FolkLib Index - 1999 WAMI Award Nominees and Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 1999 Nominees and Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The categories are in the same order as published in the source. However, the nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. If necessary, the original nominee list as published was sorted. All known misspelled names have been corrected. Please write if you know of anything misspelled below.

          Sources: 1999 WAMI Awards Show Program Booklet and WAMI [Archive]


  1. Music Venue 1999
    1. BBC
    2. Globe East
    3. Mango Grill
    4. Milwaukee Ale House
    5. The Rave (Winner)
    6. Shank Hall
  2. Radio Station 1999
    1. WAPL 105.7 FM - Appleton
    2. WJJO 94.1 FM - Madison
    3. WLUM 102.1 FM - Milwaukee
    4. WLZR 102.9 FM - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
  3. Record Store 1999
    1. Atomic Records
    2. Crossroads
    3. Mainstream (Winner)
    4. Mean Mountain
    5. Rush-Mor
  4. Female Vocalist 1999
    1. Jamie Jess (Winner)
    2. Les Lokey
    3. Melissa Mathes
    4. Janet Planet
    5. Amy Rohan
    6. Elizabeth Schaefer
  5. Male Vocalist 1999
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Tom Green (Winner)
    3. Joe Jordan
    4. Sammy Llanas
    5. Willy Porter
  6. Songwriter of the Year 1999
    1. Garbage (Winner)
    2. Sammy Llanas
    3. Pat McCurdy
    4. Willy Porter
    5. Billy Seidel
  7. Stage Entertainer of the Year 1999
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Rennie Crucianelli
    3. Connie Grauer
    4. Pat McCurdy (Winner)
    5. Willy Porter
  8. Artist of the Year 1999
    1. Absinthe
    2. Paul Cebar
    3. Citizen King (Winner)
    4. Garbage
    5. Pat McCurdy
  9. New Group/Artist 1999
    1. Absinthe
    2. Great Outdoors
    3. Jump City
    4. Mad Trucker Gone Mad
    5. Phat Phunktion
    6. Billy Seidel (Winner)
  10. Album of the Year 1999
  11. Song of the Year 1999
  12. Adult Contemporary Group/Artist 1999
    1. Eddie Butts (Winner)
    2. Janet Planet
    3. Speakeasy
    4. Streetlife
    5. The Us Project
  13. Alternative Group/Artist 1999
    1. Front of Truck
    2. The Lovelies
    3. Plaid Rose
    4. Promise Ring
    5. Elizabeth Schaefer (Winner)
  14. Bluegrass Group/Artist 1999
    1. Cork & Bottle String Band
    2. Nob Hill Boys
    3. Pike Creek (Winner)
    4. Piper Road Spring Band
    5. The Rounders
  15. Blues Group/Artist 1999
    1. Steve Cohen - Milwaukee
    2. Terry Frank & Bone Deluxe - Milwaukee
    3. Jim Liban - Milwaukee
    4. Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Alter Boys - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. Stokes & the Old Blues Boys - city?
    6. Hubert Sumlin - Milwaukee
  16. Children's Music/Artist 1999
    1. Ken Baron
    2. Colleen & Uncle Squatty
    3. David HB Drake
    4. Gloria Hayes
    5. Doug Wozniak (The Woz) (Winner)
  17. Country Group/Artist 1999
  18. Cover Group/Artist 1999
    1. The Boogie Men (Winner)
    2. The Love Monkeys
    3. Mt. Olive - Milwaukee
    4. Sociables
    5. Sweet Tarts
  19. Folk Group/Artist 1999
  20. Heavy Metal Group/Artist 1999
    1. Big Dumb Dick - city?
    2. Capstone - city?
    3. Kook - city?
    4. Level - city?
    5. Midian - city? (Winner)
    6. Sludgehead - city?
  21. Jazz Group/Artist Contemporary 1999
  22. Jazz Group/Artist Traditional 1999
  23. New Age Group/Artist 1999
    1. Peter Buffet (Winner)
    2. Kopecky - Racine
    3. Kostia
    4. John Tanner
  24. Pop Group/Artist 1999
    1. Comet 9
    2. Framing Amy
    3. Sister Moon
    4. Stokes Aster (Winner)
    5. Trolley
  25. R&B Group/Artist 1999
  26. Reggae Group/Artist 1999
    1. In Black and White - city?
    2. King Solomon - Milwaukee
    3. Kojo - city? (Winner)
    4. Natty Nation - Madison
    5. David Robinson - city?
  27. Ska Group/Artist 1999
    1. Eric Blowtorch
    2. Highball Holiday
    3. The Invaders (Winner)
  28. Rock Group/Artist 1999
    1. Bender
    2. Bleed
    3. Brother 6
    4. Monovox
    5. Pet Engine (Winner)
