FolkLib Index
      - Kerrville/Silverwolf Records Collections Discography

(last updated .01-25-2015) - This Site's FAQ | Home Page | Site Maps | Links | Help | Contact |
      | Search this site | This Site is Best Viewed With Any Browser |

          The page lists all known Kerrville Folk Festival / Silverwolf Records (Wikipedia) Various Artists Collections, and also collections of Kerrville performers on other record labels.

#A)   Summary Discography
#B)   Full Discography


#A)   Summary Discography (top/bottom of page)
    t = Complete list of track titles appears in the Full Discography
         Various Artists Collections

#01)t 1991   Camp Cuisine Tapes (r)                        Agua Azul  00012
#02)t 1996   The Women of Kerrville                       Silverwolf   1004
#03)t 1996   25th Anniversary Album                       Silverwolf   1008
#04)  1999   The Women of Kerrville, Volume 2             Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
#05)t 2000   Kampfire Kuts, Volume One                     Kerrville    001
#06)t 2000   Kampfire Kuts, Volume Two                     Kerrville    002
#07)  2000   Silverwolf Blues                             Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
#08)  2000   Kerrville Folk Festival (3CD)                Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
                Women of Kerrville
                Kerrville Blues
                25th Anniversary Album
#09)  2002   End of the Century                           Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
#10)  2002   The Silverwolf Years (7CD)                   Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
                Women of Kerrville
                Kerrville Highlights
                Women of Kerrville, Volume 2
                Blues at Kerrville
                25th Anniversary Album
                Texas Songwriter
                End of the Century
#11)  2003   Texas Songwriters                            Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
#12)  2003   Blues at Kerrville                           Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby
#13)t 2003   1995 Highlights                              Silverwolf   1005
#14)t 2003   The Early Years (10CD)                       Silverwolf   1009
                CD Baby
#15)  2003   Best of the Kerrville Folk Festival, Volume 1  Silverwolf    ?
                CD Baby
#16)  2003   Best of the Kerrville Folk Festival, Volume 2  Silverwolf    ?
                CD Baby
#17)  2007   The Best of Kerrville                        Silverwolf      ?
                CD Baby

   Individual artists with "Kerrville" in the title of one of their albums

                Eric Taylor - CD Baby
#18)t 2003   The Kerrville Tapes                          Silverwolf      ?

                Kevin Danzig - CD Baby
#19)t 2006   Welcome Home: "Live" at the Kerrville Folk Festival
                                                        Keda Records      ?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#B)  Full Discography  (top/bottom of page)

[number] = Actual albums I have seen
"Owners" = Who owns, or owned, the album I saw
              (see the complete code list in library)

Summary Discography  (top/bottom of page)                            Owners
----------Silverwolf Records                                         ------

#02)  1996   The Women of Kerrville [CD: SWKCD-1004]                    {A}
---             CD Baby
---
#02.   1   3:12  Christians and Pagens           Dar Williams & Jon Ims
#02.   2   3:37  Haul Off and Kiss Me            Caroline Aiken
#02.   3   2:47  If I Had Only Known             Jana Stanfield
#02.   4   3:30  I Always Told the Truth         Lynn Miles
#02.   5   4:08  Seventy-Five Septembers         Cheryl Wheeler
#02.   6   3:37  N.Y. 10/11/91                   Vicki Pratt Keating
#02.   7   3:35  Solitary Hero                   Carol Elliott
#02.   8   4:42  Sugar Pit                       Chris Webster, Tracy Walton & (aka Mumbo Gumbo)
#02.   9   4:46  Peaches and Cream               Domestic Science Club
#02.  10   3:39  Much at All                     Susan Werner
#02.  11   3:30  Dandelion                       Catie Curtis
#02.  12   2:59  Her Melancholy Muse             Eliza Gilkyson
#02.  13   2:32  Las Mananitas                   Tish Hinojosa
#02.  14   4:01  Haunt Your Heart                Christine Albert
          50:35

