FolkLib Index - Wisconsin Festival History:
          Manitowoc Acoustic Fest: 2000-2009 Performers

(last updated .07-20-2014) - This Site's FAQ | Home Page | Site Maps | Help | Contact |
      | Search this site | This Site is Best Viewed With Any Browser |

|   Manitowoc Acoustic Fest: Past Performers Index 1996-date   |

|   2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009   |

          Except as noted, all performers are, or were at one time, based in Wisconsin.

July ?, 2000 (5th Annual)


July 15, 2001 (6th Annual)
  1. 12:00 Tom Pease
  2.   1:00 Hardbean & McHonzik - (city?, state?)
  3.   2:00 Dana Erlandson & Don Berg ... (A Two Way Street)
  4.   3:00 The Doctor & Friends - (city?, state?)
  5.   4:00 Pierre Bensusan - (Paris, France)
  6.   5:00 Elegant Gypsies
  7.   6:00 Paul Black
  8.   7:00 The Outpatients
  9.   8:00 Pierre Bensusan

July 21, 2002 (7th Annual)
  1. 11:30 Tom Pease
  2. 12:45 Merritt Bussiere
  3.   1:45 Corey - (city?, state?)
  4.   2:45 Duffey & Srubas Band
  5.   3:45 Bill Miller
  6.   4:45 Hardbean & McHonzik
  7.   5:45 The Outpatients
  8.   6:45 Salt Creek
  9.   7:45 Bill Miller

July 15, 2003 (8th Annual)
  1. 11:30 Tom Pease
  2. 12:45 Local Artists: Dan Hildebrand, Dennis Krall, Juke Joint Johnny (John Filipek), Jake Prucha, - (city?, state?) Emily Zimmer - (city?, state?)
  3.   2:30 Masquers presents "Wright Brothers' First Flight" - (city?, state?)
  4.   3:00 Allegory - (city?, state?)
  5.   4:00 Papa T - (city?, state?) with Kelly Thibodeaux - (city?, state?)
  6.   5:00 Dave Stoddard
  7.   5:40 2003 Scholarship Winner
  8.   6:00 Jerry Kosak - (MN)
  9.   7:00 Dorothy Scott
  10.   8:00 Papa T - (city?, state?) with Kelly Thibodeaux - (city?, state?)

July 18, 2004 (9th Annual)
  1. 11:30 Tom Pease & Stuart Stotts
  2. 12:30 Local Artists: StringSteam and HotAir, Kerry Michaels, Dennis Krall, Juke Joint Johnny (John Filipek)
  3.   1:45 Masquers presents "Remembering the 40's" - (city?, state?)
  4.   2:00 Nicole Breitenfeldt - (city?, state?) - 2004 Scholarship Winner
  5.   2:15 Home Brew
  6.   3:00 Janet Planet and Tom Theabo
  7.   4:00 Piper Road Spring Band
  8.   5:00 Lil' Rev and Celia
  9.   6:00 Rod Scheuer - (city?, state?) and The Mango Brothers
  10.   7:00 Jerry Kosak
  11.   8:00 Salt Creek

July 17, 2005 (10th Annual)
  1. 11:30 Cookee
  2. 12:30 Local Artists: Dan Hildebrand, Jennifer Layman, Dennis Krall
  3.   2:00 Stephen Lee Rich
  4.   3:00 Janet Macklin Quartet
  5.   4:00 Dave Steffen
  6.   5:00 Home Brew
  7.   6:00 Poor Mans Labor
  8.   7:00 A Two Way Street with Dana Erlandson & Don Berg
  9.   8:00 Unwound

July 16, 2006 (11th Annual)
  1. 11:30 Tom Pease
  2. 12:45 Local Talent: Happenstance, Bill Walkner - (city?, state?), and Dan Hildebrand with Nick Griseto
  3.   2:45 Eric Nassau
  4.   3:45 Home Brew
  5.   4:45 Dave Steffen
  6.   5:45 Colin O'Brien
  7.   6:46 Unwound
  8.   7:45 - 9:00 John Hammond - (NY)

July 15, 2007 (12th Annual)
  1. 11:30 Rebecca Markvart
  2. 11:50 Derrik Pritzel - (city?, state?) & Scott Cowling - (city?, state?)
  3. 12:15 Kerry Michaels, & Tim Fab - (city?, state?)
  4.   1:00 Matthew Schroeder
  5.   2:00 Janet Planet and Tom Theabo
  6.   3:00 Dave Steffen
  7.   4:00 Keith Abler & Luke Abler
  8.   5:00 Home Brew, Mike Retzinger - (city?, state?)
  9.   6:00 Unwound
  10.   7:00 Joe LaForce, Mark Kimmes
  11.   8:00 Art of Music: Dorothy Scott & Pat MacDonald

July 15, 2008 (13th Annual)
Source: 2008 Acoustic Fest Schedule
  1. 11:30 Tom Pease
  2. 12:30 Joel Stepanek, Rebecca Markvart, "Sammy" Juke Joint Johnny (John Filipek), Daniel Nathan
  3.   2:00 Janet Planet and Tom Theabo
  4.   3:00 Frogwater
  5.   4:00 Scholarship Winner, Home Brew, Greenville
  6.   5:00 Poor Mans Labour
  7.   6:00 Jerry Kosak
  8.   7:00 Unwound
  9.   8:00 Tommy O'Sullivan - (Ireland)


July 18, 2009 (14th Annual)
Source: 2009 Acoustic Fest Schedule
  1. 11:30 Day Spring
  2. 12:30 Becky Markvart
  3.   1:00 Juke Joint Johnny
  4.   1:30 Daniel Nathan
  5.   2:00 Janet Planet
  6.   3:00 Michael's Saints
  7.   4:00 Dan & Bill Walkner
  8.   5:00 Juliana Henry (scholarship winner)
  9.   5:15 Home Brew
  10.   6:00 Unwound
  11.   7:00 Frogwater
  12.   8:00 Salt Creek


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wi/maf/maf_2000s.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| top of page | Manitowoc Acoustic Fest | FolkLib Index Home Page | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2009 - 2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.