FolkLib Index - 2004 WAMI Award Nominees & Winners
      [WANTED: WAMI Awards Show programs 1981-2002]

(last updated .02-13-2014) - Home Page | Search this site | Links |
      | On-Site Discographies | Wisconsin Music Site Map |

| Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) | WAMI Award Categories | WAMI Site Map |

      This page lists all 2004 Nominees & Winners of Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) Awards. The nominees in every category are in alphabetical order. Please write if you have any additions or corrections to anything below.

          Source: 2004 WAMI Awards Show Program Booklet


  1. Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Michael Angelo Batio
    2. EXIT (Winner)
    3. Great Guns
    4. Geoff Landon & the Wolfpack
    5. The Orphans
  2. New Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Boo Radley Band (Winner)
    2. Crazy Man's Basement
    3. Gould & Patrick
    4. The MAHP - Racine
    5. No Strings Attached
    6. Twang Dragons
  3. CD/Recording of the Year 2004
    1. Claude Dorsey - "What A Wonderful World"
    2. EXIT - "Scenes From Next Week"
    3. Hey Mercedes - "Loses Control" (Winner)
    4. The Lovelies - "White Leather"
    5. Tim O'Connell - "Cold in Wisconsin"
  4. Song of the Year 2004
  5. Male Vocalist of the Year 2004
    1. Greg Gerard
    2. Geoff Landon
    3. Ryan McIntyre
    4. Tim O'Connell
    5. Willy Porter (Winner)
  6. Female Vocalist of the Year 2004
    1. Betsy Ade
    2. Annie Denison
    3. Stephanie Dosen (Winner, tie)
    4. Amy Doty
    5. Ronnie Nyles (Winner, tie)
  7. Pop/Adult Contemporary Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Blue Background
    2. Boo Radley Band
    3. EXIT (Winner)
    4. Random Maxx
  8. Rock Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Michael Angelo Batio
    2. The Rex Carroll Band
    3. Codebreaker
    4. Hey Mercedes
    5. Reverser
    6. Sunspot (Winner)
  9. Big Band/Swing Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. The All-Star SUPERband (Winner)
    2. King Comets
    3. The Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate
    4. The Swing-O-Matics
    5. Swing Nouveau
  10. Bluegrass Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Nob Hill Boys
    2. Reedy Buzzards
    3. Salt Creek (Winner)
    4. Art Stevenson & High Water
  11. Blues Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Rex Carroll - Milwaukee
    2. Billy Flynn - Green Bay
    3. Dan Miller - city?
    4. Reverend Raven - Milwaukee (Winner)
    5. James Solberg - Milwaukee
  12. Contemporary Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 2004
  13. Cover Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. The Barbeez
    2. Eddie Butts Band - Milwaukee
    3. Mt. Olive - Milwaukee (Winner)
    4. One Ton Banana
    5. Point One-O
    6. Road Trip
  14. Gospel/Christian Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Skillet - city?
    2. Spirit Creek - city?
    3. Winds of Fate - city?
    4. Tammy Ann Winn - Milwaukee (Winner)
  15. Classical Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Bel Canto Chorus
    2. Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
    3. Present Music (Winner)
    4. Waukesha Symphony Orchestra
  16. Country Group or Artist of the Year 2004
  17. Folk/Acoustic Group or Artist of the Year 2004
  18. Traditional Jazz Group or Artist of the Year 2004
  19. World/Ethnic/Reggae/Ska Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. Acoustic Warriors (Winner)
    2. King Solomon
    3. Kojo - city?
    4. Natty Nation - Madison
    5. One Drum
  20. R&B/Urban/Scratch/Hip Hop Group or Artist of the Year 2004
  21. Specialty/Nostalgia Group or Artist of the Year 2004
    1. The Boogie Men
    2. Five Card Studs (Winner)
    3. Gould & Patrick
    4. Jina Jurner & the Jikettes
    5. The Tempters
    6. The Van Eskes
  22. Bassist of the Year 2004
    1. Tony Acevedo
    2. Ian Gould - Milwaukee