Summary Discography  (top/bottom of page)
#03)  1996   25th Anniversary Album [CD: SWKCD-1008]                    {A}
---             CD Baby
---
#03.   1   4:05  Wilson's                        Kevin Welch
#03.   2   3:02  Other Side of the Hill          Chuck Pyle
#03.   3   4:09  Arrowhead                       Richard Shindell
#03.   4   4:34  Where Love Comes From           Gail Davies
#03.   5   5:55  Welcome to the Real World       Butch Hancock
#03.   6   3:01  I Don't Love You and I Always Will  Jon Ims
#03.   7   4:02  My Father's Only Son            Carrie Newcomer
#03.   8   3:35  Ramblin' Boy                    Tom Paxton
#03.   9   2:56  Girl Shoes                      The Chenille Sisters
#03.  10   4:58  Perfect Strangers               Michael Lille
#03.  11   4:47  It's Magic                      Tim Bays
#03.  12   5:20  What I Like About Texas         Gary P. Nunn
          50:24

Summary Discography  (top/bottom of page)
#13)  2003   1995 Highlights [CD: SWKCD-1005]                           {A}
---             CD Baby
---
#13.   1   4:16  The Baby Sitter's Here          Dar Williams
#13.   2   4:27  Mineral Wells                   Tom Russell
#13.   3   3:33  Howl at the Moon                Cheryl Wheeler
#13.   4   4:09  When the Tears Fall Down        Jimmy LaFave
#13.   5   3:44  Ships                           Tom Kimmel
#13.   6   4:13  Sweet Tooth                     Domestic Science Club
#13.   7   6:42  Take Time to Know Her           Stephan Alan Davis
#13.   8   4:22  St. Mary's of Regret            Susan Werner
#13.   9   4:32  No Matter What Goes Right       Trout Fishing In America
#13.  10   3:06  Dream a Dream                   Carol Elliott
#13.  11   4:57  Paperback Man                   Ellis Paul
#13.  12   5:54  Someone's Got to Pay / Injustice  Tom Prasado-Rao
#13.  13   3:47  Troubled Mind                   Catie Curtis
#13.  14   3:56  Your Face                       Cliff Eberhardt
#13.  15   4:09  Saving Grace                    Caroline Aiken
#13.  16   4:23  Rider on an Orphan Train        David Massengill
#13.  17   6:25  Driving                         Mumbo Jumbo
          76:35

Summary Discography  (top/bottom of page)
----------Agua Azul - collections

#01)  1991   Camp Cuisine Tapes (CS: 00012)
---          (music from the 1989 Kerrville Folk Festival Campgrounds)
---
#01.   1   4:02  She's in Love With the Boy      Jon Ims
#01.   2   3:32  Book Report                     L. J. Booth
#01.   3   1:48  Burgundy Heart-Shaped Medallion David Wilcox
#01.   4   4:11  I Comb My Hair, I Watch TV      Jan Marra
#01.   5   2:58  Joys of Quebec                  John Karl Malm, Bill Hearne
#01.   6   2:23  Georgetown                      Bill & Bonnie Hearne
#01.   7   3:21  Two of a Kind                   Jon Ims
#01.   8   4:08  Step By Step                    Chuck Pyle
#01.   9   3:24  Row                             Rachel Polisher, Brien Chaflin,
---                                                Diane Chodkouski
#01.  10   3:53  Invasion of the Money Snatchers Bob Franke
#01.  11   3:58  Second Chances                  Lorie McCloud
#01.  12   3:27  Truth Gets in the Way of Love   Kim Wallach
#01.  13   4:02  Here Comes the Water            Chuck Pyle
#01.  14   1:45  When God Made Honey He Was      Graham Warwick 
---                    Thinking of You (Honeybee)
#01.  15   3:28  Five Years to Sue               Terrell O'Neill
#01.  16   1:52  Hye and Happy                   Mike Williams

Summary Discography  (top/bottom of page)
----------Kerrville Acoustic Music Productions, Kerrville, TX - collections
          P.O. Box 1411, San Antonio, TX 78295-1411 -- (210) 288-5157
          Tom Frost, Manager

