FolkLib Index - 2000 WAMI Award Nominees and Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 2000 Nominees and Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The categories are in the same order as published in the source. However, the nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. If necessary, the original nominee list as published was sorted. All known misspelled names have been corrected. Please write if you know of anything misspelled below.

          Sources: 2000 WAMI Awards Show Program Booklet and WAMI [Archive]


  1. Music Venue 2000
    1. Barrymore Theater
    2. Globe East
    3. Milwaukee Ale House (Winner)
    4. Ryan's Ballroom - Combined Locks
    5. Thai Joes
    6. The Rave
  2. Radio Station of the Year 2000
    1. KFIZ 1450 AM - Fond du Lac
    2. WAPL 105.7 FM - Appleton
    3. WIIL 95.1 FM - Kenosha
    4. WMMM 105.5 FM - Madison
    5. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee (Winner)
    6. WUWM 89.7 FM - UW-Milwaukee
    7. WYMS 88.9 FM - Milwaukee
  3. Independent Record Store 2000
    1. Atomic Records
    2. B-Side
    3. Exclusive Company (Winner)
    4. Mainstream
    5. Mean Mountain Music
    6. Rush-Mor
  4. Stage Entertainer of the Year 2000
    1. Paul Cebar
    2. Connie Grauer
    3. Pat McCurdy (Winner)
    4. Willy Porter
    5. Matt Simms
  5. Artist of the Year 2000
    1. Eric Benet
    2. Citizen King (Winner)
    3. Garbage
    4. Willy Porter
    5. The Promise Ring
  6. New Group/Artist 2000
    1. The Danglers
    2. Deirdre Fellner and The Whole of Soul
    3. El Supremo
    4. Exit (Winner)
    5. Jacobstone
    6. Random Maxx
  7. Song of the Year 2000
  8. Album of the Year 2000
  9. Adult Contemporary Group/Artist 2000
    1. Billy Seidel
    2. Deirdre Fellner and The Whole of Soul
    3. Eddie Butts (Winner)
    4. Great Outdoors
    5. The US Project
  10. Alternative Group/Artist 2000
    1. Front of Truck
    2. Grovur
    3. Mad Trucker Gone Mad (Winner)
    4. Monovox
    5. Pele
  11. Bluegrass Group/Artist 2000
    1. Frogwater (Winner)
    2. Knob Hill Boys
    3. Piper Road Spring Band
    4. The Rounders
  12. Blues Group/Artist 2000
    1. Chris Aaron Band - Fond du Lac
    2. Paul Black - Milwaukee
    3. Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. James Solberg Band - Milwaukee
    5. Clyde Stubblefield - Madison
    6. The Upsetters - city?
  13. Children's Music/Artist 2000
    1. Ken Barron
    2. David Drake
    3. Gloria Hayes (Winner)
    4. Tom Pease
    5. Doug Wozniak (The WOZ)
  14. Classical Group/Artist 2000
    1. Bel Canto Chorus
    2. Florentine Opera
    3. Milwaukee Ballet Orchestra
    4. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (Winner)
    5. Present Music
  15. Country Group/Artist 2000
  16. Cover Group/Artist 2000
    1. Abraxes
    2. The Love Monkeys (Winner)
    3. Mt. Olive - Milwaukee
    4. Road Trip
    5. Toys
  17. Ethnic/World Group/Artist 2000
    1. Leahy's Luck
    2. Luis Diaz
    3. Mambo Surfers (Winner)
    4. OD TAPO IMI
    5. Reptile Palace Orchestra
  18. Folk Group/Artist 2000
  19. Gospel/Christian Group/Artist 2000
    1. Divine Redeemer Church Praise Band (Winner)
    2. Long Way Round
    3. Marquette University Gospel Band
    4. Masonic Wonders
    5. Queens of Harmony
  20. Heavy Metal Group/Artist 2000
    1. Big Dumb Dick - city? (Winner)
    2. Capstone - city?
    3. Charlie Porn - city?
    4. Kook - city?
    5. Muzzy Luctin - city?
    6. New Society of Anarchists - city?
  21. Jazz Group/Artist Contemporary 2000
  22. Jazz Group/Artist Traditional 2000
  23. New Age Group/Artist 2000
    1. Cedar Wind
    2. Peter Buffet
    3. Kostia
    4. Sometimes Y (Winner)
  24. Pop Group/Artist 2000
    1. Framing Amy (Winner)
    2. Jacobstone
    3. Stokes Aster
    4. Trolley
    5. Yell Leaders
  25. Polka Group/Artist 2000
  26. R&B Group/Artist 2000
  27. Reggae Group/Artist 2000
    1. David Robinson
    2. King Solomon
    3. Kojo - city? (Winner)
    4. Natty Nation - Madison
  28. Rock Group/Artist 2000
    1. Bender
    2. Bluehand
    3. Bolt Upright
    4. The Buzzhorn
    5. Pet Engine (Winner)
    6. The Probers
  29. Ska Group/Artist 2000
    1. Five O'Clock Charlie
    2. Highball Holiday
    3. The Invaders (Winner)
    4. Pavlov's Dogs
    5. Vitamin King
  30. Swing Group/Artist 2000
    1. Chris Hanson's Swing Orchestra
    2. Jump City
    3. Pete Monfre & The Brewtown Playboys
    4. Swing Nouveau (Winner)
    5. Western Box Turtles
    6. Zoot Suit Boogie
  31. Specialty - Nostalgia 2000
    1. Boogie Men - city? (Winner)
    2. Exotics
    3. Gyration
