FolkLib Index - WAMI Awards Show Presenters
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all those known to have been Presenters at the annual Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards Show in Milwaukee. Presenters read the names of the Nominees in a specific Category and/or open the sealed envelope from the Judges, announce the Winner, and Present the Award to the Winner. If there are two Presenters for an Award, one reads the Nominees and the other Presents the Award.

          The 2004 list of Presenters was available on the WAMI Web site. The 2008 list of Presenters only existed on the printed show script pages posted in the back stage area of the 2008 Awards Show. No other list of Presenters for any other Awards Show is known to exist.

Previous or next Wisconsin Area Music Industry WAMI Awards Show

Alphabetical list of all known Presenters

  1. Eric Ashley - Boys & Girls Club - (2004)
  2. Bob Babish - Summerfest - (2004)
  3. Mike Bieser - Get in the Van Music - (2004)
  4. Mark Borchardt - American Movie - (2008)
  5. Kate Borders - East Town Association - (2008)
  6. Jason Bruehl - 2004 nominee (Mill Creek Blues) - (2004)
  7. Troy Burke - CNI Newspapers - (2004)
  8. Joe Calgaro - WAPL 105.7 FM Appleton - (2004)
  9. Nick Colionne - chart topping Jazz musician (IL) - (2004)
  10. Robert J. Conaway - Moon Gypsies and 2003 winner - (2004)
  11. Tom Crawford - WMSE 91.7 FM - (2004)
  12. Marcus Doucette - Radio Milwaukee WYMS 88.9 FM - (2008)
  13. Bobby Evans - musician - (2008)
  14. EXIT - 2004 nominee and 2003 winner - (2004)
  15. Doug Henkle - Webmaster of this Folk Library Index Web site since 1995 - (2008)
  16. Rick Holmes - musician - (2004)
  17. Arliss Jones - ARJ's - (2004)
  18. Rick Kartz - General Manager WJTI 1460 AM - (2008)
  19. Art Kumbalek - Shepherd Express - (2004)
  20. Jaime Kwiatkowski - Wisconsin State Fair - (2004)
  21. Tallan Latz - musician - (2008)
  22. Jeff Lavey - EMI - (2004)
  23. Hal Leonard - Music Publisher - (2004)
  24. Dave Luhrssen - Shepherd Express - (2004)
  25. Deb Mikesch - musician / Midwest Entertainers - (2008)
  26. Len Nelson - WAPL 105.7 FM Appleton - (2008)
  27. Pat Nettershiem - Guitars for Vets - (2008)
  28. Kenny Neumann - WLUM 102.1 FM - (2004)
  29. Kathleen O'Leary - Wisconsin State Fair - (2004)
  30. Stacey Olson - Olson Entertainment Group - (2004)
  31. Kevin Paap - WKTI 94.5 FM's "Rock Star" contest winner - (2004)
  32. Rich Peterson - French Quarter - (2004)
  33. Randy Prasse - East Town Association - (2004)
  34. Rainy Day Crush - 2004 female vocalist nominee and 2003 winner - (2004)
              ?? There is no Nominee by this name in either the 2003 or 2004 list of Nominees.
  35. Carol Ray - On The Edge Productions - (2004)
  36. Bob Reitman - WMSE 91.7 FM - (2008)
  37. Caroline Rubitsky - Caroline's - (2008)
  38. Evan Rytlewski - Shepherd Express - (2008)
  39. Steve Scott - WJZI 93.3 FM - (2004)
  40. John Sieger - musician - (2004)
  41. Lance Shellman - Mill Creek Blues / Bananas Entertainment - (2004)
  42. Brad Smith - Boys & Girls Club - (2004)
  43. Jill Sommers - Madison's Urban Theatre - (2004)
  44. Paul Spencer - musician - (2008)
  45. Sam Steffke - musician / Jam 4 S.A.M. - (2008)
  46. Daryl Stuermer - 2004 nominee and 2003 winner - (2004)
  47. Bruce Sullivan - State Fair Park - (2008)
  48. The Tempters - musicians (sang the Nominees and Winner) - (2008)
  49. Vic Thomas - Summerfest - (2008)
  50. Richard Torine - Racine Harbor Fest - (2004)
  51. John Urban - Madison's Urban Theatre - (2004)
  52. Tom Utschig - musician / Jam 4 S.A.M. - (2008)
  53. Bruce Winter - WUWM 89.7 FM - (2008)

    Unknown last names, so they cannot be included in the above alphabetical "by last name" list

