FolkLib Index
Old Time Music & Craft Festival: Past Performers Index
Shawano Folk Music Festival: Past Performers Index

(last updated .05-12-2010) | Links |

           Don't miss the next "Shawano Folk Music Festival", August 13-15, 2010

          The Old Time Music & Craft Festival has been held annually in Mielke Park on Airport Road in Shawano, WI each August since 1979. (1) It consists of Friday and Saturday evening concerts held in the Mielke Theater, and workshops/mini-concerts held in the Theater and five scenic outdoor venues during the day on Saturday and Sunday. Crafts, food and festival performer CD/Cassette/Songbook sales booths are also setup on the Park grounds.

          (1) Due to the renovation and expansion construction work on the Mielke Theater, the 2000 Festival was held at Shawano High School.
          Index - known links to artist home pages, discographies, itineraries, etc.
          "Wis." - current or former Wisconsin resident ... please write if you know others who are/were from Wisconsin

|   A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M   |
|   N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z - 1 - 5   |
|   1979 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1983 - 1984 - 1985 - 1986 - 1987 - 1988   |
|   1989 - 1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1995 - 1996 - 1997 - 1998   |
|   1999 - 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008   |
|   2009   |
| On-Site Discographies |
| FolkLib Index Home Page / Wisconsin Music Site Map | bottom of page |

Past Performers 1979-date

          Many of these artist/groups were listed in the 1998 20th Anniversary Festival Program: "Twenty years of music with these performers".

