FolkLib Index - 2006 WAMI Award Nominees & Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 2006 Nominees & Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. Please write if you have any additions or corrections to anything below.


  1. Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Bascom Hill - Madison
    2. Boxkar - Oshkosh (Winner)
    3. The Profits - Madison
    4. Sunspot - Madison
    5. Twang Dragons - Milwaukee
  2. New Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Ed Hartfield - city?
    2. Thomas Lane - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. Tilt - Kenosha
    4. Wandering Sons - city?
    5. 18 Speed Tranny - city?
  3. CD/Recording of the Year 2006
    1. Bascom Hill - Madison - "Maybe" (Winner)
    2. Michael Angelo Batio - Kenosha- "Hands Without Shadows"
    3. Cool Waters Band - city? - "A Rose Petal to the Metal"
    4. The Paul Spencer Band - Milwaukee - "New Faces"
    5. Sunspot - Madison - "Cynical"
  4. Song of the Year 2006
  5. Male Vocalist of the Year 2006
    1. Lem Banks - Milwaukee
    2. Mike Huberty - city?
    3. Geoff Landon - Milwaukee
    4. Lamont Richardson - city?
    5. Tracy Stefans - Racine
    6. Chris Szabini - city? (Winner)
  6. Female Vocalist of the Year 2006
    1. Jayme Dawicki - Milwaukee (Winner)
    2. Lisa Hannon - Milwaukee
    3. Jackie James - city?
    4. Jamie Scott - city?
    5. Ellen Winters - Waukesha
  7. Pop/Adult Contemporary Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Rob Anthony - Milwaukee
    2. Bascom Hill - Madison
    3. Crazy Man'ís Basement - Milwaukee
    4. Thomas Lane - Milwaukee
    5. The MAHP - Racine (Winner)
  8. Rock Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Codebreaker - Milwaukee
    2. Envy (now All Envy Aside) - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. Solid Gold - city?
    4. Spiral Trance - city?
    5. Tilt - Kenosha
    6. Verona Grove - Fond du Lac
  9. Big Band/Swing Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. All-Star SUPERband - Milwaukee
    2. King Comets - Milwaukee
    3. Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate - Milwaukee
    4. Swing Nouveau - Milwaukee (Winner)
  10. Bluegrass Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Andy's Automatics - Oshkosh [Country, not Bluegrass]
    2. Norrie Cox & The New Orleans Stompers - Elm Grove (Winner, tie) [Jazz, not Bluegrass]
    3. Moonshine Sway - city?
    4. New Harmony Indiana - city?
    5. Salt Creek - Milwaukee (Winner, tie)
  11. Blues Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Big O and the Shakers - city? (Winner)
    2. Steve Cohen - Milwaukee
    3. The Midwest Blues All Stars - city?
    4. Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys - Milwaukee
    5. Westside Andy - city?
  12. Contemporary Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 2006
  13. Cover Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Johnny Wad - Green Bay
    2. Mt. Olive - Milwaukee
    3. Oil Can Harry - city?
    4. Old Mil - city? (Winner)
    5. Sonic Circus - Appleton
    6. The Toys - city?
  14. Gospel/Christian Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Koine - city?
    2. Skillet - city?
    3. Winds of Fate - city?
    4. Tammy Ann Winn - Milwaukee (Winner)
  15. Classical Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Bel Canto Chorus - Milwaukee
    2. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra - Milwaukee
    3. Present Music - Milwaukee
    4. Waukesha Symphony Orchestra - Waukesha (Winner)
    5. Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra - Madison
  16. Country Group or Artist of the Year 2006
  17. Folk/Acoustic Group or Artist of the Year 2006
  18. Traditional Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 2006
  19. World/Ethnic/Reggae/Ska Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. In Black 'n White - city?
    2. King Solomon - city?
    3. Kojo - city?
    4. One Drum - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. Something To Do - Waukesha
  20. R&B/Urban/Scratch/Hip Hop Group or Artist of the Year 2006
  21. Specialty/Nostalgia Group or Artist of the Year 2006
    1. Beatallica - city? (Winner)
    2. Cherry Pie - Milwaukee
    3. Johnny Sparkle and the Doo Wop Daddies - city?
    4. The Tempters - Milwaukee
    5. 5 Card Studs - city?
  22. Bassist of the Year 2006
    1. John Dominguez - city?