  54. Brillo (pronunced Breey-o) - WJTI 1460 AM - (2008)
  55. Cutter - Razor (call letters?) 94.7 FM Green Bay - (2008)
  56. The Fabulous Feno - musician - (2008)
  57. Rock Dee - Radio Milwaukee WYMS 88.9 FM - (2008)
  58. Rokker - Maximum Ink - (2008)
  59. Scott ? - (Bub's in Germantown) - (2008)
  60. Toe Knee V - Fox Valley ? - (2008)
    2004 - Listed in the order they were posted on the Web site. The Category they Presented and the order of Presentations are unknown.
              Note: Only those names with an entry somewhere on this site have a link to the above alphabetical list.
  1. Jill Sommers & John Urban - Madison's Urban Theatre
  2. Kevin Paap - WKTI 94.5 FM's "Rock Star" contest winner
  3. Mike Bieser - Get in the Van Music
  4. Dave Luhrssen & Art Kumbalek - Shepherd Express
  5. Tom Crawford - WMSE 91.7 FM
  6. Daryl Stuermer - 2004 nominee and 2003 winner
  7. Steve Scott - WJZI 93.3 FM
  8. Troy Burke - CNI Newspapers
  9. EXIT - 2004 nominee and 2003 winner
  10. Rainy Day Crush - 2004 female vocalist nominee and 2003 winner
  11. Richard Torine - Racine Harbor Fest
  12. Brad Smith, Hal Leonard & Eric Ashley - Boys & Girls Club
  13. Joe Calgaro - WAPL 105.7 FM Appleton
  14. Jaime Kwiatkowski & Kathleen O'Leary - Wisconsin State Fair
  15. Bob Babish - Summerfest
  16. Robert J. Conaway - Moon Gypsies and 2003 winner
  17. Jeff Lavey - EMI
  18. Lance Shellman - Mill Creek Blues / Bananas Entertainment & Jason Bruehl - 2004 nominee
  19. Rich Peterson - French Quarter
  20. Stacey Olson - Olson Entertainment Group
  21. Randy Prasse - East Town Association
  22. Rick Holmes - musician
  23. John Sieger - musician
  24. Carol Ray - On The Edge Productions and Nick Colionne - chart topping Jazz musician
  25. Arliss Jones - ARJ's
  26. Kenny Neumann - WLUM 102.1 FM

    2008 - Listed in the order they Presented, along with the Category they Presented.
              Notes: Only those names with an entry somewhere on this site have a link to the above alphabetical list. If there are two Presenters listed, the first name read the Nominees and the second name Presented the Award.
  1. Bobby Evans - musician, Tallan Latz - 8-year-old Blues Artist / Guitarist
  2. Doug Henkle - Webmaster of this Folk Library Index Web site since 1995 - Country
  3. Kate Borders - East Town Association - Traditional Jazz
  4. Bruce Winter - WUWM 89.7 FM, Scott ? - (Bub's in Germantown) - New Group
  5. Brillo (pronunced Breey-o) - WJTI 1460 AM, Rick Kartz - General Manager WJTI 1460 AM - World Beat, Reggae, Ska
  6. Rock Dee - Radio Milwaukee WYMS 88.9 FM, Marcus Doucette - Radio Milwaukee WYMS 88.9 FM - R & B, Soul, Hip-Hop
  7. Evan Rytlewski - Shepherd Express - Pop/Adult Contemporary
  8. The Tempters - musicians (sang the Nominees and Winner) - Christian/Gospel
  9. Toe Knee V - Fox Valley ?, The Fabulous Feno - musician - Rockabilly/Americana
  10. Toe Knee V - Fox Valley ? - Cover
  11. Sam Steffke - musician / Jam 4 S.A.M. - Drummer
  12. Tom Utschig - musician / Jam 4 S.A.M., - Reeds/Brass
  13. Caroline Rubitsky - Caroline's, Paul Spencer - musician - Hall of Fame Inductee, Manty Ellis
  14. Mark Borchardt - American Movie, Pat Nettershiem - Guitars for Vets - People's Choice Awards
  15. Rokker - Maximum Ink - Rock
  16. Bob Reitman - WMSE 91.7 FM - Radio Station
  17. Cutter - Razor (call letters?) 94.7 FM Green Bay, Len Nelson - WAPL 105.7 FM Appleton - CD
  18. Deb Mikesch, - musician / Midwest Entertainers, Vic Thomas - Summerfest, - Song
  19. Vic Thomas - Summerfest, Deb Mikesch, - musician / Midwest Entertainers - Group
  20. Bruce Sullivan - State Fair Park - Hall of Fame Inductee, The BoDeans

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_presenters.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2008-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.