A

  1. Aaron, Chris (2003)
  2. Ana, Kathe
  3. Anger, Jim (2000, 2001, 2007)
  4. Armstrong, Howard - Index
  5. Arnold, Anne
  6. Austin, Annie
  7. Austin, Steve
              B - top / bottom of page
  8. Mr. B
  9. Ball, Bridget - Index
  10. Barney, Jerry
  11. Barrow, Barbara (2000) - Index - (member: Weavermania)
  12. Bartig, Gary
  13. Baumann, Rich
  14. Baun, Harold (2000)
  15. Baylakes Bluegrass Band (1999)
  16. Bayland Dancers
  17. Baynes, Gloria (2001) - "Wis."
  18. Bazaldua, Barb (1996)
  19. Bell and Shore - Index
  20. Berquist, John - Index
  21. Berryman, Lou and Peter (1980, 1981, 1985, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2007)
  22. Bice, Mako
  23. Bieble, Ed (1980) - from Green Bay
  24. Bigelow, Nancy
  25. Billings, Rob (2002, 2007)
  26. Black Velvet Band
  27. Blain, Tom
  28. Blom Family Band
  29. Bogside
  30. Bondowski, Les (Les Bonde) (2007)
  31. Bone Tones
  32. Booth, L.J. (1998)
  33. Bourbon St. Boys
  34. Bovee, Bob & Gail Heil (2000) - Index
  35. Bowden, Tub
  36. Bower, Lolly
  37. Bowers, Brian (1998)
  38. Bowers, Jack
  39. Brady, Geoff (2002)
  40. Brauer, Charles (1980)
  41. Bremer, Wil
  42. Bressler, Kaznko (1999)
  43. Broudy, Saul - Index
  44. Brown, Greg - Index
  45. Brown, Foster
  46. Bryant, Aimee (2002)
  47. Buckboard Bounders
  48. Buckskinners
  49. Burleson, Nancy (2007)
  50. Bursen, Howie - Index
  51. Bussiere, Elena (1997) - "Wis."
  52. Buttman, Don
  53. Butz, Eric (1980)
  54. Byla, Al (?, 2002)
              C - top / bottom of page
  55. Calhoun, Josh (2001, 2002)
  56. Cant Lei Lo Trio
  57. Carawan, Guy - Index
  58. Carsten, Joan
  59. Carter, Michael
  60. Cebar, Paul (1980) - from Milwaukee
  61. Chambray (1998, 1999)
  62. Chesapeake - "Wis." ? or Index ?
  63. Chia Chun Chu Mei-Ling Li
  64. Chicken Sticker Orchestra
  65. Children's Choir, Shawano Folk Music Festival's 2007, (2008)
  66. Clairseach
  67. Clan Gilmour (1980) - from Appleton/Oshkosh = Gilmour Bros. + Kim Robertson - "Wis."
  68. Clement, Robbie
  69. Cobb Brothers
  70. Cohen, Andy & Larkin (1997) - Index
  71. County Vernon Ceilidh Band (1999)
  72. Cox, Ronny (2008) - Index
  73. Craft, Carolyn (2002) - (member: Walter & Carolyn Craft)
  74. Craft, Walter (2002) - (member: Walter & Carolyn Craft)
  75. Crawford, Jim and Carol (1998)
  76. Crystal River Trio (2003)
  77. Cuicani - "Wis."
              D - top / bottom of page
  78. Dahill, Tom
  79. Daniels, George
  80. Davidson, Fern (2008)
  81. Davis, Katherine
  82. Davitt, Victoria (2003)
  83. Dawson, Terry (2001)
  84. Defoe, Thirza (1997, 1998)
  85. DePriest, Valerie
  86. Dextader, John (2000)
  87. Doebler, Faith
  88. Dowling, Mike (1996)
  89. Doxtator, John (2008)
  90. Drain, Scott
  91. Draughon, Tom
  92. Drongus, Val
  93. Duffey & Srubas (1999)
  94. Dundee, Tom (2000, 2002) - Index
  95. Durst, James - Index
  96. Dvorak, Mark (1996, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2008) - Index - (member: Weavermania)
              E - top / bottom of page
  97. Ecuador Manta (1997)
  98. Ehrich, Al (2000)
  99. Elertson, Cliff (2000, 2008)
  100. Ericksen, Chuck (2000)
  101. Evers, Gary
              F - top / bottom of page
  102. Familiar Faces (Kathryn & Caitlin Morski, Cathy Wilson) (1999) - Index
  103. Far From Home (1998)
  104. Farran, Celia (2003)
  105. Feay, Rev. Jim
  106. Fellman, Cary
  107. Fernandez, Wade (2001)
  108. Finlayson, Tony (Jahmes Anthony) & One Drum (1996, 1998, 1999, 2008)
  109. Fiocchi, Karen
  110. Firehouse Dixieland Band
  111. Flutter Wheels Squaredance Club
