FolkLib Index - 2007 WAMI Award Nominees & Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 2007 Nominees & Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. Please write if you have any additions or corrections to anything below.

WAMI Award Categories
      2007 Changes:
Bluegrass Group or Artist replaced by Bluegrass/Americana, for which no Bluegrass group was nominated
Industry Website - none
Music Business Person - none
Music Venue changed to Venue
R&B/Urban/Scratch/Hip Hop split into Urban/Hip Hop/Scratch and R&B/Soul
R&B/Soul - first Soul Nominee since before 1996
World/Ethnic/Reggae/Ska replaced by World Beat (no Ethnic, Reggae, or Ska Nominees)


  1. Group or Artist of the Year 2007
    1. Cool Waters - city?
    2. Ill Groove Movement - Milwaukee
    3. Geoff Landon and the Wolfpack - Milwaukee
    4. Ronnie Nyles - Oak Creek
    5. Skillet - city? (Winner)
    6. Twang Dragons - Milwaukee
  2. CD/Recording 2007
    1. Boxkar - city? - "Comin'Out Swingin'" (Winner)
    2. Carry Nation - city? - "Lucky 13"
    3. Jack Grassel & Jill Jensen - Milwaukee - "It's All About The Music"
    4. ILL Groove Movement - city? - "The Illiad"
    5. Skillet - city? - "Comatose"
  3. Female Vocalist 2007
    1. Adekola Adedapo - city?
    2. Lisa Hannon - city?
    3. Ronnie Nyles - Oak Creek (Winner)
    4. Alaria Taylor - city?
    5. Karen Todryk - city?
    6. Ellen Winters - city?
  4. Male Vocalist 2007
    1. Lem Banks - city?
    2. Cory Chisel - city?
    3. Paul Karcz - city?
    4. Geoff Landon - city? (Winner)
    5. Jon Shoen - city?
    6. Chris Szabini - city?
  5. New Group/Artist 2007
    1. Category X - Milwaukee
    2. Hindsight - Appleton (Winner)
    3. Liam Ford and The Band in Black - Milwaukee
    4. Krash - city?
    5. Marcella - city?
    6. Rabid Aardvarks - Milwaukee
  6. Song of the Year 2007
  7. Big Band/Swing 2007
    1. The All-Star SUPERband - city?
    2. Ladies Must Swing - city?
    3. Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate - city?
    4. River City's Jazz - city?
    5. Swing Nouveau - city? (Winner)
  8. Bluegrass/Americana 2007 (no Bluegrass nominees)
    1. Andy's Automatics - city? (Winner)
    2. The Darkhorse Project - city?
    3. Liam Ford and The Band In Black - Milwaukee
    4. Frogwater - city?
    5. Meaghan Owens - city?
    6. Twang Dragons - Milwaukee
  9. Blues Group/Artist 2007
    1. Big O and the Shakers - city?
    2. Roy Edwards Band - city?
    3. Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys - Milwaukee
    4. West Side Andy and Mel Ford - city?
    5. Alex Wilson - city? (Winner)
  10. Classical 2007
    1. Frank Almond - city?
    2. Bel Canto Chorus - city?
    3. Fox Valley Symphony - Appleton (Winner)
    4. Kenosha Symphony - Kenosha
    5. Skylight Opera - city?
  11. Traditional Jazz Group/Artist 2007
  12. Contemporary Jazz Group/Artist 2007
  13. Country 2007
  14. Cover 2007
    1. Cherry Pie - city?
    2. Johnny Wad - Green Bay
    3. Mt. Olive - Milwaukee
    4. Sonic Circus - city?
    5. The Toys - city? (Winner)
  15. Folk/Acoustic Group or Artist of the Year 2007
  16. Gospel/Christian Group/Artist 2007
    1. All Saints Gospel Choir - city?
    2. Rodney Cunningham - city? (Winner)
    3. J4 - city?
    4. 2 High - city?
  17. Pop/Adult Contemporary 2007
    1. The Dammitheads - city?
    2. FireSign - city?
    3. The Mahp - city? (Winner)
    4. Molitor - city?
    5. Sunspot - Madison
  18. Urban/Hip Hop/Scratch/ Group/Artist 2007
    1. Black Elephant - Milwaukee
    2. The Black House Gang - city?
    3. BNC - city?
    4. Cincere - Milwaukee
    5. ILL Groove Movement - Milwaukee (Winner)
  19. Rock Group/Artist 2007
    1. Analog Machine - city?
    2. Bellevue (BelleVue) Suite - Milwaukee (Winner)
    3. Decibully - city?
    4. Fahrenheit 420 - city?