#05)  2000   Kampfire Kuts, Volume One [CD: KRK-001]                    {A}
---
#05.   1   1:16  Thinkin' Things Over            Dana Cooper
#05.   2   3:27  Wild Horses                     Melissa Javors
#05.   3   4:20  Papa, It's Alright              Rex Foster
#05.   4   3:32  Rhythm of Love                  RST
#05.   5   3:43  Step By Step                    Janet Feld
#05.   6   3:40  The Auction Song                Michael Camp
#05.   7   1:08  Special K                       Jabbering Trout
#05.   8   3:31  Rain                            Jamie Byrd
#05.   9   3:17  I'm Not Drinkin' Today          Steve Fisher
#05.  10   3:35  Rio Rey                         Chuck Pyle
#05.  11   3:27  Confused                        Nigel Russell
#05.  12   2:42  Ballad of Theodore              Chris Chandler
#05.  13   2:40  Moonchild                       Tom Frost
#05.  14   3:00  Angels                          Carol Elliott
#05.  15   2:42  Where Have I Heard That Before? Adam & Kris
#05.  16   3:40  Across the Green Sky            Andy Gibson
#05.  17   2:45  As Soon As It Stops Rainin'     Bernice Lewis
#05.  18   3:41  Magnolia Street                 Buddy Mondlock
#05.  19   2:54  See Melanie Run                 Mike Williams
#05.  20   2:18  I Wanna Make Rhythm             The Studebakers
#05.  21   2:51  It Ain't Over 'Til It's Over    Erik Moll
          64:09

Summary Discography  (top/bottom of page)
#06)  2000   Kampfire Kuts, Volume Two [CD: KRK-002]                    {A}
                file:///d|/index/discog/coll/wi_coll_other2.shtml
---
#06.   1   2:47  Hard Woman to Love              Kate Wallace
#06.   2   3:12  Grown' Up So Fast               Johnsmith
#06.   3   3:40  Sleeping Beauty                 Tom Prasada-Rao
#06.   4   3:25  People, Places & Things         Caren Armstrong
#06.   5   3:23  Waltzing on the Stars           Erik Moll
#06.   6   3:34  Coming Attraction               Steve Fisher
#06.   7   2:42  Old Habits                      Tom Frost
#06.   8   4:17  Eyes of China                   Michael Elwood
#06.   9   2:59  Blues Over You                  Connie Gatling
#06.  10   3:02  Glass Houses                    Steve Gillette
#06.  11   4:03  My Little Red Book              Jana Stanfield
#06.  12   3:45  The Night She Left              Buddy Mondlock
#06.  13   3:59  Let Me Out Here                 Cindy Kalmenson
#06.  14   3:52  The Way She's Looking at Him    Mike Williams
#06.  15   4:12  It's Magic                      Tim Bays
#06.  16   3:42  The People I Meet               Carol Elliott
#06.  17   4:09  Too Deep a Sorrow               Dana Cooper
#06.  18   2:47  That's the Spirit               Michael Lille
#06.  19   4:42  After the War                   Jon Ims
#06.  20   5:24  Sweet Survivor                  Peter Yarrow
          73:36

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
#E)  Ads/Articles/Reviews  (top/bottom of page)

Reviews (reviewer):
   Albums:
     (#01) "Camp Cuisine Tapes: Music from the Kerrville Campgrounds"
        .Dirty Linen, 12/1991-1/1992, #37, p. 89 (Denise Sofranko)
        .Sing Out!, 2-4/1992, Vol. 36#4, p. 93 (Lisa Taylor)

Other Silverwolf titles for which I know the Catalog Number and the Release Date, neither of which are mentioned anywhere on their Web site.