  112. Foley, Colleen & Bill (1980) - from Madison
  113. Folklore Village International Folk Dancers (1999) - "Wis."
  114. Fools Moon
  115. Fowler, Susan
  116. Fox Hollow
  117. Fox River Flyer
  118. Fredrick, Oren
  119. Les Frivolants Du Sud Ouest (1996)
  120. Frogwater (2008)
  121. Frosty Morn
  122. Furillo, Frank
  123. Furse, George
              G - top / bottom of page
  124. Gaertner, John
  125. Gallier, Gary & Les (Gallier Brothers) w/ David Wilson (1999)
  126. Geiger, Cindy (1996)
  127. Generations (1997)
  128. Gerendasy, Carrie
  129. Gilmour, John
  130. Glembo, Frieda
  131. Goffard, Lillian
  132. Gosz, Judy
  133. Grace, Paul & Win and Family - Index
  134. Granquist, Robert
  135. Greenlee, Gavin
  136. Gregory, Mike
  137. Gribi, Gerri
  138. Griffin-Grimes, Kristeen
  139. Grimes, Phil
  140. Guarrine, John (1997, 1998)
  141. Gullman, Matt (1980)
              H - top / bottom of page
  142. Habeck, Dave (1980)
  143. Harlow, Danny (2008)
  144. Harmonious Wail (1996, 1998)
  145. Hartl, Larry (2002)
  146. Hauser, Pete
  147. Hawkinson, Dorothy
  148. Hays, Gloria (1996)
  149. Hazell, Steve (2001, 2002)
  150. Helfer, Erwin
  151. Herritier, George
  152. Hersey, Gene (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001)
  153. Hills, Anne (1996) - Index
  154. Hoffman, Barbara (1980) - from
  155. Hoffman, Kurby (1980)
  156. Home Grown Harmony
  157. Hopkins, Sonny
  158. Hull & Larson (Dakota Dave Hull & Kari Larson) (1999) - Index
  159. Humphrey, Tony (1997, 1998) - "Wis."
  160. Humphrey, Tony & Country Gospel (& Jubilee Singers) (1999) - "Wis."
              I - top / bottom of page
  161. Iberian Spanish Dancers (2000)
  162. Irish Brigade, The (1980) - from Madison
              J - top / bottom of page
  163. Jahuira
  164. Jannusch, Leo & The German Hot Shots (1980)
  165. Johnson, Glen Walker
  166. Johnson, Mary
  167. Johnson, Prudence (1996) - Index
  168. Jolly Czechs
  169. Jones, Amanda (2000)
  170. Jones, Andrew (2000)
  171. Jones, David
  172. Jones, Mike
  173. Jones, Skip (1999)
  174. Jones, Skip & Lee Nimmer (2000) - "Wis."
  175. Jorgenson, Bill (2002, 2003)
  176. Just Swell Band
  177. Jutta & The Hi-Dukes (1997, 1998) - Index
              K - top / bottom of page
  178. Katagiri, Patricia
  179. Keding, Dan & Roxanne
  180. Kehl, Bill (2001)
  181. Kehl, Fawn
  182. Keller, Sara
  183. Kemnitz, Brett
  184. Kennedy, Lisa
  185. Kettle Creek String Band (1999)
  186. KG & The Ranger
  187. Kielpikowski, Greg
  188. Kilgaard, Fylla
  189. Kimmel, Joe
  190. Kinney, Tim
  191. Kohut, John
  192. Kleinhaus, Douglas
  193. Kolsted, Papa John
  194. Kramer, Jim
  195. Kreitlow, Candy (1997)
  196. Kroenke, Angie
  197. Kroenke, Joel (1998, 1999, 2000, 2003)
  198. Krueger, Sue
  199. Kuharski, Michael (2002)
              L - top / bottom of page
  200. Laffey, Diana (2001) - (member: O'Hara & Laffey)
  201. Lake, John
  202. Laketown Buskers
  203. Lara, Leo & Kathy (2000) - Index
  204. Larkin, Patty
  205. Lavin, Christine (2002) - Index
  206. Lee, Dennis (1999)
  207. Leyda, Chuck (2001) - (member: Singleton Street)
  208. Leyda, Sherrie (2001) - (member: Singleton Street)
  209. Lil' Rev (2003, 2008)
  210. Litvin, Misha (2008)
  211. Long, Larry (?, 2002)
  212. Lonnquist, Ken (1996)
  213. Lost World String Band (1980) - from Lansing, MI - Index
  214. Lottimer, Jeanne (2002)
  215. Lughnasa
  216. Luther, Julie
              M - top / bottom of page
  217. Mabus, Joel (1997) - Index
  218. Maduscha, Mary
  219. Magpie - Index
  220. Maguire, Charlie