    3. Sam Kidd
    4. William Kopecky - Racine (Winner)
    5. Harold Miller
  23. Drummer of the Year 2004
    1. John Calarco (Winner)
    2. Matt Liban
    3. Geoff McCormick - Milwaukee
    4. Dave Schoepke
    5. Kim Zick
  24. Guitarist of the Year 2004
    1. Michael Angelo Batio (Winner)
    2. Dan Lloyd
    3. Kevin Patrick
    4. Chris Schmidt
    5. Jay Stulo
  25. Reeds/Brass Player of the Year 2004
    1. Al Anderson
    2. Gary Davis
    3. Chuck Hedges
    4. Jeff Pietrangelo
    5. Scott Van Domelen - Milwaukee (Winner)
  26. Keyboardist of the Year 2004
    1. Andy Boucher
    2. Greg Gerard
    3. Connie Grauer
    4. Kostia
    5. Sam Steffke (Winner)
  27. Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year 2004
    1. Tommy John Greywolf - city? - Fiddle
    2. Susan Jeske-Dermody - city? - Fiddle (Winner)
    3. Dan Miller - city? - Harmonica
    4. Cecilio Negron - city? - Congas
    5. Colin O'Brien - city? - Banjo
  28. Music Person of the Year 2004
    1. Edith Caryl
    2. Deb Mikesch
    3. Steve Scott
    4. Vic Thomas (Winner)
  29. Music Venue of the Year 2004
    1. ARJ'S Blues and Jazz Club (Winner)
    2. The Brat Stop
    3. McAuliffe's Pub
    4. Mill Creek Blues
    5. Northern Lights Theatre at Potawatomi Bingo Casino
    6. Shank Hall
  30. Industry Website of the Year 2004
    1. http://www.jazzreview.com/ - Milwaukee (Winner)
    2. http://www.midwestentertainers.net/ - Twin Lakes
    3. http://www.milwaukeerocks.com/ - Milwaukee
    4. http://www.onmilwaukee.com/ - Milwaukee
    5. http://www.swbmai.org/ - Madison
  31. Group or Artist Website of the Year 2004
    1. http://www.codebreakermusic.com/ - Milwaukee
    2. http://www.heymercedes.com/ - Milwaukee
    3. http://www.onetonbanana.com/ - city? (Winner)
    4. http://www.rippwinkler.com/ - Oshkosh
    5. http://www.theservos.com/ - Milwaukee
  32. Print Media of the Year 2004
    1. The Entertainer - city?
    2. Kenosha News - Kenosha
    3. Maximum Ink - Madison (Winner)
    4. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel - Milwaukee
    5. The Onion - Madison
    6. Shepherd Express - Milwaukee
  33. Radio Station of the Year 2004
    1. WIIL 95.1 FM - Kenosha
    2. WJJO 94.1 FM - Madison (Winner)
    3. WJZI 93.3 FM - Milwaukee
    4. WMSE 91.7 FM - Milwaukee
    5. WORT 89.9 FM - Madison
  34. Studio of the Year 2004
    1. Firebird Recording Studio - Milwaukee
    2. Nexus Recording Studio - Waukesha
    3. Renwood Messenger Recording Studios - Kenosha
    4. Smart Studios - Madison (Winner)
    5. Walls Have Ears Studios - Milwaukee
  35. Producer of the Year 2004
    1. Jeff Hamilton - city?
    2. Mike Hoffmann - city?
    3. Pat Lilley - city?
    4. Gary Tanin - city? (Winner)
    5. Tom Washatka - Oshkosh
  36. Stage Production of the Year 2004
    1. Clearwing Productions - city? (Winner)
    2. Eliminator Audio - Dousman
    3. Go Audio - city?
    4. Intellasound Productions - city?
    5. Progressive Sound - city?
  37. Hall of Fame Inductee 2004
    1. Steve Miller - Madison

The People's Choice Awards for 2004 are:

Southeast Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - Blue Background
  2. Print Media - Shepherd Express
  3. Radio Station - WMIL
  4. Music Venue - Mac's Red Eye

Southwest Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - Madison County
  2. Print Media - Maximum Ink
  3. Radio Station - WWQM
  4. Music Venue - Luther's Blues

Northeast Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - Rob Anthony
  2. Print Media - The Entertainer
  3. Radio Station - WAPL
  4. Music Venue - Mill Creek Blues

Northwest Quadrant:

  1. Favorite Band - Reverser

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/wami/wami_2004.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331

| Return to: WAMI Links | WAMI Site Map | Wisconsin Music Site Map |


Copyright © 2006-2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.