(r) = Reviewed
      DL = Dirty Linen Issue Number (page number)

  1. SWPL-9302 - 1993 - Ain't Life Sweet - Penny Lang -- (r) DL #59(65)
  2. SWCD-1015 - 1999 - In Tribute to Josh White: House of the Rising Son - Josh White, Jr. -- (r) DL #87(85)
  3. SWCD-1012 - 1998 - To Ella - Odetta -- (r) DL #87(48-52)
              (not reviewed, just listed in the featured article's discography)
  4. SWCD-1020 - 2000 - Both Side of The Kingston Trio, Volume I - The Kingston Trio -- (r) DL #90(59-60)
  5. SWCD-1021 - 2000 - Both Side of The Kingston Trio, Volume II - The Kingston Trio -- (r) DL #90(59-60)

Kerrville New Folk Official Guidelines and 2006-2014 New Folk Performers in order of stage appearance.
1972-2014 New Folk Performers in order of stage appearance.

2000-2009 Winners and Finalists in alphabetical order.
| 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | Wisconsin |

    2009 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year

  1. Carrie Catherine - (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada)
  2. Rebecca Loebe - (Atlanta, GA)
  3. Louise Mosrie - (Nashville, TN)
  4. Tom Neilson - (Greenfield, MA)
  5. Ernest Troost - (Los Angeles, CA)
  6. Lucy Wainwright Roche - (Brooklyn, NY)
      2009 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Greg Alexander - (New York, NY)
    2. Donna Beckham - (West, TX)
    3. Marc Black - (Katonah, NY)
    4. Tommy Byrd - (Austin, TX)
    5. Joe Crookston - (Ithaca, NY)
    6. Sarah Donner - (Princeton, NJ)
    7. Angela Easterling - (Taylors, SC)
    8. Matthew Fockler - (South Padre Island, TX)
    9. Lynne Hanson - (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
    10. Jason David Hiatt - (Austin, TX)
    11. Liz Longley - (Downington, PA)
    12. Ben Mallott - (Austin, TX)
    13. Kate Mann - (Portland, OR)
    14. Jeff Martin - (Portland, OR)
    15. Colin McGrath - (Brooklyn, NY)
    16. Kim Miller - (Wimberley, TX)
    17. Valorie Miller - (Asheville, NC)
    18. Larry Murante - (Seattle, WA)
    19. Sarah Sample - (Seattle, WA)
    20. Roy Schneider - (Fort Meyers, FL)
    21. Bob Sima - (Woodbine, MD)
    22. Gretchen Witt - (Brooklyn, NY)
    23. Shannon Wurst - (Alma, AR)
    24. Larry Zarella - (Massachusetts, AK)
    25. Laura Zucker - (Lafayette, CA)

    2008 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  7. R.J. Cowdery - (Columbus, OH)
  8. Robby Hecht - (Nashville, TN)
  9. Devon Sproule - (Charlottesville, VA)
  10. C.J. Watson - (Nashville, TN)
  11. Hans York - (Seattle, WA)
  12. BettySoo - (Austin, TX)
      2008 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Datri Bean - (Austin, TX)
    2. Laura Bullock - (Somerville, MA)
    3. Brad Colerick - (South Pasadena, CA)
    4. Emily Elbert - (Boston, MA)
    5. Chad Elliott - (Spencer, IA)
    6. Martin Gibson - (Glen Cove, ME)
    7. Kristen Grainger - (Salem, OR)
    8. Phil Henry - (Rutland, VT)
    9. Terry Holder - (Olympia, WA)
    10. Joe Jencks - (Cincinnati, OH)
    11. Kirsten Jones - (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
    12. Charlotte Kendrick - (Pawling, NY)
    13. Shelley King - (Austin, TX)
    14. Sonia Lee - (Nashville, TN)
    15. Susan Levine - (Newburyport, MA)
    16. Rebecca Loebe - (Atlanta, GA)
    17. Claude "Butch" Morgan - (Devine, TX)
    18. Zoe Mulford - (Manchester, United Kingdom)
    19. T. Nile - (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
    20. Chris O'Brien - (Somerville, MA)
    21. Lojo Russo - (Davenport, IA)
    22. Rachael Sage - (New York, NY)
    23. Annaliese Schiersch - (Kingston, WA)
    24. Linda Sharar - (Andover, MA)
    25. Bob Sima - (Woodbine, MD)
    26. Molly Venter - (Austin, TX)