  221. Mahan, Jenny with Anne Mahan and David Mahan (2000)
  222. Marengo Rivers Ramblers
  223. Marks, Patric (1997)
  224. Marra, Jan (2000) - Index
  225. Martin, Tony
  226. Martenson, Tom
  227. Massengill, David (2007) - Index
  228. Maxwell Street Klezmer Band
  229. McCutcheon, John
  230. McGraw (Magraw), Dean (1996) - Index
  231. Menominee Chief's Drum
  232. Mertz, Van
  233. Miller, Bill
  234. Miller, Clinton J. (2003)
  235. Miller, Lynndelle (1980) - from Shawano
  236. Miller, Peggy (1997)
  237. Miller, Reid
  238. Minihan, Ed (2001)
  239. Montag, Carol
  240. Mooney, Jim
  241. Moore, Chas
  242. Morgan, Carrie
  243. Morgan, Russ
  244. Mormon, Don (2008)
  245. Morski, Kathryn & Caitlin (2000) - Index
  246. Mounts, Doug (2002)
  247. Murdock, Lee - Index
  248. Music of the Hmongs (1996)
  249. Music of the Menominee
  250. Mustard's Retreat - Index
              N - top / bottom of page
  251. Narodno (2002)
  252. Navan (2002)
  253. New Rhythms (1999)
  254. Newcomer, Carrie - Index
  255. Newkirk, Jim (2001) - (member: Singleton Street)
  256. Newton, Bob - (member: Far From Home)
  257. Nichols, Lee (1980) - from Green Bay
  258. Nicholson, John (2008)
  259. Nicholson, Susan (aka Susan Jeske-Dermody) (2008)
  260. Norberg, Sandy
  261. Northeast Wisconsin Senior Performers - "Wis."
  262. Northern Light
  263. Northwest Territorial Rangers
  264. Nurre, Rob
              O - top / bottom of page
  265. O'Rourke, Susan (2007) - Index
  266. Oakenstar, Jess Hawk
  267. O'Brien, Bruce
  268. O'Hara & Laffey (2001)
  269. O'Hara, Kathy (2001) - (member: O'Hara & Laffey)
  270. One Drum - (see also: Tony Finlayson & One Drum)
  271. Ostroushko, Peter (1996) - Index
  272. Otis, Bill
  273. Otter, Scott
              P - top / bottom of page
  274. Pangea (1999)
  275. Paul & Susanna (1998)
  276. Pawlak, Diane
  277. Paxton, Tom - Index
  278. Pease, Tom (1997, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2007, 2008)
  279. Penn, Larry (1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2008)
  280. Pettinga, Patricia (2001) - Index
  281. Pigeon, Oscar
  282. Platte River Ramblers
  283. Plochman, Chris
  284. Pockat, Jeff (1996, 1999)
  285. Pollay, Mike (2002)
  286. Pommersche Tanzdeel Freistadt, The (2003)
  287. Poynter, Sara
  288. Prevetti, Karen
  289. Pyle, Chuck - Index
              Q
              R - top / bottom of page
  290. Raddatz, Mark
  291. Raiders of the Lost Barn, The (1997)
  292. Rand, David (?, 2002, 2003, 2008) - "Wis."
  293. Rand, Kazuko (1996, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2008) - "Wis."
  294. Random Orbit (1998)
  295. Ratering, Eric
  296. Rattletrap String Band
  297. Reid, Norman (1997)
  298. Reiser, Melissa (2002)
  299. Reptile Palace Orchestra (2003)
  300. Rhubarb String Band (1980)
  301. Rice, David
  302. Riness, Clay
  303. Riverkin
  304. Rockow, Corinne
  305. Rodriguez, Robert
  306. Rogers, Andy
  307. Rogers, Sally
  308. Rosebud, Deborah
  309. Rucker, Rhonda - Index
  310. Rucker, Sparky (2000) - Index
  311. Rue, Gary (1996)
  312. Russell, Robert (2007) - Index
              S - top / bottom of page
  313. Sabien, Randy (1996, 1998)
  314. Sacred Harp Singers (1997, 1998)
  315. Savingac, Robert
  316. Schmid, Marce
  317. Schmidt, Claudia (2001)
  318. Schmidt, Dennis
  319. Schmidt, Mike
  320. Schmidt, Penny
  321. Schuler, Fritz
  322. Schultz, Leslie
  323. Schwarz, Tracy - Index
  324. Scrivner, Lee (1999)
  325. Scully, Anna Lee (1998, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008)
