FolkLib Index - 2001 WAMI Award Nominees and Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 2001 Nominees and Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The categories are in the same order as published in the source. However, the nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. If necessary, the original nominee list as published was sorted. All known misspelled names have been corrected. Please write if you know of anything misspelled below.

          Source: WAMI [Archive]

| WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map | Site Map (testing only) | Site Map (on-line) |


? remove above 4 links before installation
remove above comments after all categories have been added
  1. Music Venue 2001
    1. Northern Lights Theater @ Potawatomi Casino (Winner)
    2. Shank Hall
    3. The Annex (Madison)
    4. The Globe
    5. The Mission (Stevens Point)
    6. The Warehouse (La Crosse)
  2. Radio Station 2001
    1. WAPL 105.7 FM - Appleton
    2. WFBZ 105.5 FM - Trempealeau
    3. WLZR 102.9 FM - Milwaukee
    4. WMIL 106.1 FM - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. WMMM 105.5 FM - Madison
    6. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
    7. WYMS 88.9 FM - Milwaukee
  3. Independent Record Store 2001
    1. Atomic Records
    2. Deaf Ear Records
    3. Exclusive Company (Winner)
    4. Farwell Music
    5. Mean Mountain Music
    6. Rushmor
  4. Reggae/Ska 2001
    1. 5 O'Clock Charlie - city?
    2. 7 O 7 - city?
    3. In Black'n White - city?
    4. King Solomon (Winner)
    5. Kojo - city?
    6. Natty Nation - Madison
  5. New Group 2001
    1. 1881
    2. Camel Junkies
    3. Recycled Future
    4. Scott Alan Hoff
    5. Straight to Your Brain
    6. Woodja (Winner)
  6. Adult Contemporary 2001
    1. Jeff Radi
    2. Streetlife (Winner)
    3. The Us Project
    4. Tyler Traband
    5. Willy Porter
  7. Alternative 2001
    1. Bleed
    2. Danglers
    3. Freshwater Collins
    4. Hum Machine
    5. Mad Trucker Gone Mad
    6. The Lovelies (Winner)
  8. Blues 2001
    1. Billy Conrad Band - city?
    2. Bone Deluxe - Milwaukee
    3. Chris Aaron Band - Fond du Lac
    4. Chuck Might & The Blues Casters - city?
    5. The Milwaukee Slim Blues Band - city?
    6. Stokes and the Old Blues Boys - city?
    7. Zoot Suit Boogie - Milwaukee (Winner)
  9. Folk 2001
  10. Country 2001
  11. Urban/Rap/Hip Hop 2001
    1. BOV
    2. Def Harmonic
    3. Lil Nique
    4. Rusty Ps (Winner)
    5. ShadowKlan
  12. Polka 2001
  13. Bluegrass 2001
    1. Frogwater (Winner) (Irish band, NOT Bluegrass)
    2. Pick Away (Pick-A-Way)
    3. Piper Road Spring Band
    4. Rounders
  14. R&B 2001
  15. New Age 2001
    1. Kerri Sherwood
    2. Kopecky - Racine
    3. Kostia
    4. Peter Buffett
    5. Sometimes Y (Winner)
  16. Contemporary Jazz 2001
  17. Traditional Jazz 2001
  18. Rock 2001
    1. Monovox
    2. Pet Engine
    3. Suite 13
    4. The Buzzhorn
    5. The Gufs (Winner)
    6. You're Pretty
  19. Pop 2001
    1. Framing Amy
    2. Jacobstone
    3. Spill (Winner)
    4. Stokes Aster
    5. Trolley
    6. Udi Subudi
  20. Metal 2001
    1. Bigger Than You - city? (Winner)
    2. Bolt Upright - city?
    3. Capstone - city?
    4. Charlie Porn - city?
    5. White Knuckle Trip - city?
  21. Cover 2001
    1. Road Trip
    2. Sweet Tarts
    3. The Orphans
    4. The Toys (Winner)
    5. Woodja
  22. Big Band/Swing 2001
    1. Airmen of Swing
    2. Howard Schneider
    3. Mr. Lucky
    4. Ralph Michaels Big Band
    5. Swing Nouveau (Winner)
    6. Swing-o-Matics
  23. Specialty 2001
    1. Abraxes - city?
    2. Big Nick & The Cydecos - city?
    3. Boogie Men - city?
    4. Hat Trick - city?
    5. Milwaukee Mandolin Orchestra - Milwaukee
    6. Pat McCurdy - city? (Winner)
  24. World/Ethnic 2001
    1. Isla Adentro
    2. Leahy's Luck (Winner)
    3. Mambo Surfers
    4. One Drum
    5. Reptile Palace Orchestra
  25. Gospel 2001
    1. Called By Him
    2. Long Way Round
    3. Marquette University Gospel Choir (Winner)
    4. Masonic Wonders
    5. Queens of Harmony
    6. Winds of Fate
  26. Classical 2001
    1. Bel Canto Chorus
    2. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (Winner)
    3. Present Music
    4. UWM Fine Arts Quartet
  27. Stage Entertainer 2001
    1. Al White
    2. Donna Darga (Woodja)
    3. John Hauser (The Love Monkeys)
    4. Pat McCurdy (Winner)
    5. Scott E. Berendt
    6. Willy Porter
  28. Song of the Year 2001
  29. Album of the Year 2001
  30. Artist of the Year 2001
    1. Bender
    2. Daryl Stuermer (Winner)
    3. Eric Benet
    4. Monovox
    5. Mrs. Fun - Milwaukee
    6. The Promise Ring
    7. Violent Femmes
  31. 2001
  32. 2001
  33. 2001
  34. 2001
  35. 2001
  36. 2001
  37. 2001
  38. 2001
  39. 2001
  40. 2001
  41. 2001
  42. 2001
  43. 2001
  44. 2001
  45. 2001
  46. 2001
  47. 2001
  48. 2001
  49. 2001
  50. 2001
  51. 2001

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_2001.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.