    2007 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  13. Anthony da Costa - (Pleasantville, NY)
  14. Carla Gover - (Richmond, KY)
  15. John Wort Hannam - (Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada)
  16. David Llewellyn - (Nashville, TN)
  17. Danny Schmidt - (Austin, TX)
  18. Storyhill - (Bozeman, MT)
      2007 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Derek Aramburu - (Cypress, TX)
    2. Elana Arian - (New York, NY)
    3. Datri Bean - (Austin, TX)
    4. Edie Carey - (Boston, MA)
    5. K.C. Clifford - (Oklahoma City, OK)
    6. Chuck E. Costa - (New Haven, CT)
    7. Scott & Michelle Dalziel - (Maquoketa, IA)
    8. porterdavis - (Austin, TX)
    9. Noah Earle - (Hallsville, MO)
    10. Eric Hansen - (Tucson, AZ)
    11. Jessica Heine - (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
    12. Donal Hinely - (Springfield, TN)
    13. Kate Klim - (Somerville, MA)
    14. Emily Kurn - (Anchorage, AK)
    15. Lindsay Mac - (Cambridge, MA)
    16. Wil Maring - (Cobden, IL)
    17. Michael McGarrah - (Phoenix, AZ)
    18. Kevin McGee - (Lexington, SC)
    19. Dave Potts - (Auburn, AL)
    20. Siobhan Quinn & Michael Bowers (Alexandria VA)
    21. Raina Rose - (Portland, OR)
    22. Jan Smith - (Afton, VA)
    23. Owen Temple - (Madison, WI) September 9-04-1976 in Kerrville, Tex
    24. Pat Wictor - (Brooklyn, NY)
    25. Ray Younkin - (Houston, TX)
    26. Laura Zucker - (Lafayette, CA)

    2006 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  19. Jud Caswell - (Brunswick, ME)
  20. K.J. Denhart - (Ossining, NY)
  21. Antje Duvekot - (Somerville, MD)
  22. Diana Jones - (Nashville, TN)
  23. Gordy Quist - (Austin, TX)
  24. Andrew Smith - (Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada)
      2006 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Morgan Bracy - (Antioch, TN)
    2. Liz Carlisle - (Cambridge, MA)
    3. Susan Clark - (Cedar Crest, NM)
    4. K.C. Clifford - (Oklahoma City, OK)
    5. Lis Harvey - (Davis, CA)
    6. Kendall James - (Houston, ME)
    7. Charlotte Kendrick - (Pawling, NY)
    8. Sonia Lee - (Nashville, TN)
    9. Jay Mankita - (Amherst, MA)
    10. Jaime Michaels - (Santa Fe, NM)
    11. Alastair Moock - (Medford, MA)
    12. Tom Mowrey - (Sykesville, PA) (failed to appear)
    13. Tom Neilson - (Montague, MA)
    14. Dave Pahanish - (California, PA) (failed to appear)
    15. Dave Potts - (Auburn, AL)
    16. Lisa Richards - (Austin, TX)
    17. Lisa Rogers - (Austin, TX)
    18. Marilyn Rucker - (Austin, TX)
    19. Jan Smith - (North Garden, VA)
    20. Amy Speace - (New York, NY)
    21. Jason Spooner - (Portland, ME)
    22. Michael Tiernan - (Del Mar, CA)
    23. Joe Truman - (Nashville, TN)
    24. Robert Tubb/String Gravy - (Glendale, AZ)
    25. Zane Williams - (Nashville, TN)
    26. Gretchen Witt - (Brooklyn, NY)