  326. Second Opinion (1997, 1999) [from Lansing, MI]
  327. Second Wind
  328. Selene and Foyne
  329. Shanta - Index
  330. Shape Note Singers (1999)
  331. Shaw, Christopher - Index
  332. Shawano Rounders - "Wis."
  333. Shawano Shooting Stars (Square Dancing)
  334. Shoe Fly! dancers w/ County Vernon Ceilidh Band and Kettle Creek String Band (1999)
  335. Shore, Susan - Index
  336. Silverman, Barbara (1999) - Index
  337. Singleton Street (2001) - Index - (Chuck Leyda, Sherrie Leyda, Jim Newkirk)
  338. Skenadore, Artlee
  339. Skenadore, Leg
  340. Small, Fred - Index
  341. Smith, Michael (1999, 2000) - Index - (member: Weavermania)
  342. Smith, Stu
  343. Soaring Eagle Drum
  344. Solomon, Bill (2002)
  345. Somers, Martin (2007) - Index
  346. Sotavento
  347. Soucie, Kevin (2007)
  348. Spaulding, Mary
  349. Special Consensus, The (1999) - Index
  350. Stader, Andrea
  351. Starner, Fred (1998)
  352. Stehling, Sandy
  353. Stevenson, Art & High Water (2007)
  354. Stocker, David (1998)
  355. Stonecross (2007)
  356. Stotts, Stuart
  357. Stroughmatt, Dennis et L'Esprit Creole (2007) - Index
  358. Sutherland, Colleen (1998, 2000)
  359. Suzanne & Jim (1997)
  360. Sweet Adelines
              T - top / bottom of page
  361. Taiko Drummers
  362. Tapestry
  363. Taylor, Cary (2008)
  364. Taylor, Susan (2008)
  365. Tennis, Barb
  366. Thaimann, Ton
  367. Thieme, Art (1996) - Index
  368. Thompson, Darren (2008)
  369. Tigerton Community Folk Choir (1996, 1997) - "Wis."
  370. Trova - Index
              U - top / bottom of page
  371. Ukraine Dancers (2001) - "Wis."
  372. UW-GB Drummers
              V - top / bottom of page
  373. Venglevski, Stas (2008)
  374. Vercauterin, Mary (2007)
  375. Viata Romaneasca (Romanian Dance Group) (2007)
  376. Victoria - (see: Victoria Davitt)
  377. Volo Bogtrotters - Index
  378. Voyageurs Camp
  379. Voyageurs Chorus
              W - top / bottom of page
  380. Wachtendonk, Jim
  381. Waldren, Katie LaRaye (1997)
  382. Walters, Algie
  383. Warden, Pam
  384. Weavermania (2000) - Index
  385. Webster, Louis
  386. Weiss, Ilene (1996) - Index
  387. Welter, Paula Joy - Index
  388. Wernerehl, Bob
  389. Wheeler, Doug (2001)
  390. White Water (1996, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2008)
  391. White, Tim & Karen (1998)
  392. Wild Oats String Band (1980)
  393. Wild Mountain Thyme
  394. Wild Oats String Band (1980)
  395. Wiley, Pat (1997, 1998, 2003, 2007)
  396. Willging, Bill (2001)
  397. Williams, Josh (1999) - Index
  398. Wilson, Pine (2007)
  399. Windsong (1997, 1998)
  400. Wisniewski, Mark
  401. Wolfe, Daithi - (member: Far From Home, Yid Vicious)
  402. Wollangk, Paul
  403. World's Oldest Profession
  404. Wozniak, Doug
  405. Wright, Paul
              X
              Y - top / bottom of page
  406. Yid Vicious (2002)
  407. Youngman, Frank
              Z - top / bottom of page
  408. Zeitler, Zig (2007) - Index
  409. Zerbe, Dorothy (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2007, 2008) - "Wis."
              1 - top / bottom of page
  410. 100% Natural (1997, 1998, 2007)
              5 - top / bottom of page
  411. 5 Clan Traditional Menominee Drum (2000)
  412. 5 Milers (2007)

Known links to this page: (Home Page - Link Page). Thank You.


URL: http://www.www.folklib.net/wi/otmcf/
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| ABC... Wisconsin artist selection | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| top of page | FolkLib Index Home Page |


Copyright © 2000-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.