FolkLib Index - 2003 WAMI Award Nominees & Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 2003 Nominees & Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. Please write if you have any additions or corrections to anything below.


  1. Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. The Buzzhorn - Milwaukee (Winner)
    2. The Rex Carroll Band
    3. Exit - Waukesha
    4. Great Guns
    5. Willy Porter
  2. New Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. The Bottom Line - Kenosha (Winner)
    2. Stephanie Dosen - Milwaukee
    3. Fat Sandwich - Waukesha
    4. Brandon James - city?
    5. Point One-O - city?
    6. Michael Van Dyke and The Dirt Surfers - city?
  3. CD/Recording of the Year 2003
    1. Bad Boy "We Should Be Dead By Now" - Milwaukee
    2. The Buzzhorn "Disconnected" - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. Stephanie Dosen "Ghosts, Mice and Vagabond" - Milwaukee
    4. The Moon Gypsies "Slip" - Madison
    5. The Pipe Circus "Soul Graffiti" - Whitewater
    6. The Westside Andy/Mel Ford Band "Handyman" - Milwaukee
  4. Song of the Year 2003
  5. Male Vocalist of the Year 2003
    1. Lem Banks - Milwaukee
    2. Robert J. Conaway - Madison (Winner)
    3. Brandon James - city?
    4. Ryan McIntyre - Waukesha
    5. Tracy Stefans - Racine
    6. - city?
  6. Female Vocalist of the Year 2003
    1. Betsy Ade - city? (Winner)
    2. Annie Denison - Milwaukee
    3. Deirdre Fellner - city?
    4. Ronnie Nyles - Oak Creek
    5. Janet Planet - Oshkosh
    6. Jackie Stevenson - city?
  7. Pop/Adult Contemporary Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Eddie Butts - Milwaukee
    2. Exit - Waukesha (Winner)
    3. Random Maxx - city?
    4. Road Trip - Oshkosh
    5. Vic Ferrari - city?
  8. Rock/Alternative/Metal Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. The Buzzhorn - city?
    2. Metal Men - city?
    3. Monovox - Madison
    4. The Other Side - Kenosha (Winner)
    5. Rude Rooster - city?
  9. Big Band/Swing Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Gary Christensen's All Star SUPERband - Milwaukee
    2. King Comets - city?
    3. Mr. Lucky - city? (Winner)
    4. Swing Nouveau - city?
    5. Swing-O-Matics - city?
    6. Western Box Turtles - city?
  10. Bluegrass Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Burnt Toast and Jam - city?
    2. Nob Hill Boys - Madison (Winner)
    3. Piper Road Spring Band - Whitewater
    4. Salt Creek - city?
    5. Art Stevenson and High Water - city?
  11. Blues Traditional/Contemporary Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Danny Miller - city?
    2. Otis and the Alligators - Stevens Point
    3. Reverend Raven and The Chain Smokin' Altar Boys - Milwaukee
    4. The Westside Andy/Mel Ford Band - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. Warren Ziech Blues Band - Milwaukee
  12. Traditional/Contemporary Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 2003
  13. Gospel/Christian Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Called By Him - city?
    2. Evidence - city?
    3. Hangnail - city?
    4. Skillet - city? (Winner)
    5. Tammy Winn and Westwind - Milwaukee
  14. Classical Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Bel Canto Chorus - Milwaukee (Winner)
    2. Kenosha Symphony Orchestra - Kenosha
    3. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra - Milwaukee
    4. Present Music - Milwaukee
  15. Country Group or Artist of the Year 2003
  16. Folk/Acoustic Group or Artist of the Year 2003
  17. World/Ethnic/Reggae/Ska Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. King Solomon - Milwaukee
    2. Kojo - city?
    3. Mambo Surfers
    4. Natty Nation (Winner) - Madison
    5. One Drum
  18. R&B/Urban/Scratch/Hip Hop Group or Artist of the Year 2003