    2005 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  25. Erik Balkey - (Philadelphia, PA)
  26. Randy Browning - (South Berwick, ME)
  27. Andy Corwin - (West Hills, CA)
  28. Jack Harris - (Powys, Wales UK)
  29. David Stoddard - (Beaver Dam, WI)
  30. Beth Wood - (Arlington, TX)
      2005 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Sean Altman - (New York, NY)
    2. Datri Bean - (Seattle, WA)
    3. Treva Blomquist - (Nashville, TN)
    4. Michael Bowers - (Alexandria, VA)
    5. Tim Burlingame - (Sherman Oaks, CA)
    6. Carl Cacho - (West Newbury, MA)
    7. Liz Carlisle - (Cambridge, MA)
    8. Rob Hinkal - (Owings Mills, MD)
    9. Meg Hutchinson - (Cambridge, MA)
    10. Jim Keaveny - (Austin, TX)
    11. Greg Klyma - (Cheektowaga, NY)
    12. Tony Laiolo - (Nashville, TN)
    13. Karen Mal - (Austin, TX)
    14. Amy Martin - (Missoula, MT)
    15. Claude "Butch" Morgan - (Devine, TX)
    16. David Morreale - (Baltimore, MD)
    17. Mike Morris - (Strafford, NH)
    18. Dave Murphy - (Montclair, NJ)
    19. Kate Redgate - (Newburyport, MA)
    20. Justin Roth - (Minneapolis, MN)
    21. Richard Ruane - (Ripton, VT)
    22. Gary Seber - (Houston, TX)
    23. Kathrin Shorr - (Sherman Oaks, CA)
    24. Stan Swiniarski - (Dracut, MA)
    25. Corinne West - (Alameda, CA)
    26. Doug Wintch - (Salt Lake City, UT)

    2004 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  31. Julie Clark - (Norfolk, VA)
  32. Cary Cooper - (Garland, TX)
  33. John William Davis - (Indian Hills, CO)
  34. Claudia Nygaard - (Nashville, TN)
  35. Idgy Vaughn - (Austin, TX)
  36. Effron White - (Fayetteville, AR)
      2004 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Erik Balkey - (Philadelphia, PA)
    2. Jim Bizer - (Franklin, MI)
    3. Gregg Cagno - (New Hope, PA)
    4. Beth Cahill - (Wakefield, Quebec, Canada)
    5. Cheri Call - (Salt Lake City, UT)
    6. Scott & Michelle Dalziel - (Maquoketa, IA)
    7. Robert Firth - (Sugarland, TX)
    8. Donna Frost - (Hendersonville, TN)
    9. Rachel Garlin - (Berkeley, CA)
    10. Marc Herman - (Watertown, MA)
    11. William Kahler - (Smyma, GA)
    12. David Llewellyn - (Nashville, TN)
    13. Kelly McCune - (Pasadena, CA)
    14. John McGill - (Crestline, CA)
    15. Jaime Michaels - (Santa Fe, NM)
    16. Brent Mitchell - (Racine, WI)
    17. Drew Nelson - (Grand Rapids, MI)
    18. Dave Potts - (Auburn, AL)
    19. Lisa Rogers - (Austin, TX)
    20. Justin Roth - (Lake Elmo, MN)
    21. Naomi Sommers - (Allston, MA)
    22. Jody Willam Smith - (Sherman Oaks, CA)
    23. Jesse Thurgood - (Payson, UT)
    24. Michael Troy - (Somerset, MA)
    25. Carla Ulbrich - (Athens, GA)
    26. Ryc Ward - (West Stockbridge, MA)

    2003 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  37. David Bailey - (Earlysville, VA)
  38. Colin Brooks - (Austin, TX)
  39. Johnathan Byrd - (Carrboro, NC)
  40. Rob Heath - (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
  41. Kathy Hussey - (Nashville, TN)
  42. Anais Mitchell - (Middlebury, VT)
      2003 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Jenn Adams - (Stevensville, MT)
    2. Ralston Bowles - (Grand Rapids, MI)
    3. Rob Boyle - (St. Louis, MO)
    4. Kevin Briody - (Ridgfield, CT)
    5. Vicki Chew - (Cleveland, OH)
    6. Steve Chizmadia - (Manhasset, NY)
    7. Caroline Currie - (Seattle, WA)
    8. Terry Farmer - (Ann Arbor, MI)
    9. Lauren Fine - (Austin, TX)
    10. Teddy Goldstein - (New York, NY)
    11. John Haley-Walker - (Fairfax, CA)
    12. Scott Idlet - (Centennial, CO)
    13. Foscoe Jones - (Austin, TX)
    14. David Llewellyn - (Nashville, TN)
    15. Jaime Michaels - (Santa Fe, NM)
    16. Dave Potts - (Auburn, AL)
    17. Larry Kenneth Potts - (Petaluma, CA)
    18. Kerri Powers - (Franklin, MA)
    19. Jenny Reynolds - (Wellesley, MA)
    20. Lisa Rogers - (Austin, TX)
    21. Jason Spooner - (Portland, ME)
    22. Joe Stanton - (Sechelt, British Columbia, Canada)
    23. Julianna Waters & Barry Crannell - (Portland, OR)
    24. Elizabeth Wills - (Fort Worth, TX)
    25. Andy & Cheryl Winston - (Boulder, CO)
    26. Juliet Wyers - (Portland, OR)