    4. Lightning & Thunder
    5. Tom Green
  32. Urban-Rap Artist Group 2000
    1. BOV
    2. Little Blue Crunchy Things (Winner, tie)
    3. Mr. Do it to Death
    4. Rhetoric
    5. Rusty Pelicans (Winner, tie)
    6. Strick
  33. Hall of Fame 2000
    1. Clyde Stubblefield
  34. Milestone Awards went to: 2000
    1. Steve Cohen
    2. Tom Green
    3. Warren Wiegratz
    4. Greg Koch
    5. Jim Liban
  35. Music Person of the Year 2000
    1. Bob Babisch
    2. Tom Crawford (Winner)
    3. John Ertl
    4. Terry Havel
    5. Marc Solheim
  36. Songwriter of the Year 2000
    1. Eric Benet
    2. Deirdre Fellner
    3. Willy Porter (Winner)
    4. Matt Sims
    5. The Promise Ring
  37. Agent of the Year 2000
    1. Neil Hawes
    2. Charlie Kuchler
    3. Joey LaVie (Winner)
    4. John Mangold
    5. Stacey Olson
  38. Manager of the Year 2000
    1. Ken Adamany
    2. Jeff Castelaz (Winner)
    3. Daniel Holland
    4. Ron Schneider
    5. Scott Ziel
  39. Music Journalist of the Year 2000
    1. Nick Carter (Winner, tie)
    2. Natasha Kassulke
    3. Dave Luhrssen (Winner, tie)
    4. Kendra Ramic
    5. Gemma Tarlach
    6. Dave Tianen
  40. Producer 2000
    1. Mike Hoffmann - city? (Winner)
    2. George Nash, Jr. - city?
    3. Joe Puerta - Wauwatosa
    4. Gary Tanin - city?
    5. Butch Vig - city?
  41. Studio of the Year 2000
    1. Nexus Recording Studio
    2. Sound Sound
    3. Smart Studios (Winner)
    4. Studio Z
    5. Velvet Sky
    6. Walls Have Ears
  42. Studio Engineer of the Year 2000
    1. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac (Winner)
    2. Pat Lilley - city?
    3. Scott Finch - city?
    4. Bill Stace - city?
    5. Mike Zirkel - city?
    6. Brad Zwieg - city?
  43. Front Of House Engineer 2000
    1. Todd Fink (Winner, tie)
    2. Jeff Hamilton
    3. Brian Miller
    4. Dan O'Brien
    5. Sandman (Winner, tie)
    6. Jeff Sharrow
    7. Al Williams
  44. Monitor Engineer 2000
    1. Dan Aukofer
    2. George Batayias Jr. (Winner)
    3. Garret Jaeckel
    4. Brian Miller
    5. Johnny O'Brien
  45. Stage/Production Crew 2000
    1. Badger
    2. Clearwing
    3. Faymous Music & Sound, Inc.
    4. Orgone Productions (Winner)
    5. Penetrator Sound
  46. Music Instrument Store 2000
    1. Cascio
    2. Mars
    3. Music Center
    4. Uncle Bob's (Winner)
    5. Ward Brodt
  47. Female Vocalist of the Year 2000
    1. Deirdre Fellner (Winner)
    2. melaniejane
    3. Melissa Mathes
    4. Beth Musolff
    5. Amy Pierce
    6. Amy Rohan
  48. Male Vocalist of the Year 2000
    1. Peter Ault
    2. Eric Benet (Winner)
    3. Willy Porter
    4. Matt Simms
    5. Corey Sterling
  49. Instrumentalist: Bass 2000
    1. Tom Good
    2. Mike Haasch
    3. Rick Holmes
    4. Pat Patterson
    5. Chris Stenger
    6. Duane Stuermer (Winner)
  50. Instrumentalist: Guitar 2000
    1. Chris Aaron
    2. Jim Eannelli
    3. Scott Finch
    4. Bill Stone
    5. Daryl Stuermer (Winner)
  51. Instrumentalist: Harmonica 2000
    1. Blues Harp Jimmy Davis
    2. Danny Miller
    3. Lil' Rev (Winner)
    4. Cadillac Pete Rohn
    5. Warren Zeich
  52. Instrumentalist: Keyboard 2000
    1. Scott Currier
    2. Connie Grauer
    3. Kostia (Winner, tie)
    4. Sigmund Snopek III
    5. Sam Steffke (Winner, tie)
  53. Instrumentalist: Percussion 2000
    1. DJ Brooks
    2. John Calarco
    3. Mark Pierret
    4. Tom Utschig
    5. Kim Zick (Winner)
  54. Instrumentalist: Reed/Brass 2000
    1. Matt Antoneiwicz
    2. Mike Drews (Winner)
    3. Chuck Hedges
    4. Duane McCarthy
    5. Jeff Pietrangelo
  55. Instrumentalist: Strings 2000
    1. Bif Blumfumgagnge
    2. Tommy Greywolf - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. Susan Jeske-Dermody
    4. melaniejane
    5. Thacher Schmid
    6. Tom Schwark
  56. President's Award 2000
    1. John Ertl
    2. Eric Benet
  57. Web Site 2000
    1. http://www.maximum-ink.com/ - Madison
    2. http://www.mke1.com/ - Milwaukee
    3. http://www.milwaukeerocks.com/ - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. http://www.onmilwaukee.com/ - Milwaukee
    5. http://www.therave.com/ - Milwaukee
    6. http://www.thewitzend.com/ - Stevens Point
  58. CD Artwork 2000
    1. Jacobstone "Glass Top Ships"
    2. Road Trip "Cowboys and Maniacs" (Winner)
    3. Sweet Polly "Sing Down the Moon"
    4. The Buzzhorn "a complete package of action packed tragedies"
    5. Violent Femmes "Viva Wisconsin"
    6. Mambo Surfers "Twelve Tales From"

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_2000.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.