    5. Spiral Trance - city?
  20. Specialty/Nostalgia Group/Artist 2007
    1. The Boogie Men - city?
    2. Light Up - Milwaukee
    3. Pat McCurdy - Milwaukee
    4. The Tempters - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. 45 RPM - city?
  21. World Beat 2007
    1. Kojo - city?
    2. Mountain Lion - city?
    3. Nabori - city? (Winner, tie)
    4. One Drum - Milwaukee
    5. Unity - Appleton (Winner, tie)
  22. R&B/Soul Group or Artist of the Year 2007
  23. Bassist 2007
    1. Andy Holcomb - city?
    2. Rick Holmes - Milwaukee
    3. Rick LaJeunesse - city?
    4. Todd Richardson - Delavan (Winner)
    5. Dale Shaffer - Kenosha
    6. Mike Spellman - city?
  24. Drummer/Percussionist 2007
    1. Frank Babeck - Milwaukee
    2. Tom Capponi - city?
    3. Dave Schoepke - city?
    4. Scott Schroeder - city?
    5. Paul Spencer - Milwaukee
    6. Greg Thiel - Appleton (Winner)
  25. Guitarist 2007
    1. Chris Dame - city?
    2. Tom Dixon - city?
    3. Jack Grassel - city? (Winner)
    4. Steve Lewandowski - city?
    5. Ron Plevak - city?
    6. Don Weber - city?
  26. Keyboardist 2007
    1. Joe Hite - city?
    2. Kostia - city?
    3. Dean Lea - city? (Winner, tie)
    4. Johnny Palecek - city? (Winner, tie)
    5. Sam Steffke - city?
  27. Reeds/Brass 2007
    1. John Hibler - city?
    2. Lynn Lewandowski - Wisconsin Rapids
    3. Brett Murphy - city?
    4. Jeff Pietrangelo - city? (Winner)
    5. Dave Smith - city?
  28. Specialty Instrumentalist 2007
    1. Geoff Brady - Madison - Vibes, Theramin
    2. Ray Fehrenboch - city? - Fiddle
    3. Russ Greely (Greeley) - city? - Violin (Winner)
    4. Tommy Greywolf - Milwaukee - Fiddle
    5. Stas Venglevski - Greenfield - Baion style [accordion]
  29. Band/Artist Website 2007
    1. http://www.illgroovemovement.com/ ILL Groove Movement - Milwaukee
    2. http://www.lwent.com/ Geoff Landon & the Wolfpack - Milwaukee
    3. http://www.ronnienyles.com/ Ronnie Nyles - Oak Creek
    4. http://www.twangdragons.com/ Twang Dragons - Milwaukee (Winner)
  30. Venue 2007
    1. Caroline's - Milwaukee (Winner)
    2. High Noon Saloon - Madison
    3. Mill Creek - Appleton
    4. Milwaukee Ale House - Milwaukee
    5. Northern Lights Theater - Potawatomi Casino - Milwaukee
    6. Summerfest - Milwaukee
  31. Print Media 2007
    1. Appleton Post Crescent - Appleton
    2. Kenosha News - Kenosha
    3. Maximum Ink - city?
    4. Rick's Cafe - Madison
    5. Shepherd Express - Milwaukee (Winner)
  32. Producer 2007
    1. Ben Estes - Milwaukee
    2. Marc Golde - Appleton
    3. Vinny Milevolte - city?
    4. Rick Probst - city?
    5. Joe Puerta - Wauwatosa (Winner)
  33. Radio Station 2007
    1. WAPL 105.7 FM - Appleton
    2. WIIL 95.1 FM - Kenosha
    3. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. THE BREW FM WQBW? - city?
    5. THE HOG FM (WHQG 102.9 FM) - Milwaukee
  34. Stage Production 2007
    1. Clear Wing Audio - city?
    2. Eliminator Sound - city?
    3. Lighthouse Productions - city?
    4. On Stage Audio - city? (Winner)
    5. Eliminator Sound - city?
  35. Studio 2007
    1. The Exchange - city?
    2. Nexxus - city?
    3. Renwood Messenger Studio - city? (Winner)
    4. Rock Garden - city?
    5. Smart Studios - city?

The People's Choice Awards for Band/Artist of the Year: 2007

  1. Northeast Quadrant - Cool Waters - city?
  2. Northwest Quadrant - Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys - Milwaukee [NORTHWEST?]
  3. Southeast Quadrant - Mt. Olive - Milwaukee
  4. Southwest Quadrant - Madison County - Madison

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_2007.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| Return to: WAMI Links | WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2008-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.