    2002 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  43. Nels Andrews - (Albuquerque, NM)
  44. Aengus Finnan - (Coborg, Ontario, Canada)
  45. Annie Gallup - (Ann Arbor, MI)
  46. Zoe Lewis - (Provincetown, MA)
  47. Annie Mosher - (Nashville, TN)
  48. Cheley Tacket - (Nashville, TN)
      2002 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Jennifer Agner - (Baltimore, MD)
    2. Michael Austin - (Austin, TX)
    3. T.S. Baker - (York, ME)
    4. Jim Bizer - (Franklin, MI)
    5. Joanna Blair - (Surrey, United Kingdom)
    6. William Brooks - (New York, NY)
    7. Ellen Bukstel - (Miami, FL)
    8. Lisa Carver - (Nashville, TN)
    9. Tim Chauvin - (Nacogdoches, TX)
    10. Phil Christie - (Los Angeles, CA)
    11. Chris Goddard - (St Louis, MO)
    12. Sarah Guthrie - (Albany, OH)
    13. Kathy Hussey - (Nashville, TN)
    14. Lisa LaPointe - (St. Lambert, Quebec, Canada)
    15. Karen Mal - (Austin, TX)
    16. D. Michael - (Windham, ME)
    17. Jeff Middleton - (Nashville, TN)
    18. Bryce Milligan - (San Antonio, TX)
    19. Molly Pitcher - (New York, NY)
    20. Kate Polsky - (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
    21. Lori Ridgeway - (Nashville, TN)
    22. Nelda Sisk - (Henderson, TN)
    23. Michael Snell - (Whitehall, MI)
    24. Rusty Summy - (Yachats, OR)
    25. Stephanie Urbina-Jones - (Madison, TN)
    26. Julianna Waters - (Portland, OR)

    2001 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  49. Rachel Bissex - (Burlington, VT)
  50. Joel Cage - (Meredith, NH)
  51. Amy Fairchild - (Hoboken, NJ)
  52. Ron Fetner - (Seaford, VA)
  53. Rob Lutes - (Montreal, Quebec)
  54. Corinne May - (Canoga Park, CA)
      2001 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Richard Berman & Max Cohen - (Amherst, MA)
    2. Curt Bessette - (Portsmouth, NH)
    3. The Butler Brothers - (Erie, PA)
    4. Kevin Danzig - (Mandeville, LA)
    5. Frank Delamarre - (Brighton, MI)
    6. Jim Dishman - (Simpsonville, KY)
    7. Terry Farmer - (Manchester, MI)
    8. Richard Kent Gaudette - (Bellaire, TX)
    9. Marv Hamilton - (Salt Lake City, UT)
    10. Leigh Hilger - (Waynesville, NC)
    11. Karen Irwin - (Austin, TX)
    12. Eleni Kelakos - (Los Angeles, CA)
    13. Logan Leet - (Lexington, KY)
    14. Jim McNeil - (Laurel, MS)
    15. Jon Michaels - (Nashville, TN)
    16. Amber Mogg - (Nashville, TN)
    17. Barbara Phaneuf - (North Dighton, MA)
    18. Claudia Russell - (Los Angeles, CA)
    19. Renee Safier - (Redondo Beach, CA)
    20. Eric Schwartz - (Waltham, MA)
    21. Molly Slone - (Lexington, KY)
    22. Mindy Smith - (Nashville, TN)
    23. Ric Swanson - (Austin, TX)
    24. Jeff Talmadge - (Austin, TX)
    25. Jesse Thurgood - (Payson, UT)
    26. John Haley Walker - (Fairfax, CA)