    6. The Probers
  29. Specialty - Nostalgia 1999
    1. Abraxes
    2. Tom Green (Winner)
    3. Gyration
    4. Rockerfellers
    5. Rocket 88
    6. Spank
  30. Urban-Rap Artist Group 1999
    1. B.O.V.
    2. Citizen King (Winner)
    3. First Class
    4. Insomnia
    5. Little Blue Crunchy Things
    6. Mr. Do it to Death
  31. Polka Group/Artist 1999
  32. Producer 1999
    1. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac
    2. Mike Hoffmann - city? (Winner)
    3. Tim Mahoney - city?
    4. Gary Tanin - city?
    5. Butch Vig - city?
  33. Studio Engineer of the Year 1999
    1. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac (Winner)
    2. Scott Finch - city?
    3. Pat Lilley - city?
    4. Bill Stace - city?
    5. Gary Tanin - city?
  34. Studio of the Year 1999
    1. Firebird Recording Studio
    2. Nexus Recording Studio (Winner)
    3. Renwood Messenger
    4. Smart Studios
    5. Walls Have Ears
  35. Front Of House Engineer 1999
    1. Dan Aukhoffer
    2. Doug Johnson
    3. Mike Miles
    4. Dan O'Brien (Winner)
    5. Sandman
  36. Monitor Engineer 1999
    1. Mark Dylan
    2. Garrett Jaeckel (Winner)
    3. Gordy Miles
    4. Brian Miller
    5. Pat Trygan
  37. Stage/Production Crew 1999
    1. Badger
    2. Clear Wing (Winner, tie)
    3. Chute Roosters (Winner, tie)
    4. Brian Miller
    5. Night Moves
  38. Manager 1999
    1. Jeff Castelaz (Winner)
    2. Dennis Graham
    3. Linda Kyzar
    4. David Silbaugh
    5. Scott Ziel
  39. Music Instrument Store 1999
    1. Cascio
    2. Lincoln House of Music
    3. Music Center
    4. Uncle Bob's (Winner)
    5. Ward Brodt
  40. Music Journalist of the Year 1999
    1. Nick Carter
    2. Natasha Kassulke
    3. Dave Luhrssen (Winner)
    4. Gemma Tarlach
    5. Dave Tianen
  41. Music Person of the Year 1999
    1. Bob Babisch
    2. Terry Havel
    3. Jack Koshick
    4. Mike Short (Winner)
    5. Vic Thomas
  42. CD Artwork 1999
    1. Bender "Jehovah's Hitlist"
    2. Capstone "Unearthed" (Winner)
    3. Moriarty "Road Trip to Anywhere"
    4. Sister Moon "Supernatural"
    5. Yikes "Influenced"
  43. Instrumentalist: Bass 1999
    1. Mike DuJardin
    2. Cheryl Ann Frank
    3. Mary Gaines
    4. Rick Holmes (Winner)
    5. Brian Mir
  44. Instrumentalist: Guitar 1999
    1. Ralph Brunner
    2. Billy Conrad
    3. Jim Eannelli
    4. Duke Erikson
    5. Jack Grassel
    6. Greg Koch (Winner)
  45. Instrumentalist: Harmonica 1999
    1. Steve Cohen
    2. Jimmy Davis
    3. Jim Liban
    4. Lil' Rev
    5. Cadillac Pete Rohn (Winner)
  46. Instrumentalist: Keyboard 1999
    1. Tom Crucianelli (Winner)
    2. Connie Grauer
    3. Chuck Might
    4. Matt Misner
    5. Sigmund Snopek
  47. Instrumentalist: Percussion 1999
    1. Reggie Bordeaux
    2. DJ Brooks
    3. Scott Schwebel
    4. Clyde Stubblefield (Winner)
    5. Kim Zick
  48. Instrumentalist: Reed/Brass 1999
    1. Duane McCarthy
    2. Rex Merriweather
    3. Jeff Petriangelo (Winner)
    4. Jeremy Scott
    5. Warren Weigratz
  49. Instrumentalist: Strings 1999
    1. Bif Blumfumgagnge
    2. Tommy Greywolf - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. Melanie Hoffman
    4. Joe Ketchum
    5. Mike Tanner
  50. Classical Group/Artist 1999
    1. Bel Canto
    2. Dorthea Trio
    3. Florentine Opera
    4. Milwaukee Ballet
    5. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (Winner)
  51. Ethnic - International Group/Artist 1999
    1. Austrian Trio Grande
    2. Big Nic & Zydeco
    3. Ko Thi
    4. La Chazz
    5. Reptile Palace Orchestra (Winner)
  52. Gospel Group/Artist 1999
    1. Eavaugn High
    2. Edifying Luckett Echo
    3. Long Way Round
    4. Masonic Wonders (Winner)
  53. Web Site 1999
    1. http://www.maximum-ink.com/ - Madison
    2. http://www.mke1.com/ - Milwaukee
    3. http://www.therave.com - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. http://www.ward-brodt.com/ - Madison
  54. Hall of Fame 1999
    1. Hubert Sumlin

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_1999.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.