  19. Specialty/Nostalgia Group or Artist of the Year 2003
    1. Cherry Pie
    2. Tom Green
    3. Jina Jurner
    4. Light Up (Winner)
    5. Pat McCurdy
    6. The Tempters - Milwaukee
  20. Bassist of the Year 2003
    1. Kal Bergendahl
    2. Eric Hervey (Winner)
    3. Jack Kammien
    4. Bill Kopecky - Racine
    5. Taylor Thompson
  21. Drums/Percussionist of the Year 2003
    1. Russ Anderson
    2. Scott E. Berendt
    3. John Calarco (Winner)
    4. Rob Harvey
    5. Steve Hawkins
    6. Kim Zick
  22. Guitarist of the Year 2003
    1. Michael Angelo Batio
    2. John Getner
    3. Jack Grassel - West Allis
    4. Kevin Patrick
    5. Daryl Stuermer (Winner)
    6. Don Weber
  23. Reeds/Brass Player of the Year 2003
    1. Kaye Berigan - Milwaukee (Trumpet)
    2. Gary Davis (Sax) (Winner)
    3. Michael Drake - Milwaukee (Trumpet)
    4. Scott Kleist - (Sax)
    5. Scott Van Domelen - (Sax)
  24. Keyboardist of the Year 2003
    1. Rick Forkes
    2. Connie Grauer
    3. Damon Henrichs
    4. Dean Lea (Winner)
    5. Al White
  25. Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year 2003
    1. Tommy John Greywolf - city? - Violin (Winner)
    2. Susan Jeske-Dermody - city? - Violin
    3. Danny Miller - city? - Harmonica
    4. Alice Nuteson - city? - Violin
    5. Jory Simmons - city? - Pedal Steel
    6. Westside Andy - city? - Harmonica
  26. Music Person of the Year 2003
    1. Andrea Hubbert
    2. Deb Mikesch
    3. Caroline Rubitsky (Winner)
  27. Music Venue of the Year 2003
    1. The Annex - Madison
    2. The Brat Stop - Kenosha
    3. Luther's Blues - Madison (Winner)
    4. Milwaukee Ale House - Milwaukee
    5. Northern Lights Theater - Milwaukee
    6. Shank Hall - Milwaukee
  28. Website of the Year 2003
    1. http://www.ACAEntertainment.com/ - Milwaukee / Brookfield (Winner)
    2. http://www.barbeez.com/ - Menomonee Falls
    3. http://www.exitmusic.com/ - Waukesha
    4. http://www.milwaukeerocks.com/ - Milwaukee
    5. http://www.onmilwaukee.com/ - Milwaukee
  29. Print Media of the Year 2003
    1. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel - Milwaukee
    2. The Onion - Madison
    3. Shepherd Express - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. Wisconsin State Journal - Madison
  30. Radio Station of the Year 2003
    1. WIIL 95.1 FM - Kenosha
    2. WJZI 93.3 FM - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. WLZR 102.9 FM - Milwaukee
    4. WMIL 106.1 FM - Waukesha
    5. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
    6. WRIT 95.7 FM - Milwaukee
  31. Studio of the Year 2003
    1. Firebird Recording - Milwaukee
    2. Nexus Recording Studio - Waukesha
    3. Renwood Messenger Studio - Kenosha (Winner)
    4. Smart Studios - Madison
    5. Taylor Studios - Milwaukee
    6. Walls Have Ears Studios - Milwaukee
  32. Producer of the Year 2003
    1. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac
    2. Mike Hoffmann - city?
    3. Pat Lilley - city?
    4. Kevin Patrick - city?
    5. Bill Stace - city?
    6. Gary Tanin - city? (Winner)
  33. Stage/Production of the Year 2003
    1. Mobile Trax - city?
    2. Orgone Productions - Wind Lake
    3. RAD Audio - city? (Winner)
    4. Road Warrior Production - city?
    5. Sound Decision - Waterford
  34. Hall of Fame Inductee 2003
    1. Joe Aaron - Milwaukee
  35. President's Award 2003
    1. Bob Reitman & WMSE-FM 91.7

The People's Choice Awards for Band/Artist of the Year 2003

  1. Southeast Quadrant Great Guns
  2. Northeast Quadrant Ronnie Nyles
  3. Southwest Quadrant The Westside Andy/Mel Ford Band
  4. Northwest Quadrant Otis and the Alligators

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_2003.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| Return to: WAMI Links | WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.