Steve Cohen - Milwaukee
    2. Terry Frank - Milwaukee
    3. Greg Koch - city? (Winner)
    4. Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys - Milwaukee
    5. Stokes and the Old Blues Boys - city?
    6. Clyde Stubblefield - Madison
  16. Children's Music/Artist 1998
    1. Bill Camplin
    2. David Drake
    3. Gloria Hayes
    4. Ken Lonnquist
    5. Hans Meyer
    6. Doug Wozniak (The Woz) (Winner)
  17. Country Group/Artist 1998
  18. Cover Group/Artist 1998
    1. Tom Green
    2. Steve Grimm & The Thrill Cats
    3. Love Monkeys
    4. The Orphans (Winner)
    5. The Sociables
  19. Folk Group/Artist 1998
  20. Heavy Metal Group/Artist 1998
    1. Big Dumb Dick - city?
    2. Haruspex - city?
    3. Midian - city? (Winner)
    4. Morpheus Sister - city?
    5. Morta Skuld - city?
  21. Jazz Group/Artist Contemporary 1998
  22. Jazz Group/Artist Traditional 1998
  23. New Age Group/Artist 1998
    1. Peter Buffet (Winner)
    2. Cedar Wind
    3. Kostia
    4. Collin O'Brien
  24. Pop Group/Artist 1998
    1. Framing Amy (Winner)
    2. The Rousers
    3. Sister Moon
    4. Spanglemakers
    5. Trolley
    6. The Virgins
  25. R&B Group/Artist 1998
  26. Reggae Group/Artist 1998
    1. Dread Beatz
    2. In Black and White
    3. Kojo - city? (Winner)
    4. Natty Nation
    5. David Robinson
  27. Ska Group/Artist 1998
    1. Eric Blowtorch
    2. Highball Holiday (Winner)
    3. Invaders
    4. Pavlov's Dog
    5. Pin Setters
  28. Rock Group/Artist 1998
    1. Bleed
    2. Brother 6 (Winner)
    3. Front of Truck
    4. Kirk Netzel
    5. The Probers
    6. Rust Belt
  29. Specialty - Nostalgia 1998
    1. Apple Core
    2. The Boogie Men (Winner)
    3. Exotics
    4. Moriarty
    5. Spank - James Brown Tribute
    6. Swinging Kools
  30. Urban-Rap Artist Group 1998
    1. Cappilla
    2. Chameleon
    3. Citizen King (Winner)
    4. Freddy Lee
    5. Little Blue Crunchy Things
    6. New Groove
  31. Polka Group/Artist 1998
  32. Producer of the Year 1998
    1. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac
    2. Jeff Hamilton - city?
    3. Mike Hoffmann - city? (Winner)
    4. Pat Lilley - city?
    5. Bill Stace - city?
  33. Studio Engineer of the Year 1998
    1. Brian Anderson - city?
    2. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac
    3. Pat Lilley - city? (Winner)
    4. Bill Stace - city?
    5. Mike Zirkel - city?
  34. Studio of the Year 1998
    1. DV Studios
    2. Firebird
    3. Nexus Recording Studio (Winner)
    4. Smart Studios
    5. Walls Have Ears
  35. Stage/Production Crew 1998
    1. Chute Roosters Road Crew
    2. Clearwing (Winner)
    3. Nightmoves
    4. Penetrator
    5. X Productions
  36. Hall of Fame 1998
    1. Sam McCue
  37. Music Instrument Store 1998
    1. Cascio
    2. Crown Music
    3. Music Center
    4. Music Go Round
    5. Uncle Bob's (Winner)
    6. Ward Brodt
  38. Music Journalist of the Year 1998
    1. Nick Carter
    2. Tom Laskin
    3. Dave Luhrssen (Winner)
    4. Tina Maples
    5. Dave Tianen
  39. Music Person of the Year 1998
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Terry Havel
    3. Jack Koshick (Winner)
    4. Cheryl Pawelski
    5. Scott Ziel
  40. LP/CD/Cassette Artwork 1998
    1. Paul Cebar - "The Get Go"
    2. Framing Amy - "I Have Spoken" (Winner)
    3. Reptile Palace Orchestra - "Hwy X"
    4. Sandman & McCarthy - "Oakwood Road"
    5. The Us Project - "Albion Moon"
  41. Instrumentalist: Bass 1998
    1. Steve Crucianelli
    2. Mike DuJardin
    3. Mary Gaines
    4. Rick Holmes (Winner)
    5. Steve Kleiber
    6. Kevin Mushel
  42. Instrumentalist: Guitar 1998
    1. Jim Eannelli
    2. Jack Grassel
    3. Chris Hanson
    4. Greg Koch (Winner)
    5. Rev. Raven
    6. Mark Pannier
    7. Gary Wolfe
  43. Instrumentalist: Harmonica 1998
    1. Steve Cohen
    2. Blues Harmonica Jimmy Davis
    3. Jim Liban (Winner)
    4. Lil' Rev
    5. Danny Miller
  44. Instrumentalist: Keyboard 1998
    1. Ricky Forkes
    2. Connie Grauer (Winner)
    3. Chuck Might
    4. Mel Ryan
    5. Sigmund Snopek
    6. Sam Steffke
  45. Instrumentalist: Percussion 1998
    1. Scott Berendt (Winner)
    2. Reggie Bordeaux
    3. John Calarco
    4. Guy Hoffman
    5. Clyde Stubblefield (Winner)
    6. Kim Zick
  46. Instrumentalist: Reed/Brass 1998
    1. Brian Elliot
    2. Suzanne Grzanna
    3. Duane McCarthy (Winner)
    4. Frank Morgan
    5. Warren Wiegratz
  47. Instrumentalist: Strings 1998
    1. Biff Blumfumgagnge (Winner)
    2. Tommy Greywolf - Milwaukee
    3. Joe Ketchum
    4. Mike Tanner
    5. Thatcher Schmid
  48. Video of the Year 1998
    1. Eric Benet - "Femininity" (Winner)
    2. Kurt Neumann - "Atlantic City"
    3. Violent Femmes - "Blister in the Sun"
    4. Wizenheimers - "Go You Packers"
  49. Classical Group/Artist 1998
    1. Bel Canto Chorus
    2. LaCrosse Symphony Orchestra (Winner)
    3. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    4. Present Music
    5. Pro Art Quartet
  50. Ethnic - International 1998
    1. Bradley Fish
    2. La Chazz
    3. Jewbacca
    4. John the Conqueroo
    5. Od Tapo Imi
    6. Reptile Palace Orchestra (Winner)
  51. Gospel Group/Artist 1998
    1. Latimore Brothers
    2. Cicely Childs
    3. Masonic Wonders (Winner)
    4. Marquette University Choir
    5. Unity in the Community

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_1998.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2014 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.