    2. Sam Kidd - city? (Winner)
    3. Mike Moss - Milwaukee
    4. Mark Nauman - Milwaukee
    5. Mike Spellman - city?
  23. Drummer of the Year 2006
    1. Frank Babeck - Milwaukee
    2. Gary Miller - Oshkosh
    3. Craig Panosh - city? (Winner)
    4. Paul Spencer - Milwaukee
    5. Wendy Lynn Staats - city?
  24. Guitarist of the Year 2006
    1. Michael Angelo Batio - Kenosha
    2. Dallas Dagenhardt - city?
    3. Chris Dame - city? (Winner, tie)
    4. Tom Dixon - Milwaukee
    5. Steve Lewandowski - city? (Winner, tie)
    6. Adam Lovinus - Milwaukee
  25. Reeds/Brass Player of the Year 2006
    1. Rick Aaron - city?
    2. Carl Bennett - city?
    3. Chuck Hedges - Waukesha (Winner)
    4. Jeremy Scott - city?
    5. Dave "Smitty" Smith - city?
  26. Keyboardist of the Year 2006
    1. Connie Grauer - Milwaukee
    2. Dean Lea - city?
    3. Johnny Palecek - city?
    4. Rob Pfiefer - city?
    5. Sam Steffke - Milwaukee (Winner)
  27. Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year 2006
    1. Tommy Greywolf - Milwaukee - Fiddle
    2. Danny Jerabek - Oshkosh - Accordian
    3. Madison Slim - Madison? - Harmonica
    4. Tom Schwark - Milwaukee - Mandolin (Winner)
  28. Music Business Person of the Year 2006
    1. Bill Brunke - city? (Winner)
    2. Caroline Rubitsky - city?
    3. "Texas" Ed Smith - city?
    4. Vic Thomas - city?
    5. Rick Tvedt - Madison
  29. Music Venue of the Year 2006
    1. High Noon Saloon - Madison
    2. Mill Creek - Appleton
    3. Milwaukee Ale House - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. The Optyx - Kenosha
    5. Points East Pub - Milwaukee
    6. 324 Club - LaCrosse
  30. Industry Website of the Year 2006
    1. http://www.acaentertainment.com/ - Milwaukee / Brookfield
    2. http://www.bananasentertainment.com/ - DePere (Winner)
    3. http://www.midwestentertainers.net/ - Twin Lakes
    4. http://www.milwaukeerocks.com/ - Milwaukee
    5. http://www.onmilwaukee.com/ - Milwaukee
  31. Group or Artist Website of the Year 2006
    1. http://www.angelo.com/ - Kenosha
    2. http://www.boxkar.com/ - Oshkosh
    3. http://www.cmbband.com/ - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. http://www.illgroovemovement.com/ - Milwaukee
  32. Print Media of the Year 2006
    1. Appleton Post-Crescent - Appleton (Winner)
    2. Maximum Ink - Madison
    3. MKE - city?
    4. Rick's Cafe - Madison
    5. Shepherd Express - Milwaukee
  33. Radio Station of the Year 2006
    1. WAPL 105.7 FM - Appleton
    2. WIIL 95.1 FM - Kenosha (Winner)
    3. WLUM 102.1 FM - Milwaukee
    4. WMAD 96.3 FM - Madison
    5. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
    6. XROXX.com Internet Radio - city?
  34. Studio of the Year 2006
    1. DNA - Madison
    2. Engine Room - city?
    3. Renwood Messenger - Kenosha
    4. Rock Garden - Appleton (Winner)
    5. Smart Studios - Madison
    6. Taylor Studios - Milwaukee
  35. Producer of the Year 2006
    1. Ramie Espinoza - Fond du Lac
    2. Marc Golde - Appleton
    3. Jeff Hamilton - city? (Winner)
    4. Gary Tanin - city?
    5. Jeff Taylor - city?
  36. Stage Production of the Year 2006
    1. Clearwing Productions - city?
    2. Eliminator Audio - Dousman
    3. On Stage Audio - city?
    4. Road Warrior Productions - city?
    5. Starlight - city? (Winner)
  37. Hall of Fame Inductee 2006
    1. Michael Angelo Batio - Kenosha
  38. The President's Award
    1. John Ertl - city?

The People's Choice Awards for 2006 are:

Southeast Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - The Toys
  2. Print Media - Shepherd Express
  3. Radio Station - The BREW
  4. Music Venue - Milwaukee Ale House

Northeast Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - One Ton Banana
  2. Print Media - The Entertainer
  3. Radio Station - WAPL
  4. Music Venue - Mill Creek Blues

Southwest Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - Madison County
  2. Print Media - Ricks Cafe
  3. Radio Station - WMMM
  4. Music Venue - High Noon Saloon

Northwest Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - Sonic Circus
  2. Print Media - City Pages
  3. Radio Station - 107.9 ROCKET
  4. Music Venue - Scott Street Steak n Pub

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_2006.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| Return to: WAMI Links | WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.