    2000 Kerrville New Folk Winners - Select by year
  55. Scott Carter - (Nashville, TN)
  56. PattiI Casey - (North Duxbury, VT)
  57. Stephen Cohen - (Portland, OR)
  58. Dierdre J. Flint - (Elverson, PA)
  59. Nathan Hamilton - (Austin, TX)
  60. Meg Hutchinson - (South Egremont, MA)
      2000 Kerrville New Folk Finalists
    1. Derek Aramburu - (Cypress, TX)
    2. Mary Beth Belbuda-Mazizrz - (Park City, UT)
    3. Richard Berman - (Amherst, MA)
    4. Jim Bizer - (Franklin, MI)
    5. Josh Calhoun - (Oshkosh, WI)
    6. Robert Chabot - (Florence, MA)
    7. Stephanie Corby - (New York, NY)
    8. Joey Errigo - (Register, GA)
    9. Eric Gerber - (Somerville, MA)
    10. John M. Greenberg - (Scottsdale, AZ)
    11. Sarah Guthrie - (Albany, OH)
    12. Eileen Hemphill-Haley - (Eugene, OR)
    13. Kevin James Higgins - (Austin, TX)
    14. Eleni Kelakos - (Los Angeles, CA)
    15. Andrew McKnight - (Middleburg, VA)
    16. Kate Messmer - (Amherst, MA)
    17. Tammy S. Baker Moeller - (York, ME)
    18. Bill Muse - (Willow City, TX)
    19. Karen Nash - (Los Angeles, CA)
    20. Thais Perkins - (Corvalis, OR)
    21. Barbara Phaneuf - (North Dighton, MA)
    22. Dana Robinson - (Northhampton, MA)
    23. Pamela Temple - (Cincinnati, OH)
    24. Kelly Wallin - (Houston, TX)
    25. Stuart Whitford - (Fredericksburg, VA)
    26. Wiggins Sisters - (Westport, CT)
1972-1999 Kerrville New Folk Winners and Finalists
See "New Folk Finalist History" by Doug Coppock - 1972-2014 New Folk Performers in order of stage appearance.

New Folk who have lived in Wisconsin

  1. Sally Barris - (Hendersonville, TN) - 1992 Finalist - (Nashville, TN) - 1993 Finalist
  2. L.J. Booth - (Amherst, WI) - 1989 Winner
  3. Josh Calhoun - (Oshkosh, WI) - 2000 Finalist
  4. Kimberley J. Forehand - (Blanchardville, WI) - 1993 Winner
  5. Doc Heide - (Berkeley, CA) - 1990 Finalist
  6. Michael Jerling - (Saratoga Springs, NY) - 1993 Winner
  7. Johnsmith - (Trempealeau, WI) - 1989 Finalist, 1990 Winner, 1993 Finalist
  8. Brent Mitchell - (Racine, WI) - 2004 Finalist
  9. Chris Plata - (Pine Island, MN) - 1982 Finalist - (Sun Prairie, WI) - 1983 Winner
  10. Claudia Russell - (Los Angeles, CA) - 1999 Finalist
  11. Fred Schmitt - (Green Bay, WI) - 1977 Finalist
  12. David Stoddard - (Beaver Dam, WI) - 2005 Winner
  13. Owen Temple - (Madison, WI) - 2007 Finalist

Known links to this page:


URL: http://www.folklib.net/index/discog/labels/kerrville2.shtml
Please send additions and/or corrections to Doug Henkle: [email protected]
P.O. Box 331, Ripon, WI 54971-0331


| Discographies | My Discographies |
| top of page | FolkLib Index Home Page |


Copyright © 2009 - 2016 Douglas H. Henkle, All Rights Reserved.